Sold2022Margaret Keane (1927-2022)"Dancer of the Islands," 1965 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: Margaret Keane and with the (C); signed and dated again verso; titled by repute 36" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Keane Original Big Eyes Painting On Canvas Female ChildThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Margaret KeaneTitle: Tenderness Original Medium: Oil Painting on CanvasSiSee Sold Price
Sold202228069: Margaret Keane (American, b. 1927) The Orphan, 1Margaret Keane (American, b. 1927) The Orphan, 1972 Oil on canvas 16 x 12 inches (40.6 x 30.5 cm) Signed and dated upper right: MDH Keane &soSee Sold Price
Sold2021Margaret Keane Original Oil Painting.....Hide and SeekBorn in 1927 in Nashville, Tennessee, Margaret has always loved to paint and draw since an early age. She first made her paintings famous in San Franciscos North Beach in the 1950s.Margarets work drewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Margaret Keane (1927-2022), Portrait of a lady in red, Oil on Masonite, 9" H x 7.75" WMargaret Keane(1927-2022)Portrait of a lady in redOil on MasoniteSigned upper left: (C) MDH Keane9" H x 7.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Margaret Keane Big Eyes Original Oil Painting 1962Margaret Keane (1927-2022) original oil on canvas signed and dated 1962. Measures 20" x 11" in a 22 3/4" x 13 3/4" x 1 1/2" professional gallery frame. Weighs 6.5 lbs. Recently framed and placed behinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Margaret Keane Big Eyes Original Oil Painting 1963Margaret Keane (1927-2022) original oil on canvas painging measures 18" x 13" in a 20 3/4" x 15 3/4" x 1 1/2" professional gallery frame. Weighs 6.5 lbs. Recently framed and put behind a museum qualitSee Sold Price
Sold2018Margaret Keane (b. 1927) CalifornianSEARCHING, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, titled on stretcher verso, 30 x 14", framed. Oral history: Purchased from a gallery in Hawaii in the 70’s by current owner.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Margaret KeaneMargaret Keane (American, 1927-2022), Untitled (Eye), 1978, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, board: 2.25"h x 3.25"w, overall (with frame): 3.5"h x 4.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED MARGARET KEANE (B. 1927) OIL ON CANVASMargaret Keane (b. 1927) The Veiled Circa 1960 An unsigned oil on canvas attributed to Tennessee and Hawaii artist Margaret Keane. In the 1950s and 1960s, Keane's work was hijacked and, in some cases,See Sold Price
Sold2023MARGARET KEANE (BORN 1927) Young Girl1968pencil on paper, signed and dated '©MDH Margaret ...MARGARET KEANE (BORN 1927) Young Girl 1968 pencil on paper, signed and dated '©MDH Margaret Keane 1968' lower left 4 1/2 x 3 1/2in (11.4 x 8.8cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection of a RenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975); The Farmer's Daughter;Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) The Farmer's Daughter (Fath 62), 1944 Lithograph, on wove Alexandra watermarked paper, signed in pencil, from the edition of 250, published by Associated American ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARGARET KEANE "The Ballet Dancer" Oil on Board.MARGARET KEANE (American b. 1927) The Ballet Dancer Oil on board 14 1/4 x 8 inches / 36.195 x 20.32 cm; Frame: 22 x 15 1/2 inches. Signed middle right: KEANE Provenance: Certificate of Authenticity frSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARGARET KEANE "Night Scene, Vesuvio Cafe" SF, Cal ArtMARGARET KEANE (American b. 1927) Night Scene, Vesuvio Cafe North Beach SF Oil on canvas 30 x 14 inches / 76.2 x 35.56 cm; Frame 35 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches Signed lower left: KEANE (In very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975) Farmer's DaughterThomas Hart Benton (American 1889-1975) pencil signed lithograph "The Farmer's Daughter" published by Associated American Artists New York in 1944 in a limited edition of 250. Framed size 22 x 18-3/4"See Sold Price
SoldMargaret Keane (1927-2022) Girl in a Frame and Girl with a Cat: Two Works 4 1/8 x 4 in. (10.5 x ...Margaret Keane (1927-2022) Girl in a Frame and Girl with a Cat: Two Works signed '©MDH Keane' (lower left); signed 'Keane' (lower left) ink on paper, each 4 1/8 x 4 in. (10.5 x 10.2 cm.); 17 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2019Margaret KEANE Drawing (American, B. 1927)All lots that do not carry established documented provenance nor any past record of auction history record are described in the catalog as attributed.Measures: 26 x 19.5 cms...........................See Sold Price
Sold2023"Between the Dark and the Daylight" by Margaret Keane Damaged PaintingOil on canvas. 18.5h x 21.5w x 3.5d. Art measures 8.75 x 11.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Madame Butterfly by Margaret KeaneMadame Butterfly by Margaret Keaneis a limited edition serigraph on 24K gold leaf foil, hand signed by the artist, Margaret Keane. It measures 25 x 25 sold unframed. Born in 1927 in Nashville, TennessSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35066: Margaret Keane (American, 1927-2022) The ThinkerUS$1,200(1 bid)
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35068: Margaret Keane (American, 1927-2022) Young beautUS$3,000
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35067: Margaret Keane (American, 1927-2022) Sound of FrUS$3,000
7 days LeftRR AuctionWoodrow Wilson: Family Correspondence Archive with President Wilson's 1917 'War Message'US$500
4 days LeftForum AuctionsStained glass.- Frampton (Edward Reginald) St. Margaret, Queen of Scotland, stained glass, 1886£500
16 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.MARGARET PATTERSON "SWANS" WOODCUT IN COLORS , 1920 (1867 - 1950) 7 1/4" X 10 1/4"US$350(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/BOARD, WINONA FISHER "HILL ROAD" GRANDMA MOSES DAUGHTER, 1945 12" X 21"US$400
5 days LeftEldred'sMARGARET JORDAN PATTERSON (Massachusetts, 1867/77-1950), "Torcello", 1919., Color woodcut, 10.5" xUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRare Pin up Girl Art of the 1930s Margaret Brundage Trading Cards SetUS$35(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880sUS$20(1 bid)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesScottish School , Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Lady Christian Montgomery, Daughter of Hugh theUS$1,000
20 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignCalifornia Faience Margaret Clayes Figural Flower Frog c1920sUS$100
20 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNorth Dakota School of Mines Margaret Cable Decorated Closed Bowl c1920sUS$700
5 days LeftEldred'sROBERT GWATHMEY (New York/Virginia, 1903-1988), "Farmer's Wife" (The Grandmother), 1954., ColorUS$1,000
18 hrs LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCGroup of 2 5 Gallon Motor Oil Cans Lion Oil, Co-Op Farmers UnionUS$11(2 bids)