Sold2024Antique Tibetan Thangka TapestryAntique Tibetan Thangka Painting Presented on a Silk Embroidered Tapestry. Overall measures 53" x 31". Condition: Some wrinkle and wear to the thangka from age otherwise good condition. Estimate: $100See Sold Price
Sold2024TIBETAN BUDDHIST HAND-PAINTED THANGKATibetan Thangka tapestry, pigment on canvas, depicting Vajrasattva Shakti, surrounded by various bodhisattvas, diminutive hole to top edge, approx 54.5"h, 41 3/8"w, 0.25lSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH C KESI THANGKA OF SHAKYAMUNI & 16 ARHATS19th Century Chinese Tibetan Buddhist Silk Kesi Thangka Tapestry of Shakyamuni Buddha, the Enlightened One, Sage of the Shakya Clan, together with the two foremost students Shariputra and MaudgalyayanSee Sold Price
Sold2019TIBETAN THANGKA OF MILAREPALength: 49.2 inches. Width: 29.5 inches. Length: 125cm Width: 75cm Provenance: From the collections of Mr. Jason Tan from Boston, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Tibetan Kesi Silk Tapestry ThangkaRare Tibetan Kesi Silk Tapestry Thangka with 2 fringe borders. Height 33 inches (84 cm.) X width 24 inches (58.5 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan Thangka Depicting Jetsun MilarepaTibetan thangka depicting Jetsun Milarepa, pigments and gilt on fabric. Painted panel 28 3/4" high, 18 1/2" wide. Entire panel: 59 1/2" high, 40 1/2" wide. Condition: several small spots.See Sold Price
Sold2015Tibetan ThangkaTibetan Buddhist Thangka, hand-painted canvas sewn into silk tapestry border. Thangka features a centered wrathful dancing deity with 3 heavenly deities above; tapestry is dark blue/gold/green. 37" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indo Tibetan Painting - MilarepaA 19th century Thangka of Milarepa, Ladakh, Kashmir. 23" W x 29" H (w/frame) Provenance: Ex collection, PASee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Tibetan Dazi Silk Thangka - Sititara**Originally Listed At $4500** Central Asia, Tibet, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. Created using the painstaking Dazi-stitch technique, this stunning silk tapestry depicts the White Tara BodhSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Tibetan Painted Thangkas, 19th CenturyTwo Tibetan Painted Thangkas The first with a central figure of Milarepa dressed in a white robe and holding a skull cup while surrounded by attendant lamas; the second is depicting Avalokitesvara witSee Sold Price
Sold2015Framed Tibetan ThangkaChina, late Ming period, 15th C., Tibetan Thangka, gold and color painting of Manjushri Buddhisattra of Wisdom, White Tara and Sakyamuni Buddha on silk, in a gold leaf frame. Height 68 1/3 in., WidthSee Sold Price
202314TH- 17TH CENTURIES TIBETAN THANGKA14TH- 17TH CENTURIES TIBETAN THANGKA ; H. 80 cm. W. 80 cm. Protection of silk fabrics, paint loss and damage to the fabric occurs bears unclear wax stamp.See Sold Price
Sold201718TH C TIBETAN THANGKA SHAKYAMUNI BUDDHA18th Century Qing Dynasty Chinese large silk embroidery Buddhist Thangka of Shakyamuni Buddha Live Story in Miracles at Shravasti. Vertical rectangular panel, masterly seemed with metallic silk threadSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tibetan Thangka of Padmasambhava Copper MountainThangka of the teacher Padmasambhava in his Copper Mountain Paradise, central Tibet, c.late 18th century, gouache on cotton, 50 x 35 inches, in a cherry wood frame 59 x 44 inches, central figure of thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Mandala of Buddha Sarvavid VairochanaMandala Thangka of Buddha Sarvavid Vairochana from the Parishodhana Tantra, Tibet, 15th century, gouache on cotton, 26 x 22.5 inches, in a cherry wood frame 37 x 31 inches, elements of Sakya and BuddhSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tibetan Thangka, SignedAntique Tibetan Thangka, Signed and inscribed verso in script. Hand painted on silk. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 28.5 x 17.5 in. Overall Hanging Size: 46 x 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Tibetan Thangka Watercolor On SilkStained maple frame w/ notched ( for signature or title) linen mat . sight 31"H x 19.5 framed 38.5 x 27 LDI8587 JPSee Sold Price
Sold201913th-14th C. Tibetan Thangka of AmitayusTibetan Thangka, 13-14th century. Depicting a Seated Amitayus and Associated Deities. Professional Restorations. Framed. Size: 24.25'' x 19.25'', 62 x 49 cm (Thangka); 29.25'' x 23.25'', 74 x 59 cm (FSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Tibetan ThangkaA Large Framed Tibetan Thangka of Buddhist Deities. Distemper on cloth. {Frame size: 51 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches (130.8 x 74.9 cm)}.See Sold Price
Sold2015A TIBETAN THANGKA OF DALAI LAMAQing dynasty; few water stains, some areas have crease worn off; Thangka (26 in. h, 18 in. w), frame (53 in. h, 28 in. w)See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tibetan Thangka Mahottara HerukaThangka of the wrathful deity Mahottara Heruka, Tibet, c.early 18th century, gouache on cotton, 41.5 x 32.5 inches, in a cherry wood frame 49 x 39 inches, central figure of the seven tiered and many hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Wrathful VajrabhairavaThangka of the Wrathful Manjushri Vajrabhairava, Tibet, 18th century, gouache on cotton, 33.5 x 23 inches, unframed, central figure intypical pose with wrathful expression, deep blue color in union wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TIBETAN THANGKA OF YAMANTAKAA TIBETAN THANGKA OF YAMANTAKA Yamantaka is standing in alidhasana on various prostrate divinities on a lotus base, with his principle hands embracing his consort and holding karttrika and kapala, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE TIBETAN THANGKA OF SEATED BUDDHA GUANYIN ON CLOTHLARGE TIBETAN THANGKA OF SEATED BUDDHA GUANYIN ON CLOTH. H. 320 cm. W. 112 cm. Shipping cost $30 to US 48 states and $100 for oversea International delivery. Local pickup at our office available but nSee Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLCTibetan Thangka Silk Tapestry, Purple and Gold silk, in large Frame, 51 x 39 inchesUS$21(3 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFour Tibetan Thangka Paintings, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九世紀US$1,500
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78152: A Tibetan Thangka of the Mandala of Kalachakra, US$2,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78156: Two Tibetan Thangkas 47-1/2 x 33-1/2 inches (120US$300
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Tibetan Thangka - black ground - intricate, unique. Rare, fine and intenseUS$1,750
2024William's Auctions, LLCA FINE TIBETAN THANGKA ON SILK DEPICTING SADAKSHARI LOKESHVARASee Sold Price