Sold2023Sam English, Untitled (Nighttime Elders)ARTIST: Sam English (b.1942) MEDIUM: Gouache on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 30 x 23 in. (image/sheet); 37.5 x 29.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left English CONDITION: Fine, a few minor scratches oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michael Smith (b. 1942), "Al's Cajun Bakery"One gelatin silver print by Michael A. Smith (American, b. 1942) titled "Al's Cajun Bakery". It is signed "Michael A. Smith" on the lower right and dated "1986" on the lower left. This print is 7 &fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Keil, "Abstract Face", 1975Peter Keil (Germany, b. 1942), "Abstract Face", 1975, gouache on paper sight: 20 x 16 in., frame: 24.5 x 20.5 in. Provenance: a longtime Fredericksburg, Texas art collector We happily proviSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Chiriani - Behind Sippewissett MarshLot 150 Richard Chiriani American (b.1942) Behind Sippewissett Marsh (1990) gouache on paper labeled verso sheet: 10 x 27 1/4 inches frame: 36 x 18 1/2 inches Provenance: from The Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Chiriani - Loch Shaula, Dures, ScotlandLot 151 Richard Chiriani American (b.1942) Loch Shaula, Dures, Scotland (1983) gouache on paper labled verso sheet: 8 x 11 inches frame: 14 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches Provenance: from The Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Chiriani - Head of Ayr, ScotlandLot 152 Richard Chiriani American (b.1942) Head of Ayr, Scotland (1983) gouache on paper labled verso sheet: 8 x 11 inches frame: 14 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches Provenance: from The Collection of WesleySee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN P. O'NEILL (B.1942) WATERCOLOR BIRD PAINTINGFramed watercolor and gouache painting on arches paper, Birds Perched on Tree Branches, signed John P. O'Neill (Louisiana, b.1942), and dated 1987 lower center, sight: approx 25"h, 19"w, overall: apprSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARR Parry (David, b.1942) ‘First Landing on Fetlar’ARR Parry (David, b.1942) ‘First Landing on Fetlar’ (Snowy Owl), original watercolour & gouache, signed lower left, framed & glazed, image 650 x 890 mm, n.d. Notes: WatercoloursSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saadi Al Kaabi (b. 1937): UntitledSaadi Al Kaabi (b. 1937): Untitled Oil on board, 1998, signed 'S. Al Kaabi' and dated lower right. 39 1/2 x 35 1/4 in., 40 1/4 x 36 1/4 in. (frame). Note: Iraqi artist Saadi Al Kaabi is a member of hiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Suzanne Caporael (American, b. 1949) Cobalt Blue: Al, O, Co (from the Elements of Pigment series),Suzanne Caporael (American, b. 1949) Cobalt Blue: Al, O, Co (from the Elements of Pigment series), 1999 etching with gouache and pencil signed, dated, and numbered 12/30 in pencil 19 1/2 x 31 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL PAINTING & MOCK-UP OF WWII ERA B&O STREAMLINERPaul Auberlin Meyer (Born 1910) B&O Streamliner with P51 Mustang Planes Circa 1942. The original mixed media tempera, watercolor and gouache painting depicts a Baltimore & Ohio Railroad General MotorsSee Sold Price
Sold2022R. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942), Metis Bow CoupR. Tom Gilleon (American, b. 1942), Metis Bow Coupoil on canvas, signed at lower right, titled on verso, Stretcher size 36 x 36 in.; Frame dimensions 43 3/4 x 43 3/4 in. Tom Gilleon began his career iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mira Nakashima (American, b. 1942) Coffee TableMira Nakashima (American, b. 1942) Coffee Table walnut signed H 15 x W 84 x D 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022GWYNN MURRILL (B. 1942)Hawk II; 1985; numbered 2/6; unsigned; bronze on iron base; Condition: base weathered and oxidized; Provenance: The Estate of James and Lois Garner. Proceeds will benefit Children’s Hospital LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Do Quang Em (Vietnamese, b. 1942) I and Myself, 2002Do Quang Em (Vietnamese, b. 1942) I and Myself, 2002 oil on canvas signed Do Quang Emand dated (lower right) 26 x 30 5/16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joyce Kozloff (American, b. 1942) To Vuillard-Blue &Joyce Kozloff (American, b. 1942) To Vuillard-Blue & Yellow, 1970 acrylic on canvas signed Joyce Kozloff and dated (verso) 60 x 60 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52MARY LOUISE STANLEY Whimsical Figures Park Statue ORIGINAL Gouache Compare $6800US$360
23 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WALT GONSKE (American b. 1942) A PAINTING, "Late September,"US$400(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RICHARD A. JOHNSON (American b. 1942) A PAINTING, "Two Blue Two," 1982US$750
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Polychrome Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$125(2 bids)
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Cat Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$150(2 bids)
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Hook Nosed Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$150(2 bids)
2 days LeftChurchill GalleriesPeter Keil (B. 1942) Original - Joan Miro Style Oil Acrylic Abstract PaintingUS$50(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftRbfineartsLarge Signed Carol Grigg (B. 1942, American) Watercolor Painting "Earth Healer"US$50
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsAlonzo Joseph Davis (b. 1942) Signed Numbered Mixed Media 18/100, from Mental Space SeriesUS$250
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFARROW, Al (American, b. 1943). Study for Woman with Death....US$175(2 bids)