Sold2015Sydney Laurence (1865-1940 Alaska) ''Purple Lupin, NearSydney Laurence (1865-1940 Alaska) ''Purple Lupin, Near Juneau'' 1927 Oil on Canvas 20''x16'' Image. A beautiful Alaskan landscape with cabin in foreground. Signed l.l. corner with remnants of originaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sydney Laurence (1865-1940 Alaska) Sunset Landscape OilSydney Laurence (1865-1940 Alaska) Sunset Landscape Oil on Canvas Laid to Board 6''x8'' Image. A stark winter landscape with red sun sky. Signed l.r. Original gilt hand carved frame 10''x12''. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Laurence ''Cape St. Elias'' (Seascape) OilSydney Laurence (1865-1940 Alaska) ''Cape St. Elias'' (Seascape) Oil on Masonite 12''x18'' Image. Signed l.r. Original gilt Lloyd Jensen framing 16.5''x22.5''. It has a 1'' in-paint mark in the upperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Laurence ''Alaskan Mountain Range'' WatercolorSydney Laurence (1865-1940 Alaska) ''Alaskan Mountain Range'' Watercolor on Paper 18''x28'' Sight. Signed lower left. Silver gilt gallery framing 30''x40''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) Alaska Artist OilSydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 20" x 23" Frame Size: 26" x 29" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) was activSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sydney Laurence (1865-1940) Northern LightsFramed gouache on board by Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865-1940, Alaska). The painting depicts a cabin in the snow beneath the Northern Lights. Signed lower left. Titled on the matting in pencil "NorthSee Sold Price
Sold2020Laurence, Sydney (1865–1940). Alaska. NorthernLaurence, Sydney (1865–1940). Alaska. Northern Pacific. St. Paul: Brown & Bigelow, ca. 1931. Image of an indigenous Alaskan canoe sailing near a mountain. 40 x 30”. Significant inpaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023LAURENCE, Sydney (1865–1940). Alaska / Northern Pacific. St...LAURENCE, Sydney (1865–1940). Alaska / Northern Pacific. St. Paul: Brown & Bigelow, ca. 1931. Image of an indigenous Alaskan canoe sailing near a mountain. Sight 40 x 30”. Framed and matteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sydney Laurence, (American, 1865-1940), The Offering,Sydney Laurence, (American, 1865-1940), The Offering, Alaska, hand tinted color photograph, 13.5" x 8.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021SYDNEY LAURENCE (1865 - 1940): "PRINCE GEORGE WAR BOAT"graphite on paper; signed lower right; titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall; 4 x 5 inches; 11 x 12 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Laurence ''Mount McKinley Landscape'' 1920'sSydney Laurence (1865-1940 American) ''Mount McKinley Landscape'' 1920's Oil on Canvas 16''x20'' Image. Exceptional Alaskan landscape composition. Signed l.r. Original gilt carved framing 24''x28''. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Laurence (1865-1940), Talking It Over, 10 x 8Sydney Laurence (1865-1940), Talking It Over, oil on board, 10 x 8, unsigned, Provenance: From a Private Collection Exhibited: Charles & Emma Frye Art Museum, Seattle, WA, September 22 - October 11, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) AmericanSydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 3/4"in H x 14"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Alaskan landscape painting-Indian figure Name variaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) AmericanSydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 3/4"in H x 14"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Alaskan landscape painting-Indian figure Name variaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) AmericanSydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 13"in H x 17"in W with frame Known for: Alaskan landscape painting-Indian figure Name variants:See Sold Price
Sold2024Sydney Laurence 'Mount McKinley' Oil on CanvasSydney Mortimer Laurence (1865 - 1940) Mt. McKinley Image: 15"x20" Frame: 21"x26" Artist Bio: Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865?1940) was an AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sydney Laurence oilSydney Laurence (American 1865-1940)- Mountainous Landscape- oil on panel, signed Sydney Laurence lower left, framed, some splitting to panel starting to occur. 15 x 18'' Provenance: Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sydney Mortimer Laurence (1865-1940) American. ASydney Mortimer Laurence (1865-1940) American. A Venetian Backwater, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1890, 36.5" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Sydney LaurenceSydney Laurence (American, 1865-1940), Alaskan Mountains, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 5.25"h x 7.25"w, overall (with frame): 13.75"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sydney Laurence ''Cottage Scene'' Watercolor on PaperSydney Laurence (1965-1940 Alaska) ''Cottage Scene'' Watercolor on Paper 10''x7'' Sight. An early landscape watercolor with cottage and man farming. Signed l.r. Silver carved gilt framing 15''x12''. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Mortimer Laurence (American, 1865-1940) Pirate ship on the runSydney Mortimer Laurence (American, 1865-1940) Pirate ship on the run signed and dated 'S.M LAURENCE/1902' (lower right) oil on canvas 61 x 91.7cm (24 x 36 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2021Sydney Mortimer Laurence (American, 1865-1940) UntitledSydney Mortimer Laurence (American, 1865-1940) Untitled (Shallow Reflections) Signed bottom left, oil on canvas (12 x 18 in. (30.5 x 45.7cm)) Provenance Private Collection, California. <See Sold Price
Sold2024SYDNEY MORTIMER LAURENCE (American, 1865-1940) Cheated (16 x 8 in (40.6 x 20.3 cm).framed 18 1/2...SYDNEY MORTIMER LAURENCE (American, 1865-1940) Cheated signed 'Sydney Laurence' (lower left, reinforced); identified on the artist's gummed label (affixed to the stretcher); with labels from BiltmoreSee Sold Price
SoldAFTER SYDNEY MORTIMER LAURENCE (AMERICAN, 1865-1940) THE NEW YAKIMA GATEWAY TO RAINER NATIONAL PARKAFTER SYDNEY MORTIMER LAURENCE (AMERICAN, 1865-1940) THE NEW YAKIMA GATEWAY TO RAINER NATIONAL PARK Signed, 'Sydney Laurence' lower right, within the image; with a stamp from the Hopkins TransportatioSee Sold Price