Sold2022UNION PACIFIC 'SIGNALING' AND EDUCATIONAL BOOKLETSThe three technical operations promotional booklets circa 1913 are shown in the images. Provenance: The estate collection of Ed McHugh.See Sold Price
Sold2017Scarce promotional booklet for La Jolla, CaliforniaHeading: (California - La Jolla) Author: Rose, R.C. Title: La Jolla (Pronounced "La Hoy-Ya") California: "The little town of heart's desire" (wrapper title). Place Published: San Diego Publisher:ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ANCIENT] A Group of Four Greek Silver Coins[ANCIENT] A Group of Four Greek Silver Coins comprising a King Ptolemy Tetradrachm and three others. Property of an Estate, Pasadena, California Provenance: Bradshaw & Darlington, Merseyside, EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2022[GREAT BRITAIN] Three Queen Victoria Crowns (1891, 1893, 1895); Three Coins Total[GREAT BRITAIN] Three Queen Victoria Crowns (1891, 1893, 1895); Three Coins Total Property of an Estate, Pasadena, California Provenance: Bradshaw & Darlington, Birkenhead, EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early promotional booklet from Livermore, 1878Heading: (California - Livermore Valley) Author: Bartlett, William, editor Title: The Livermore Valley: Its Resources, Soil, Crop Statistics, Capabilities, Climatic Influences, Early History, DevelopmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Promotional booklet for Picturesque Pomona, CAHeading: (California) Author: Pomona Board of Trade Title: Picturesque Pomona Place Published: Pomona, CA Publisher:Pomona Times Print Date Published: [1902] Description: 12 pp.See Sold Price
Sold2021Promotional booklet for Siskiyou County, CAHeading: (California) Author: Nolton, T. J., Compiler Title: Siskiyou County Place Published: Yreka, California Publisher:Siskiyou News Power Print Date Published: [1905] Description: <See Sold Price
Sold2020Scarce California Calls You booklet, 1923 ed.Beautiful example of early California promotional brochure. Today, these brochures are prized by collectors and institutions alike, not only for their visual appeal but also as a record of California'See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Sausalito promotional booklet, 1940Heading: (California - Sausalito) Author: Title: Sausalito, Marin County, California: The golden side of the gate Place Published: Sausalito, CA Publisher:Sausalito Chamber of Commerce Date PublSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Lyon County Nevada promotional bookletHeading: Author: White, Cora Fay Title: Lyon County, Where It Is, and What It Contains: Close to California, Made Up of Rich Valleys and Mineral-laden Hills, It Still Has Available Lands at ReasonablSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rose Bowl Pennants and Aerial Photos [132999]Three framed and glazed aerial photos of the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, California, with the end zones painted for 1987 game between Michigan and Arizona State; the 1997 Super Bowl XXI between the BroncosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lamp Design Watercolors (4) [124600]Four designs for hanging lamps rendered in watercolor from the interior design firm Leslie Co. as prepared for early Pasadena, California, homes. One approx 7-1/2 x 11, three are 8-1/4 x 14-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur 'Art' Seiden (American, 1918 - 2004) "Visiting Disneyland" mid 20th C., watercolor, originalArthur 'Art' Seiden (American, 1918 - 2004) "Visiting Disneyland" mid 20th C., watercolor, original artwork illustration for promotional TWA travel booklet, Disneyland in California, a knight on horseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orient & Flume: 3 Glass BoxesOrient & Flume, California. Group of hinged three art glass boxes. One is decorated with a butterfly on the lid. One retains the original sticker, another retains the original booklet.Largest box; heiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Orient & Flume: 3 Glass BoxesOrient & Flume, California. Group of hinged three art glass boxes. One is decorated with a butterfly on the lid. One retains the original sticker, another retains the original booklet. Dimensions: LarSee Sold Price
Sold20241957-59 Union 76 'Sports Club' Enamel SignSteel and enamel painted Promotional Union 76 Sports Club Advertising sign measuring 60" x 35" this large sign was the logo on the 'Sports club Booklets' released as 'how to sports books' promotions aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Early Racing Ascot Speedway-Related PostersThree Early Racing Ascot Speedway-Related Posters - Offered Without Reserve - Presented are two original promotional posters for a racing event at California's Ascot track on Sunday, April 16, 1916. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three California Mission Basketsearly 20th century, the largest a coiled polychrome storage basket, reddish brown decoration, illegibly labeled on bottom, 9-1/2 x 18-1/4 in.; the next a coiled storage basket with reddish brown and bSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF THREE CALIFORNIA TILE-INSET IRON END TABLESeach table with a different tile design; each 19 inches square; 20 1/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hyde (1868-1919, Pasadena, California)"Going to the Fair" colored woodcut on paper by Helen Hyde (1868-1919, Pasadena, California), pencil signed lower right, copyright and artist device to lower left; as-is condition with heavy toning; tSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES SLAY PASADENA CALIFORNIA OIL PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. TITLED "EATON CANYON" PASADENA CA. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. 19" x 16" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE CALIFORNIA TILE-INSET END TABLESunsigned; the first: with four tiles (18 inches square; 17 inches high); the second: with four tiles (23 1/2 inches square; 17 1/2 inches high); the third: with six tiles (24 1/2 inches wide; 16 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Kenton Nelson (B. 1954): Pasadena California Artist-Signed Posteroffset lithograph; signed in pencil "R. Kenton Nelson" lower right Image: 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (41.9 x 34.3 cm.), Sheet: 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7 cm.) Provenance: Property from J. J. Blick's LukenheimerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hyde (1868-1919, Pasadena California)Color woodcut on paper by Helen Hyde, unknown title depicting two children with rabbits; pencil signed lower right, lower left pencil numbered 118 with artist device, upper left inscribed in plate copSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsFresno County Promotional Booklet [180447]US$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, CaliforniaUS$120,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Bench from the Dr. Arthur A. Libby House, Pasadena, CaliforniaUS$2,000