Sold2022TOM W. FREEMAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 27.5" W 39.5"TOM W. FREEMAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 27.5" W 39.5" NELSON AT COPENHAGEN ROADS Scene from 1801. Framed Dimensions H 40" W 52".Provenance: Estate of Joan Young, Kalamazoo, Mi.See Sold Price
Sold2022TOM FREEMAN WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER 1993 H 29"TOM FREEMAN WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER 1993 H 29" W 34.5" THE GREAT REPUBLIC Signed, titled, and dated lower right. framed dimensions H 39" W 45" Provenance: Estate of Joan Young, Kalamazoo, Mi.See Sold Price
Sold2021TOM FREEMAN, (AMERICAN 1952-2015) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,TOM FREEMAN, (AMERICAN 1952-2015) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 20.5" W 28" A SHIP PASSING THROUGH STORMY SEAS Signed lower right, framed under glass. Frame Measurements (30"H x 38"W x 1"D)Born in Pontiac MiSee Sold Price
Sold2021TOM FREEMAN, (AMERICAN 1952-2015) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,TOM FREEMAN, (AMERICAN 1952-2015) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 18" W 25" US SHIP FIRING ON BRITISH SHIP Framed under glass, signed lower left. Born in Pontiac Michigan in 1952. He had served with the U.S. MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Courjon, Maine CoastRobert Courjon (American, 1911-1998), watercolor on paper depicting a house on the Maine coast, signed l.r., 17" x 27 1/2" sight size, 29" x 39" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Francis Stenvall (American, 1907-1998) March Day, 1937John Francis Stenvall (American, 1907-1998) March Day, 1937 watercolor on paper signed J. Stenvall (lower left) 12 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Downtown Gallery, New York Sold: Treadway-ToomeySee Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Freeman, Pacific NightsWatercolor, professionally framed and matted, image size 30 inches x 22 inches, signed and dated 1998, lower right. Provenance: From the Estate of Raymond Bentley.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Untitled (House with Arch), 1998Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Untitled (House with Arch), 1998 watercolor and ink on paper signed Lutes (lower right) 29 x 54 inches. The Private Collection of Debra and Harry Seigle, Chicago, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Watercolors John Winters (American, 1904-1983), ,Two Watercolors John Winters (American, 1904-1983) In Old Sante Fe Signed and dated 1948 bottom right, inscribed with the artist's name and title on cardboard backing verso, watercolor on paper. sightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tom G. Pillsbury. Old Coal Plant.Tom G. Pillsbury. Old Coal Plant. Signed. Not dated. Watercolor on paper. Excellent condition. 19" w x 16"h with frame. Est. $200-300. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2018Tom Perkinson (b. 1940) New Mexico (two)CHILDREN AT PLAY; OLD CHURCH, two, each a color pastel and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled on frame verso, 8 x 8 ½”, Legendwood Sedona Arizona frame with glass. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga. "Woman with Basket," watercolor(Costa Rican, 1912-1998). Watercolor on paper with pen, 1963, signed and dated lr, sight size: 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 in., framed size: 26 3/4 x 32 1/4 inches. Provenance: From the Philip and Lois Macht EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ronald Thomason (Am. 1931-2011), The Old Way,The Old Way, watercolor on paper, 5 1/4 x 7 1/8, signed lower right: Ronald ThomasonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lois Mailou Jones (1905 - 1998) AmericanLois Mailou Jones (1905 - 1998) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14 1/4"in H x 18"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: African figure-genre, landscape, still life and mask painSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland SchoolFrank Nelson Wilcox (American, Cleveland School 1887-1964)Two Old Pecan Trees, watercolor on paper mounted on board, signed lower right, matted and framed. 21 x 28.25 in. image size 32 x 37 in. as fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2018David Armstrong (1947-1998) Melting Off, Watercolor onDavid Armstrong (1947-1998) Melting Off, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower left. H: 16 W: 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998)VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV (RUSSIAN 1934-1998) Fish, 1974 watercolor on paper 28 x 40 cm (11 x 15 3/4 in.) [full sheet] signed and dated lower right; USSR export stamp on verso CONDITION Observed out of frame,See Sold Price
Sold2021RED GROOMS (1937- ) "Fabricon Carousel Co. Brooklyn NewRED GROOMS (1937- ) "Fabricon Carousel Co. Brooklyn New York." Study for Fabricon Carousel Company, Brooklyn, New York, 1998. Mixed media including watercolor on paper. 444x414 mm; 17½x16½ iSee Sold Price
Sold2022BIRD AND BAMBOO', BY ZHAO SHAO'ANG'BIRD AND BAMBOO', BY ZHAO SHAO'ANG (1905-1998) China. Ink and watercolors on paper. Finely painted with a long-tailed, blue-crested bird with its beak wide open, perched on a thin bamboo stalk amid lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Jenkins (American, 1923–2012), , PhenomenaPaul Jenkins (American, 1923–2012)Phenomena Triangle Going GoldSigned bottom left, signed, titled and dated 1973 verso, watercolor on paper.30 1/4 x 22 3/4 in. (76.8 x 57.8cm)PROVENANCE:Gimpel WeitzSee Sold Price
Jun 03The Art's WorldMARIO SCHIFANO - Studio per K Sogno Di F.L.S. - PENCIL & WATERCOLOR ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€1,000
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), View of an old bridge., Watercolor on paper, 16" x 20" sight.US$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908US$7,500
May 22Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Abraham Louis Rodolphe Ducros (Swiss, 1748 - 1810) Connoisseurs Viewing the Temple ofUS$500
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed watercolor on paper signed Dionisio Perkins (Cuban, 1929 - 2015)US$250
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryElizabeth Horning (AZ,NH,MA,b 1943) watercolor paintingUS$90(4 bids)