Sold2023Peter Hurd, El DesiertoARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Watercolor DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23 x 29 in. (sight); 33.75 x 38.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible; verso labels affixed: Museum of New Mexico exSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935, Ink. 25 1/4 in x 18 1/2 -Window:19 1/2 in x 12 3/4 in .Peter Hurd (February 22, 1904 - July 9, 1984) was an American painter Who lived and worked in SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Steve Hurd Original Oil Painting On Canvas Large Signed Modern Abstract ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Steve Hurd Title: OutburstMedium: Oil Painting On Canvas Size: 54.5" x 51See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold202246015: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in OcPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in October Watercolor on paper 13-7/8 x 19-7/8 inches (35.2 x 50.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower right&cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984) Landscape From Turkey HillSigned 'Peter Hurd' lower right, oil on canvas18 x 25 in. (45.7x63.5cm) Provenance Private Collection, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)"Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "Peter Hurd". Sheet: 8.875"H x 13.25"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"W. Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984).See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (1904-1984) 'A WELL ON THE PLAINS' W/CFramed watercolor painting on paper, "A Well on the Plains," signed lower right Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), titled verso, Carlin Galleries label, sight: approx 11.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willem De Kooning - Rainbow: Thelonious Monk Devil atArtist: Willem De Kooning Title: Rainbow: Thelonious Monk Devil at the Keyboard Year: 1972/76 Dimensions: 35 1/4in. by 24 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 125<See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Hurd, Boston, MA, circa 1740-50.Mid-18th century two-handled punch strainer, Jacob Hurd, Boston, MA, circa 1740-50, having handles of a design popular in Boston during this time, engraved ropework motif on rim, and repeating circulaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Hurd | January 1928Artist: Peter Hurd | 1904 - 1984 NA Title: January 1928 Signed l/l: Peter Hurd Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 by 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202246017: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Watercolor on paper 10 x 13-3/4 inches (25.4 x 34.9 cm) Signed lower left: Peter Hurd Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd RARE Original Watercolor Painting Signed Landscape Authentic ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter Hurd Title: Midland England Medium: WatercolorSize: 5" x 7"Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2021Willem de Kooning, Rainbow: Thelonious Monk?Willem de Kooning Rainbow: Thelonious Monk, Devil at the Keyboard c. 1972-76lithograph in colors on BFK Rives35.25 h × 24.5 w in (90 × 62 cm) Signed and inscribed to lower edge 'AP deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd, ThunderheadPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Thunderhead watercolor on paper signed and inscribed El cúmulo lower left 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Provenance: Carlin Galleries, Fort Worth, Texas (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold202246016: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in AutuPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in Autumn Watercolor on paper 12 x 13-3/8 inches (30.5 x 34.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2024c 1725 Silversmith Jacob Hurd (1702-1758) Hallmarked Small Silver Cann made in Boston, MassachusettsColonial America c. 1725 Boston Silversmith Jacob Hurd (1702-1758) Choice Hallmarked Small Silver Cann with Weight 5.68 oz. troy Jacob Hurd, Colonial Boston Silversmith Coin Silver Cann with a BalusteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henriette "Hurd" Wyeth, Portrait of a ManHenriette "Hurd" Wyeth (American, 1907-1997), oil on canvas depicting a mustachioed man with wavy brown hair, signed l.l., housed in a House of Heydenryk frame, 20" x 16" canvas, 27 3/4" x 23 3/4" fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exceptional Custom Designed J. S. Hurd Nepal RugExceptional custom-designed Nepal rug by J.S. Hurd Rug and Tapestry Design, six 'W's for Waldingfield incorporated into design, 15' 3" x 11' 6". Good condition. Provenance: The Waldingfield collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (American. 1904-1984)“Labor Area de la Sierra Florida”. Signed and inscribed in ink l/l. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 9 1/2” by 12 1/2”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (2000/3000)See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and MulePeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and Mule watercolor on paper signed Peter Hurd (lower left) 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd (1904-1984) lithographThe Late Call lithograph, 1949, signed in pencil. 13 5/8 x 18 1/4" Literature:John Meigs, Peter Hurd The Lithographs, 1968, Plate LIX. Provenance: Private collection- Denver, COSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (1904-1984) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHPeter Hurd (1904 - 1984) Baptism at Three Wells. 1940 Titled in pencil lower left, print number 7 from an edition of only 12 as indicated in pencil lower left, signed by the artist lower right. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950,PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed in ink L/C, "Peter Hurd," inscribed lower center in ink, "To Pat ... my good friend. P.H. 1950;" 11" x 15", fSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sPETER HURD (New Mexico/Pennsylvania, 1904-1984), "The Late Call", 1949., Lithograph, 13.5" x 13.25".US$400
Oct 10Dane Fine Art AuctionsWillem De Kooning - Rainbow: Thelonious Monk, Devil at the KeyboardUS$4,400
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsCarol Hurd Rare Original Watercolor Painting Horse Signed Framed ArtworkUS$375
Buy NowOAB AuctionsSteve Hurd Original Oil Painting On Canvas Large Signed Modern Abstract ArtworkUS$5,000
Buy NowJasper52The Wagner Opera - Art by Louis Frederick Hurd (1895) 11.75x17 US Magazine CoverUS$446