Sold2022SUSAN CATHERINE MOORE WATERS (New Jersey/New York, 1823-1900), “Herding Sheep Before theSUSAN CATHERINE MOORE WATERSNew Jersey/New York, 1823-1900“Herding Sheep Before the Storm”. Signed lower right “Mrs. Susan C. Waters”. Also signed verso and labeled “BordSee Sold Price
Sold2016Susan Waters - Cat Watching SquirrelsAttributed to Susan Waters (1823-1900), unsigned, oil on canvas, 20 X 16 inches, frame 27 1/2 X 23 1/2 inches. Fresh to the market from a Kingston, NY estate; recently cleaned by Tom Yost, ConservatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Wilson Knapp, Oil on Canvas Cows in River(American, 1823-1900) signed l.l. "C.W. Knapp." Craquelure Overall: 35"h x 4'9"w Sight: 27-3/4"h x 4'1-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018KNAPP, Charles W. Oil on Canvas. Bear Mountain.Signed C.W. Knapp lower left. Beman Galleries inscription on stretcher verso. Charles Wilson Knapp (American, 1823 - 1900). From a Haverstraw, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
SoldCharles Wilson Knapp (American, 1823-1900) Pastoral LandscapeCharles Wilson Knapp (American, 1823-1900) Pastoral Landscape oil on canvas signed C.W. Knapp (lower left) 27 x 48 inches. This lot is located in Philadelphia. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Wilson Knapp River Landscape PaintingCharles Wilson Knapp (American, 1823-1900) river landscape painting, oil on canvas, signed "C. W. Knapp", 18" x 28", framed 20-3/4" x 30-3/4", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Knapp American, 1823-1900 Woodland Stream, 1869Charles Knapp American, 1823-1900 Woodland Stream, 1869 Signed and dated C W Knapp 69 (lr) Oil on canvas laid to panel 20 x 15 5/8 inches (50.8 x 39.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Susan C. Moore Waters O/C painting of squirrelsOil on canvas painting of 2 squirrels eating nuts watched over by a lone chickadee, original stretcher, never relined, sight 17" x 25", attributed to American artist Susan Catherine Moore Waters (1823See Sold Price
Sold2024From the Peace to the Fraser by Gray [Reneau]From the Peace to the Fraser, Newly Discovered North American Hunting and Exploration Journals 1900-1930 by Prentiss N. Gray. Edited by Theodore J. Holston, Jr. and Susan C. Reneau (signed on title paSee Sold Price
Sold2024From the Peace to the Fraser (3) by Gray [Reneau]Three (3) copies of From the Peace to the Fraser, Newly Discovered North American Hunting and Exploration Journals 1900-1930 by Prentiss N. Gray. Edited by Theodore J. Holston, Jr. and Susan C. ReneauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paiute Indians Willow Woven Water Tus c. 1900Featured in this lot is this Paiute Indians willow woven water Tus circa 1900's. The water Tus is wonderfully and professionally crafted from woven willow and shows a tight weave that is expertly crafSee Sold Price
Sold2018Water Fountain Mantel by Hamburg American Clock Co.Hamburg American Clock Company of Wurttenberg, Germany. C. 1900. clock features an automaton rotating glass tubes simulating pouring water into a fountain flowing from the mouth of a small bSee Sold Price
Sold2023SUSAN C. WATERS OIL PAINTING COWS IN PASTURESigned Mrs. Susan C. Waters lower left. Oil on canvas. Framed measures 39 1/8" h x 51 1/8" w x 3 1/4" d. Painting measures 30 3/8" h x 42 1/4" d.See Sold Price
Sold2023SUSAN C. WATERS OIL PAINTING PUPPIESSigned Mrs. Susan C. Waters on lower right and 189. Oil on canvas. Framed measures 24 1/2" h x 28 1/8" w x 3 5/8" d. Painting measures 16" h x 20" w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881, Jasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), Study for "Sunset Over Lake Thrasemine", signed and dated lower right "J.F. Cropsey 1881", 7"h x 13"w (stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2017E.F. Caldwell bronze mounted marble mantle clockE.F. Caldwell bronze mounted marble mantle clock, c. 1900, American, portoro marble face and plinth base, with bronze roman numeral hours and pierced hands, dore bronze rim, c-scroll brackets and fruiSee Sold Price
Sold2022QUARTER SAWN OAK WINGED GRIFFIN DINING TABLE.Attributed to R.J. Horner, c. 1900. American quarter sawn oak dining table featuring four winged griffins and scroll and leaf carving around the edge of the top. The table measures 59" in diameter witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luigi LucioniAmerican, 1900-1988 Water Pit, 1933 Signed and dated L. Lucioni 33 (ll); inscribed WATER PIT / 1933 / LUIGI LUCIONI on the reverse Oil on canvasboard 9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 1See Sold Price
Sold2019William M Hart, 19th C. Oil/c Hudson Valley LandscapeWilliam M Hart, [American 1823-1894], 19th C. Oil on canvas painting, Hudson Valley Landscape with cows. Signed lower right, Original Frame. Size: Image 18 in. x 30 in. ; outer frame 29 1/8 in. x 41 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Galle, Perfume bottle with water lilyEmile Galle Perfume bottle with water lily France, c. 1900acid-etched cameo glass 4.5 h × 4.25 w × 2 d in (11 × 11 × 5 cm) Signed in cameo to body 'Galle'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977Betty Parsons American, 1900-1982 Woodpecker, 1977 Signed Betty Parsons Painted wood assemblage 18 x 14 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches (45.7 x 36.8 x 3.17 cm) Provenance: Kornblee Gallery, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maria Kipp (German/American, 1900-1988) TapestryMaria Kipp (German/American, 1900-1988) Tapestry, circa 1950 Hand-woven textile 76-1/2 x 135 inches (194.3 x 342.9 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Alaskan Native American Totems incl. Haida, c. 1900Two (2) carved Native American totems. 1st item: Haida carved wood totem. Inscription written en verso in marker: "Josiah Carr Eggleston of Franklin, Tennessee, father of my mother, Elsie EgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/Louisiana, 1900-1980), "Resurrection on Dry Bones," 20th c., H.- 11Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/Louisiana, 1900-1980), "Resurrection on Dry Bones," 20th c., pen and tempera paint on board, signed upper right, titled center top, float-mounted in a black wood frameSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Jasper Francis Cropsey, (American, 1823-1900), Sailing Ships by the CoastUS$6,000
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryFrank Rinehart & Herman Heyn 2 Native American photographic Portraits c 1900US$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmJASPER FRANCIS CROPSEY, 1823-1900, Hudson River School Oil Painting, Orig. FrameUS$1,100(2 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35043: Hale Woodruff (American, 1900-1980) Georgia WoodUS$1,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROOKWOOD STANDARD GLAZE VASE, 1899 BY EDWARD TIMOTHY HURLEY (1869-1950) AN AMERICAN ART POTTERYUS$10
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, WatercolorUS$900
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933), Archival Photograph of ChandeliersUS$350