Sold2024Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) Woodcuts on Handmade Paper 1926, "Primitives: Poems And Woodcuts", HMax Weber (American, 1881-1961) Woodcuts on Handmade Paper 1926, "Primitives: Poems And Woodcuts", H 10.5" W 6.5" Depth 0.5" | 11 woodcuts on handmade English paper. Number 199 of 350, made by JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Works by Max WeberThree works illustrated by Max Weber. To include Woodcuts and Linoleum Blocks, Weyhe, New York, 1956, numbered 206 out of 225 copies and signed by Weber. Primitives, Spiral Press, New York, 1926, numbSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Max Weber, Am., 1881-1961, PastelAttributed to Max Weber, American, 1881-1961, Still Life with Flowers, ca. 1920s, pastel on paper, unsigned(TANY4400)(NHT) Measurements: 25" x 19"; framed 29.5" x 24" Condition: In very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Weber, Woodcuts & Linoleum Blocks, signedMax Weber, Woodcuts & Linoleum Blocks, signed, Printed from the original blocks at The Spiral Press, published by E. Weyhe, New York, number 68 of 225 copies signed by Weber, hardcover in paper covereSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Weber, "Rabbi Reading" Signed WoodcutMax Weber (American, 1881-1961), “Rabbi Reading (Pensioned)”-circa 1919-1920, woodcut (made from recycled basswood found on a honeycomb box) on wove paper, pencil signed lower right margin. FiguraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Woodcut by Max Weber .Max Weber . Standing Female Figure, Primitives: Poems and Woodcuts, Woodcut, 1926. Signed in pencil. 4¼" x 1 7/8", sheet 8¼" x 6¼".See Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber, (American, 1881-1961), Head of a Woman, 1918Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) Head of a Woman, 1918 watercolor and ink on paper signed Max Weber and dated (lower right) 5 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Spanierman GallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber (1881-1961) Signed WoodcutWoodcut by Max Weber (1881-1961), pencil signed lower right. Limited edition, circa 1950's. Edition size unknown. Sheet size: 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Max Weber (1881-1961) Original Signed WoodcutOriginal woodcut by Max Weber (1881-1961), pencil signed lower right. Very limited edition, circa 1950's. Sheet size: 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Max Weber (1881-1961) Original Signed WoodcutOriginal woodcut by Max Weber (1881-1961), pencil signed lower right. Very limited edition, circa 1950's. Sheet size: 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Max Weber (1881-1961) Original Signed WoodcutOriginal woodcut by Max Weber (1881-1961), pencil signed lower right. Very limited edition, circa 1950's. Sheet size: 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022HOPE BROOKS MERYMAN (New York, 1931-1975), Three color woodcuts:, On paper, 16” x 21”HOPE BROOKS MERYMANNew York, 1931-1975Three color woodcuts: 1) “Polywog”. A/P. Signed lower right. Dated 1966.2) “ The Lemon Vendor”. Numbered 50/50. Signed lower right. DatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Weber woodcut in sepia toneMax Weber (1881-1961) Mother and Child- woodcut in sepia tone, from the unsigned limited edition of 350 copies of 'Primitives: Poems and Woodcuts', New York: Spiral Press, 1926; together with 3 woodcuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Weber woodcut for Primitives, 1926Medium: woodcut. Executed by Max Weber in 1926 for his art and poetry project "Primitives", published in New York in a limited edition of 350. The image measures 4 1/4 x 2 inches (109 x 50 mm). ThereSee Sold Price
Sold2015'TORSO II' GOUACHE BY MAX WEBER'TORSO II' GOUACHE BY MAX WEBERGouache on paper painting by Max Weber (American, 1881-1961), entitled "Torso II"; the abstract composition showing two connected ovoid forms, with strokes of primary coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bessie Boris (American 1917-1993) three doubleBessie Boris (American 1917-1993) three double portratits on paper signed lower right 20 x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016ERNST L. KIRCHNER "THREE PATHS" WOODCUTErnst L. Kirchner "Three Paths" woodcut on paper. Measures 7" (18cm) height by 5" (13cm) width plus 3 1/2" (9cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max WeberMax Weber, pencil drawing on paper, on sides, signed Max Weber, American artist 1881- 1961 (H11 X L 8 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2022Max WeberMax Weber, pencil drawing on paper, on sides, signed Max Weber, American artist 1881- 1961 (H11 X L 8 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Weber Watercolor on Paper 1910Max Weber Watercolor on Paper Dated 1910, 3 figures - Approx. 20" H x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Simon (1902-1979) New York (four)PARI, woodcut print on thin paper, signed and dated and titled in pencil, image 6 ¾ x 5”, sheet 9 ¾ x 9”; THREE FIGURES, woodcut print on thin paper, signed in pencil, imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER V$18,000Maximilian Karl Emil Weber (/ˈveɪbÉ™r/;[12] German: [ˈveËbÉ]; 21 April 1864 – 14 June 1920) was a German sociologist, historian, jurist, and political economist regarded as amSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAX WEBER PENCIL SKETCH ON PAPERMax Weber (1881-1961) pencil sketch on paper. Signed and dated 1945. Measures 4 1/2" (11cm) height by 4" (10cm) width plus 4 1/4" (11cm) frame and matting.See Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper521493 INCUNABULA illustrated TITUS LIVIUS HISTORY antique FOLIO incunable RAREUS$3,600
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Bezaleel and his Two Golden Cherubim, 1966' original lithographUS$400
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses Sees the Suffering of His People' original lithograph from The Story of the ExoUS$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Bezaleel and his Two Golden Cherubim, 1966' original lithograph from The Story of theUS$800
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'God Turns Moses Staff into a Serpent, 1966' original lithographUS$800
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses & the Burning Bush, 1966' original lithographUS$800
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses Shows the Elders the Tablets of the Law, 1966US$800
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Pharaohs Daughter and Moses, 1966' original lithographUS$800
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses Sees the Suffering of His People, 1966' original lithograph 1966US$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses and the Serpent' original lithograph from The Story of the ExodusUS$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses & the Burning Bush' 1966, original lithograph from The Story of the ExodusUS$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Moses and the Tablets of the Law' original lithograph from The Story of the ExodusUS$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'Pharaohs Daughter and Moses' original lithograph from The Story of the ExodusUS$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 'God Turns Moses Staff into a Serpent' original lithograph from The Story of the ExoduUS$800