Sold2020A Manuscript Of Buddhist Visions Of Heaven & HellAntique Thai illustrated hand-written Phra Malai palm-leaf manuscript with 28 illuminated miniature paintings. Journeys to Heaven and Hell. Thailand mid to late 19th century. Buddhist religious text wSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Lot of 4) Persian illuminated manuscript leaves(Lot of 4) Persian illuminated manuscript leaves, each gouache and gilt on paper and script in ink, inner margins ruled in blue, red, black and gold, three examples framed, sight 8.25"h x 4.75"w; framSee Sold Price
Sold2016(5) FRAMED PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAVES -(5) FRAMED PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAVES - Illustrated, Gilt and Illuminated Leaves from a Poetry Text, Persia, Safavid, Shiraz, 16th c., three depicting scenes of courtship, two of interactioSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASIAN: Three illuminated manuscript leaves, probablyASIAN: Three illuminated manuscript leaves, probably Persian, 19th C., gouache and ink on paper, two with large figural scenes accompanied by text, one with text verso; one with flowers and text, allSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Thai Illuminated Manuscript of the Buddhist PhraA Thai Illuminated Manuscript of the Buddhist Phra Malai Tale 19th century, ink and watercolor with gilt highlights on accordion folding pages, with 18 vivid illustrations flanking hand written text,See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of illuminated manuscript leavesHeading: (Illuminated Manuscript) Author: Title: Pair of manuscript leaves on vellum, with illuminated initials, most likely from a Bible Place Published: No place Publisher: Date Published:See Sold Price
Sold2023NIZAMI. TWO PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAVESTwo leaves taken from 15th century edition of Nizami Ganjavi's romantic epic, "Haft Peykar". Includes text and illuminated miniature depicting Bahram Gur, in the Turquoise Blue Palace, reprimanding hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PR OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAVES, FRAMEDLate 17th to Early 18th c., ink, tempera and gold on vellum, double-sided, in Latin, with gold and polychrome decoration; housed in a modern gilt box frame, floated within mat, glazed, OS: 13 3/4" c 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Illuminated Manuscript LeavesThree illuminated manuscript leaves in one frame. [19" H x 17" W]. As is condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Illuminated Manuscript Leaves, TwoTwo leaves from Persian illuminated manuscripts, both depicting figures on horseback and with calligraphic inscriptions. 7.25" H x 3.75" W; frame: 12.25" H x 8.5" W. One bearing light areas of staininSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Antique Illuminated Manuscript LeavesTwo Antique Illuminated Manuscript Leaves. Framed, matted, and sealed under glass. Unexamined out of frame. One with a small hole top left, the other with two small holes top left, a stain/toning topSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Persian Illuminated Manuscript LeavesTwo Persian Illuminated Manuscript Leaves each matted and framed uniformly. Height 7 1/2 x width 4 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James Flynn and Bill Wiley, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2018THAI ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT PANELSMounted in single frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 54.5" x W 31" Condition: Some wear to frame. Some separation at frame corners.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated Manuscript Leaves (19 th /20 thThree battle scenes and one sporting theme, four gouache and gold painting on paper, each with text on versos, sheets average 5 ¾ x 10 ¾”, each with identical mats and Plexiglas baSee Sold Price
Sold2022ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF The Nativity, from an illuminated Gradual, [?Bologna, early fifteent...ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF The Nativity, from an illuminated Gradual, single leaf, in Latin on vellum, with large illuminated opening initial 'P' depicting the Holy family, ox and ass in the stableSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf.Antique Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Leaf. Size: 14.5" x 11.5" frame, 13.5 x 10.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2018A French Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, ca. 15th Century,A French Illuminated Manuscript Leaf, ca. 15th Century, From a Book of Hours, on vellum with illuminations on both sides. H: 7 7/8 W: 6 1/8 in. From Otto F. Ege.See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Illuminated Manuscript LeafManuscript leaf in gilt carved frame, "Death of Mary." [Total: 11 3/4" H x 9" W].See Sold Price
Sold2020A gilt heightened illuminated manuscript leaf, Psalm 27A gilt heightened illuminated manuscript leaf, Psalm 27 15th/16th century>br/> Matted and mounted in a double sided frame. 5 3/4 x 4 1/2in (14.5 x 11.5cm) Provenance: Property from a Private CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold202114TH CENTURY ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAFFine hand, with elegant, illuminated "A". Dimensions: Frame: H 13.5" x W 10.5" Sight: H 5.5" x W 4.25" Condition: A few nicks to the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF, FRANCE, VICINITY OFA single leaf from a Book of Hours, in Latin, on vellum, written in small elegant 'lettre batarde' script, ruled in red ink in a single column of 16 lines. Three-quarter illuminated border of gold leaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Illuminated Manuscript LeafBeautiful Illuminated Manuscript Leaf from Book of Hours, framed. Overall size: 16 3/4 x 12 1/2 in. Sight size: 6 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Illuminated Manuscript Leaf from a French Book of HoursLot 88 Illuminated Manuscript Leaf from a French Book of Hours (c. 1425) double-sided medieval manuscript leaf with floral decoration image: 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches wood presentation frame with glazing,See Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF ON VELLUMIlluminated manuscript leaf on vellum, seventeen lines with seven initial letters in gilt and blue, lovely pen work, red, blue, green and gilt in margin, sight: approx 7"h, 5"w, overall: approx 14.25"See Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper52EARLY 19th c. KORAN OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATED antique QURAN ISLAMICUS$1,900
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsMUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIO persian MUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIO persianUS$200
7 days LeftThe Buddha GalleryVery Rare Set 16 Antique Illustrated Tibetan Manuscript Pages-Superb!US$1,200
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1634 Handwritten French Manuscript Vellum Leaves Vesoul France Pierre DemongenetUS$12(4 bids)
20 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesVARIOUS ARTISTS Signature book kept at Ye Olde Tavern. 1905-1917.US$750
3 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsKORAN QAJAR PRAYER BOOK QURAN MANUSCRIPT 1257 IMPORTANT HIGH RECH ILLUMINATED KORAN AND PRAYER BOOKUS$4,000
Oct 02Jasper521511 POST-INCUNABULA Navicula penitentie antique ORIGINAL BINDING FIRST EDITIONUS$1,900
Oct 02Jasper52early 19th CENTURY MANUSCRIPT KORAN ISLAMIC OTTOMAN TURKISH antique ILLUMINATEDUS$1,500