Sold20236 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications6 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications 1). Jolan Gross-Bettelheim (1900-1972)- ''The Beggar''- drypoint. 2). Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994)- ''Pigeons Roost''- wood engraving 3). Emil Ganso (1895-1941)- 'See Sold Price
Sold20236 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications6 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications 1).Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994)- ''Pigeon Roost''- wood engraving. 2). Leroy Flint (1909-1990)- ''Strikebreakers''- etching. 3 & 4). Honore Guilbeau (1907-2006)- 'See Sold Price
Sold2015Stevan Dohanos wood engravingStevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994)- ''Quail''- wood engraving, signed in pencil. 7 1/2 x 8 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Stevan Dohanos wood engravingStevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994) ''State Fair'' - wood engraving, 1948, edition of 255 plus 10, The Print Club of Cleveland publication no. 26, very good condition. 12 11/16 x 8 15/16''See Sold Price
Sold20236 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications6 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications 1). Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994)- ''West Quoddy Light''- wood engraving. 2). Leroy Flint (1909-1990)- ''Strikebreakers''- etching. 3). Honore Guilbeau (1907-2006)-See Sold Price
Sold20236 Cleveland Print-A-Moth publications6 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications 1). Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994)- ''West Quoddy Light''- wood engraving. 2). Honore Guilbeau (1907-2006)- ''To Market''- lithograph. 3). Sheffield Kagy (1907-1989)See Sold Price
Sold2017Stevan Dohanos wood engravingStevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994)- ''West Quoddy Light''- wood engraving, 1933, signed in pencil, edition of 250, the Cleveland Print-A-Month Club publication, discoloration in bottom margin. 10 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2019Stevan Dohanos, State Fair, Wood EngravingTitle: State Fair. Artist: Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994) Etching and aquatint, 1931. Signed in pencil. Edition 255 plus 10 artists proofs. Published by The Print Club of Cleveland. Publication No. 26 foSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stevan Dohanos State Fair 1948 Wood EngravingStevan Dohanos,Connecticut, Ohio,1907-1994 State Fair, 1948, from an edition of 255, The Print Club of Cleveland. Wood engraving on paper,Image 12 11/16 x 8 7/8",Sheet 17 1/4" x 13" Signed in pencil "See Sold Price
Sold20236 Print-A-Month publications6 Cleveland Print-A-Month publications 1 & 2). W. Phelps Cunningham (1903-1980)- ''Ohio Canal'' & ''Tri-Couty Fair'- 2 wood engravings. 3) Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994)- ''West Quoddy Light''- wood engraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Steven Dohanos Wood Engraving, State FairSteven Dohanos (American 1907-1994) State Fair, 1948, wood engraving, signed in pencil lower left, the Print Club of Cleveland publication no. 26 for 1948, edition of 235 plus 10, matted. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (3) AMERICAN PRINTS INCLUDING WILLIAM PHELPSLOT (3) AMERICAN PRINTS INCLUDING WILLIAM PHELPS CUNNINGHAM (AMERICAN 1903-1980), WOOD ENGRAVING, "TRI-COUNTY FAIR", SIGNED AND TITLED, PLATE 6 3/4 X 8"; STEVEN DOHANOS (AMERICAN 1907-1994), WOOD ENGRSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stevan Dohanos (1907 - 1994) LithographStevan Dohanos original pencil signed lithograph. Signed in pencil 'Stevan Dohanos' lower right/center. Measures 18" x 12.5" (sheet size). Excellent condition, sheet has small strips of tape on versoSee Sold Price
Sold20215 Stevan Dohanos printsStevan Dohanos (1907-1994) 1.) ''Pigeon Roost''- linocut, 1932, signed and titled in pencil, Cleveland Print Makers Publication, No. 2, 1932, one of two prints sent free to members prior to the adventSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stevan Dohanos Lithograph, 'Man of the Soil', 1935Stevan Dohanos (1907-1994) framed lithograph, 'Man of the Soil', 1935. Signed in pencil lower right. Measures: 10" x 13" sight, 19" x 23" overall. Condition: Very good, not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Illustration: Deer In Garden By DohanosStevan Dohanos (1907-1994) (attributed to). Deer in Suburban Garden. Watercolor. From a Large Collection of Dohanos art purchased in the 1990s.See Sold Price
Sold2017Stevan Dohanos (American 1907 - 1994) Young GirlStevan Dohanos (American 1907 - 1994) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1952 Oil on canvas 38 in. h. x 30 in. w. Biography: A proponent of simplicity as a virtue, Stevan Dohanos has said, "A clean, strong,See Sold Price
Sold2021Stevan Dohanos, Gouache & Graphite on PaperStevan Dohanos (American, 1907 – 1994), Untitled, Gouache and graphite on paper. Unsigned. Sheet size approx. 21-1/4" x 18-1/2". Paper shows original fold lines, toning, some creases, pinhole in cenSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Rosenquist (American 1933-2017) posterJames Rosenquist- the New Gallery exhibition poster, January 1975, signed dated and numbered 10/100 in pencil. 20 x 28" (sheet) Provenance: Stevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994) 'See Sold Price
Sold2022Stevan Dohanos lithographStevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994) ''Hose Company No. 4''- lithograph, signed in pencil, very good condition. 13 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017Stevan Dohanos lithographStevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994)- ''Hose Company No. 4''- lithograph, signed in pencil, very good condition. 13 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2024Stevan Dohanos, 2 Woodcuts.A group of two Stevan Dohanos (American, 1907-1994) woodcuts. ++ Untitled. Woodcut. Signed l.r. Editioned l.l. 22/50, both in pencil. Plate size: 3 1/2" x 1 3/4". Sheet size: 8 1/2" x 6 3/4". ++ UntitSee Sold Price
Sold2017STEVAN DOHANOS (AMERICAN 1907-1994), GOUACHE ON ARTISTSTEVAN DOHANOS (AMERICAN 1907-1994), GOUACHE ON ARTIST BOARD, ILLUSTRATION-WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH COVERED BRIDGE, SIGNED. 15 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold20202 Stevan Dohanos printsStevan Dohanos (American 1907-1994)- ''Mourner'' & ''Gondolas''- 1 lithograph and 1 woodcut, both signed in pencil, very good condition. 8 1/2 x 7 5/8''; 9 7/8 x 8''See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal American WWII 1944 Poster by Dohanos - Award for Careless TalkUS$350
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFalguiere, Running Boy with Rooster, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAchille Etna Michallon, The Death of Roland, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPelouse, The Wood Cutter of Senlisse, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausHillemacher, Aristide and the Peasant, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausThomas Couture, Romans in their Decadence, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausClaude Joseph Vernet, The Bathers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausEustache Le Sueur, The Perfect Master, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftEldred'sCLARE VERONICA HOPE LEIGHTON (Connecticut/England, 1898-1989), "Sea Forms"., Wood engraving, 6.75" xUS$425(5 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPierre Auguste Cot, All Souls Day at the Camposanto, Pisa, Wood Engraving 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAuguste Forbin, Monastery by Mediterranean Sea, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20