Sold2020after JOHN WRAY SNOW (British 1801-1854) A PRINT, "Theafter JOHN WRAY SNOW (British 1801-1854) A PRINT, "The Meet at Blagdon," LONDON, hand colored mezzotint engraving after the original, " To Sir Matthew White Ridley Bart. This Engraving from the OrigiSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Hunt Engravings incl. Lurton and BromleyIncludes "The Meet At Blagdon" engraved by Thomas Lurton and "Sir Richard Sutton and the Quorn Hounds" engraved by Frederick Bromley. London published November 14th 1855 by Thomas McLean. Overall withSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Wright "The Meet at Blagdon" EngravingAn 1840 engraving of "The Meet at Blagdon" after George Wright (1860-1942). Frame measures 41 1/2" x 31 1/2". *notes- damage on matting. Mild foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2021English, 19th Century Hand Painted Engraving "The MeetEnglish, 19th Century Hand Painted Engraving "The Meet at Blagdon" Extremely Appealing Hunting Scene, J.W. Snow and Engraved by T. Vintage original mid 19th Century hand painted engraving by Thomas LuSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER J.W. SNOW, HAND COLORED ENGRAVING, "THE MEET ASAFTER J.W. SNOW, HAND COLORED ENGRAVING, "THE MEET AS BLAGDON", 19TH CENTURY. FRAMED 27 X 37"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Framed Fox Hunt Engraving Entitled 'The Meet At Blagdon'Large Framed Fox Hunt Engraving Entitled 'The Meet At Blagdon'.44" x 34" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVESee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Colored Engraving Thomas Lurton "The Meet at Blagdon"Hand Colored Engraving Thomas Lurton "The Meet at Blagdon" Size opening: 23 1/2 x 33 in. Frame: 31 x 40 Bid to win starting price meets the reserve If you would like to receive more detailed photos, pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Matthew White RidleyMatthew White Ridley (British, 1837-1888), "Her Majesty Queen Victoria and the Members of the Royal Family," engraving, plate signed lower right, overall (with frame): 26"h x 36.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold202118th century, Twelve engravings of notable gentlemen,18th century, Twelve engravings of notable gentlemen, statesmen, lawyers, chancellors, etc., comprising Sir Matthew Hale, Sir Thomas Littelton, Lord Chief Justice Holt, Sir John Fortescue, Lord ChiefSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Meet at Blagdon - Colored LithographColored lithograph after an engraving by Lurton, of a horse racecourse. [Image: 17 1/2" H x 29" W; Frame: 27" H x 36 1/2" W]. Heavily toned.See Sold Price
Sold2022The Meet at Blagdon, after J.W. SnowHand colored engraving of gentleman beginning fox hunt, engraved by Thomas Lurton, after the painting by J.W. Snow; 29"H 36.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Meet at Blagdon, after J.W. SnowMid 19th century hand colored engraving by Thomas Lupton..toning and minor foxing, water stain along lower edge of frame, nice colors..sight 23.5H x 32.5W, frame 26.5H x 35.5W *wear to frame Line ItemSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO HUNT SCENES ENGRAVINGSA Short Cut to the Meet "The Meet at Blagdon" Condition: chipping to frame each: 21 1/4 x 29 1/2 inches sight; 32 x 40 1/4 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022DEALER LOT FIVE HUNT SCENE PRINTSThe Meet at Blagdon, original by J. W. Snow and engraved by Thomas Lupton. The print is 32 x 22 framed and matted to overall size of 43 x 33. Very fine condition.Sir Richard Sutton and the Quorn HoundSee Sold Price
Sold2024EQUINE PRINTS etc.Equine prints to include Michael Geraghty (signed) lithograph titled "Summer Meets Magic" 21.5" x 33.5" oa; a CMCH 86 numbered print; the Bullfinch engraving; a Sir William Nicholson wood cut and a 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Linnaeus - Pair of Engravings: Peacock and Black & White Chinese Cock Pheasant with its HenThis scarce first edition engraving is from Sir Charles Linnaeus & Ebenezer Sibley's A Genuine and Universal System of Natural-History... or Magazine of Natural History. The work was printed for the pSee Sold Price
Sold20191860 Waverley Gallery Sir Walter Scott Heroines1860 Waverley Gallery Sir Walter Scott Heroines BEAUTIFUL Illustrated Black & White The “Waverley Gallery” contains 36 engravings of the heroines in Scott's novels, each plate accompanied by a texSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADC Limited Edition Lynn Geisler No. 1 Dirt Late Model Car1 / 24, Die-Cast, DW205G468, Original box, COA included, some crackling where blue and white paint meetSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 25 Black and White PrintsSteel Engraving/Etchings Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (17 x 11cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024W.H. Lizars White Earred Hummingbird HC Engraving, 1840, W/FrameOriginal Hand-Colored Engraving, featuring the White earred Hummingbird. W.H.Lizars. Plate 29. A Natural History of Hummingbirds. Vol. 1. Sir William Jardine. Edinburgh/London. Museum Matted, Ivory. WSee Sold Price
Sold2024White Eared Hummingbird by WH Lizars 1833This hand-coloured engraving of a White Eared Hummingbird or Trochilus leucotis is from The Natural History of Humming Birds Part 1 of The Naturalist's Library by Sir William Jardine, Bart and engraveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jardine, William 1835 Lot of 30 HCol Prints. Deer etcPlus Antelopes and similar. 28 Hand Colored, incl Illus. Title Page, plus 2 black and white. Steel Engraving/Etchings Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 43 Natural History PrintsHand Coloured (Several black and white) Steel Engraving/Etchings Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (17 x 11cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 5 HCol Prints. Whales etcOne Black and white, plus four Hand Colored Steel Engraving/Etchings Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (17 xSee Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.19Th C. Hand Colored Engraving Titled "The Meet At Blagdon"US$50
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRichard Pettibone, Jasper Johns, Lightbulb, 1958 (white)US$14,000
4 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Department 56 Dickens Christmas Village BuildingsUS$15(1 bid)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Self-Portrait With Wife And Models, Paris, 1981US$100
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTina Modotti - Mexican Revolution Sombrero With Hammer, 1927US$100