Sold20193 Pre-Columbian ceramic heads, MexicoA lot of 3 Pre-Columbian ceramic heads, Mexico, c. 200 BC - AD 750, and include Teotihuacan and Pre-Classic examples, each nicely mounted on a circular lucite base. Largest 3 ½ in (8.9 cm) includingSee Sold Price
Sold20178 large green serpentine beads, Guerrero, MexicoA lot of 8 large green serpentine beads, Guerrero, Mexico, c. 200 BC - AD 600, each cylindrical with lightly tapered end and large central hole. Longest: 3 1/2 in (8.8cm). Ex Oxford, UK private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of 8 Pre-Columbian Pottery Miniatures**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Tlatilco, ca. early 1st millennium BCE; Central Mexico, Teotihuacan, ca. 200 to 800 CE; Gulf Coast Mexico, Vera Cruz, ca. 550 to 900 CE; MayaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 6 Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, TumocoLot of 6 Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Seals c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 1 3/4 - 2 5/8 inches length. Lot of 6 ancient Pottery clay seals with pointy crown with ornate design on the obverse. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Figures MoldPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco figures Mold (6) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 3 1/2 - 4 3/8 inches length. Lot of 6 mostly large ancient Pottery figures mold. fine quality and details. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Mantena manabi figuresLot of 4 Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Mantena manabi figures c. 800-1000 AD. Size 2 1/8 - 4 1/4 inches length. Lot of 4 ancient Pottery figures. Provenance: Ex Collection of Joseph John Batelka 1970's.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Tripod Bowls c.350 BC - 200 AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Tripod Bowls c.350 BC - 200 AD. Size 6 1/4 - 8 3/4 inches diameter. Tripod pottery bowls, large bowl with rattle legs. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow SouthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 50+ Ancient Roman and Pre Columbian Spindle Whorls c. 600 BC-200 AD.Lot of 50+ Ancient Roman and Pre Columbian Spindle Whorls c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 0 3/8 - 1 1/2 inches wide. Fine collection of 50 + Mostly stone and pottery spindle whorls from ancient rome and. EcuadSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 13 Ancient Pre Columbian Equadorian Spindle Whorls c. 600 BC-200 AD.Lot of 13 Ancient Pre Columbian Equadorian Spindle Whorls c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 1 - 1 7/8 inches wide. Fine collection of 13 Pottery spindle whorls some with incised decoration. Provenance: Ex Dr ArnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Ancient Parthian Iron Arrow heads c.300 BC-200Lot of 3 Ancient Parthian Iron Arrow heads c.300 BC-200 AD. Size 1 5/8 - 2 3/4 inches length. Socketed type arrow points with choice patina. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Arbor Michigan,See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre-Columbian, Mayan Rattle figure c.500 - 800 A.D.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Mayan Rattle figure c.500 - 800 A.D. Size 8 5/8 inches high. A hollow pottery rattle figure depicted standing with hands resting on chest, wearing headdress and large necklace.See Sold Price
Sold2016South Arabian Alabaster Fragment w inscription c.200 ADAncient South Arabian Alabaster Fragment with inscription c.200 AD. Size 8 3/4 inches high x 6 1/4 inches wide (22.2 cm high) A Fine Carved Alabaster bust with a base with South Arabian Inscription prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Egypt Blue Glass Bead Bracelet c.200 AD.Ancient Roman Egypt Blue Glass Bead Bracelet c.200 AD. Size 8 inches length. Fine single strand blue glass bead bracelet with mosaic bead in the center. wearable. Provenance: Ex Pegasi Numismatics MISee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian Colima Female Figure c. 200-900 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Colima Female Figure c. 200-900 A.D. Size 8 3/4 inches high. 4 1/4 inches wide. Fine Flat terracotta female figure, standing with both arms spread out. Big head with large nose.See Sold Price
Sold2024RARE AZTEC CARVED VOLCANIC STONE WATER GOD, 800-1400 ADRARE AZTEC CARVED VOLCANIC STONE WATER GOD, C. 800-1400 AD, H. 8" W. 4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chimu Style Blackware Jaguar Head pottery Vessel c.800-1200 AD.Chimu Style Blackware Jaguar Head pottery Vessel c.800-1200 AD. Size 8 inches high, 6 1/4 inches wide. Provenance: Estate of David Sheridan, Branchburg, NJ., acquired 1950's . descent to family. PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Germany, Iron Knife blade Dark Ages c.800-1000 AD.Germany, Iron Knife blade Dark Ages c.800-1000 AD. Size 8 1/8 inches length. Heavy single edged knife with curved back (a German variation of the Scramsax used by the viking) Provenance: Ex Eldert BonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Polychrome Pottery Beaker c.200-600 AD.Nazca Polychrome Pottery Beaker c.200-600 AD. Size 8 3/4 inches high, 4 1/4 inches wide. Provenance: Estate of David Sheridan, Branchburg, NJ., acquired 1950’s to early 2000’s, by descenSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Tiahuanaco Llama head effigy vessel, BoliviaA Tiahuanaco Llama head effigy vessel, Bolivia, c. AD 200 - 800, with nicely modeled features - large eyes and open mouth, details dark brown black slip contrasting nicely with orange and red-orange sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A nice Tiahuanaco kero, BoliviaA nice Tiahuanaco kero, Bolivia, c. AD 200 – 800, of classic shape and beautifully painted with geometric devices in shades of brown, orange and crème. H: 5 ½ in (13.9 cm). Well preserved with lovSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian Teotihuacan HeadA pre-columbian Teotihuacan head fragment, circa 200 - 800 A.D. A large terracotta head with elaborate headdress and large ear-spools. Well defined face with large eyes, nose and mouth. Remains of pigSee Sold Price
Sold2017A pair of molds from Teotihuacan, MexicoA pair of molds from Teotihuacan, Mexico, c. AD 200 – 650, originally used for making the adornos on large incensarios. The first is 1-3/4 in in diameter and creates roundels or ear spools, the secoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Medieval Christian Convert's Cross C.800 ADAncient Medieval Christian Convert's Cross C.800 Ad Gilt bronze. 7/8” height, lobed terminal beams with the cross beam centered. The junction with a raised square each side. Good form. All items purSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Plate with Abstract Birds c.800-1350 AD.Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Plate with Abstract Birds c.800-1350 AD. SIze 10 3/8 inches diameter. Large polychrome bowl decorated with abstract birds with flat rim. Provenance: private NYC collectiSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS AUGUSTE GEORGES LOUSTAUNAU - Un mariage de raison - Oil on panelUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersKEITH HARING & ANDY WARHOL - 20th Montreux Jazz Festival - Original color silkscreenUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Sie Kommen, Naked ("They Are Coming") - Original vintage photolithographUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT CAPA - Omaha Beach, Normandy, France: D-Day, June 6, 1944 - Original photogravureUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersBEULAH TOMLINSON - Flowers and Pitcher at the Window - White line color woodcutUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Young Man in Curlers at Home on West 20th Street, N.Y.C - Original vintageUS$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - The King and Queen of a Senior Citizens Dance, N.Y.C - Original vintage photogravureUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C - Original vintage photogravureUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Teenage Couple on Hudson Street, N.Y.C - Original photogravureUS$800