Sold2022Leroy Neiman Signed PrintLeRoy Neiman (1921-2012) was an American artist known for his brilliantly colored, expressionist paintings and screenprints of athletes, musicians, and sporting events. Pencil signed. Grand StaircaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clarence H. Carter, Evening by the Lake, StudiesClarence Holbrook Carter Evening by the Lake; Seated Figure (Study #1); Mary for Evening by the Lake (Study #2) (three works) 1931oil on canvas; colored pencil on paper painting: 24 h x 32.25 w in (6See Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored pencils on Paper)Frida Kahlo Colored pencils on Paper Painting, Signed Frida Kahlo Lower Right. Dimensions: 15 x 12 in. Technique: Watercolor on Paper. Provenance: Mexico City Ruben Garcia, Anon Sale Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencils on Paper)Colored Pencils on Paper painting signed Frida Kahlo 45, measures: 13 3/4 by 11 inches. Provenance: Collection of Xavier Moysen Mexico , Certificate from Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes Mexico. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencils on Paper)Frida Kahlo Colored Pencils on Paper Painting. Signed Frida Kahlo 1945 lower Right. 15 5/8 x 13 ¾”Provenance: Museo Franz Mayer Mexico City, (INBA) Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes Mexico. PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser original cover art for Tony Kushner'sMilton Glaser original cover art for Tony Kushner's Angels in America Part Two: Perestroika 1993colored pencil on tag board21 h × 15 w in (53 × 38 cm) Signed to lower edge in image 'MSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960-1988) - Mixed Media PaintingThis lot consists of a very large, hand painted mixed media (acrylic, watercolor, colored pencil/pastel) on wooden slats, done in the primitive style of neo-expressionist street artist Jean-Michel BasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida (1891, Guatemala -1984, Mexico) Untitled, Study for Painting/Sin TituloCarlos Merida (1891, Guatemala -1984, Mexico) Untitled, Study for Painting/Sin Titulo, Estudio para Pintura, Published in the book "Disenos de Carlos Merida", colored pencil on paper, image size: 7.1See Sold Price
Sold2018Leroy Neiman "Duets" Famous Frank Sinatra Hand signed/#LeRoy Neiman (born LeRoy Leslie Runquist, June 8, 1921 – June 20, 2012) was an American artist known for his brilliantly colored, expressionist paintings and screen prints of athletes, musicians, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI TÀPIES Barcelona (1923) / (2012) "Creu gofrada", 1981Painting and pencil on paper marrouflado to back canvas.Signed in pencil in the lower right corner.On the back labels on the frame from Jack Rutberg Fine Art, USA and Marisa del Re gallery Inc, USA.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenny Scharf (b. 1958) AmericanTESSA! 2012, acrylic painting on wood panel with colored tinsel and wood cleat, signed and dated lower center, 35 ¾ x 47 ½”. Provenance: The artist is a longtime friend of the consignoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenny Scharf (b. 1958) AmericanHANNAH, 2012, acrylic painting on wood panel with colored tinsel, signed and dated lower left, 67 x 39 ½”. Provenance: The artist is a longtime friend of the consignor, this was a gift fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenny Scharf (b. 1958) AmericanHANNAH, 2012, acrylic painting on wood panel with colored tinsel, signed and dated lower left, 67 x 39 ½”. Provenance: The artist is a longtime friend of the consignor, this was a gift fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Tony Sarg Colored Map of New Hope, Pennsylvania 1941Rare Tony Sarg (1880-1942) Colored Map of New Hope, Pennsylvania 1941, depicting George Washington crossing the Delaware River among other local points of interest 19 in. x 25 in. Framed 27.5 in. x 33See Sold Price
Sold2021KEITH HARING Marker DRAWINGKEITH HARING ORIGINAL SIGNED DRAWING-COAAn original drawing PAINTING by keith haring signed front right size is 10x14 inches,Provenance:Tony Shafrazi\'s gallery label verso,KEITH HARING ESTATE STAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE WALKE "NAVAL PORTFOLIO" PRINTS AND PAINTING.Published by Sarony & Major, New York, 1847-1848. Hand colored lithographs on paper. Three large folio unframed prints from "Naval Scenes in the Mexican War by H. Walke, Lieut. US Navy", together withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fernando Amorsolo ( Philippine1892 - 1972) PencilFernando Cueto Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) Fernando Cueto Amorsolo was active/lived in Philippines. Fernando Amorsolo is known for Philippino landscape, wartime scenes and portrait painting.Signed lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Bernard 2-Sided Watercolor Painting and DrawingEmile Bernard (French, 1868-1941) recto: Landscape with Two People Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed in pencil lower right verso: Untitled Charcoal and pencil on paper Unsigned Paper: 12.5 x 19.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Yrjo Edelmann Trompe L'oeil Oil on Canvas 1985Yrjo Edelmann (Swedish, 1941-2016). Oil on canvas painting depicting a trompe l'oeil composition of folded paper in tan with an abstract gray and green background with brightly colored shapes floatingSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencil on Paper)Frida Kahlo Colored Pencil on Paper, The Drawing is Signed Frida Kahlo Lower Right Size 14 1/4x 10 1/4”. Provenance Museum Franz Mayer Mexico City, Certificate of Authenticity by INBA Instituto NaciSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMEDEO MODIGLIANI ITALIAN PORTRAIT PENCIL PAINTINGAmedeo Clemente Modigliani, Italian, 1884 to 1920, crayon pencil painting on cream wove paper, Diriks, 1912. The painting represents a double portrait of Dr. Diriks and his wife, Marguerite. Signed anSee Sold Price
2020George Condo - Banker, Colored Pencil on Paper 2010GEORGE CONDO (B. 1957) Untitled (banker small) Colored pencils on paper Signed top left and dated 2010, inscribed in pencil to verso "banker small - NYC Condo" 13 1/2" x 12" Private collection, PA; acSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencil on Paper)Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencil on Paper) 15 5/8 by 13 3/4 inches Certificate of Authenticity by (UNAM) , Institution of cosmetic investigations (CENIDIAP) Mexico. Property from the collection of Prof. XaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausE.G. Fisher, Stll Life, Tea Pot & Candle, Oil Painting on Canvas Board, Framed, 1930sUS$160
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausOld Chapel, Vintage Mid Century Drawing, Pencil on Paper, 1970s, MattedUS$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausDaphne Elliott, Still Life, Flower Bouquet, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1960s, FramedUS$120