Sold2020Work on paper, Manner of Wolfgang Adam TopfferManner of Wolfgang Adam Topffer (Swiss, 1766-1847), Portrait of a Lady, pastel and charcoal on paper, signed "Toepffer" lower right, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freemasonry Book by John Quincy Adams 1847Letters On The Masonic Institution. By John Quincy Adams. Boston: Press Of T. R. Marvin, No. 24 Congress Street, with gilt lettering on the spine, embossed covers, yellow endpapers and an inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Sundi BowlTerrakotta Gefäss Sundi, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zuSee Sold Price
Sold2020GROUCHY EMMANUEL DE: (1766-1847)GROUCHY EMMANUEL DE: (1766-1847) Marshal of France. Marquis de Grouchy. An unusual and interesting A.L.S., `Le M[arech]al M[arqu]is de Grouchy´, a bold and good example signature, signed twice, oneSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Djenne Vessels2 Gefässe Djenne, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 13,5 - 14 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Roman Law] Lauterbach, Compendium juris, 1697SCARCE SIXTH EDITION OF THIS LEGAL COMPENDIUM ON ROMAN LAW, TAKEN FROM THE LESSONS OF PROF. LAUTERBACH Lauterbach, Wolfgang Adam. Compendium juris brevissimis verbis, sed amplissimo sensu et allegatioSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Tellem Neckrest, "telle tumo"Nackenstütze, "telle tumo" Tellem, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 9 cm. L 22 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen ObjeSee Sold Price
Sold2015GROUCHY EMMANUEL MARQUIS DE: (1766-1847) Marshal ofGROUCHY EMMANUEL MARQUIS DE: (1766-1847) Marshal of France. A.L.S., Le Cte. De Grouchy, one page, 4to, Paris, 1st July 1828, to M. Prevot in Philadelphia, America, in French. Grouchy states that he caSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Shilluk / Dinka HeadrestNackenstütze Shilluk / Dinka, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen ObjekSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Tuareg Suggar Hammers, "tafadis"2 Zucker-Hämmer, "tafadis" Tuareg, Niger Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 20 - 23,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Akan Combs, "kwekwe"3 Kämme, "kwekwe" Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 11 - 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Édouard Adam (French, 1847-1929) The cargo ship Knight Errant in a stormy seaAttributed to Édouard Adam (French, 1847-1929) The cargo ship Knight Errant in a stormy sea oil on canvas 60.6 x 91.4cm (23 7/8 x 36in).See Sold Price
Sold2022DWIGHT, James Adams (1818-1847)Description Français: DWIGHT, James Adams (1818-1847) Pince à sucre en argent contrôlé. Poinçon d'orfèvre. Québec, XIXème. Poids approximatif: 45,9g English DeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Black Sun: Alchemy, Diaspora (Dawood, Shezad; James Lee Beyers; Wolfgang Tillmans, Ansel Adams)Ridinghouse, 2013. Hardcover in leatherette boards with title blind stamped to front cover. First Editon, First Printing. 191 pages with text in English by Shazad Dawood weaving the concept of "BlackSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD ADAM I (France, 1847-1929), Caravan, a three-masted ship flying an American flag., Oil onEDOUARD ADAM IFrance, 1847-1929Caravan, a three-masted ship flying an American flag. Detailed deck works and numerous figures. Signed and dated lower right “Ed. Adam 1882 Havre”.Oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Adam I "Sailing Ship" oil on canvasEDOUARD ADAM I (French 1847-1929) "Sailing Ship" Oil on canvas. 8 3/4 x 11 7/8 inches; Frame: 14 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches. Signed lower right: E. Adam. CONDITION: In overall good condition. The canvas hasSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mafa Prestige Throwing Knife, "sengese"Wurf-Messer, "sengese" Mafa, Matakam, Nigeria, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Schnur. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Ngombe Sickle Blade, "ngulu"Sichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 76 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältigeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Ceremonial Short Sword, "mambeli"Kurz-Schwert, "mambeli" Boa, Angba, Hanga, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz. H 54 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Map of China Coloured By Hand 1847 Black Etching OnMap of China Coloured By Hand 1847 Black Etching On Steel 1847 Black Charles & Adam etching on steel Leaf Dimension: 43,5x33,5 cm (17.13x13.2 inches) Engraving Dimension: 40x39,5 cm (15.75x15.55 incheSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Nzakara Throwing Knife, "kpinga"CHF 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yaka Ceremonial Sword with Sheath, "mbeeli ya phoko"CHF 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mbuun Asymmetrical Prestige Blade, "poko"CHF 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Boa Short Sword and a Binja (?) Scarification BladeCHF 5(1 bid)
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJames Richard Marquis RHA (1833 - 1885) Morning off Ireland's Eye - Lobster Fishing Oil on canvas,€15(2 bids)
Jun 11Adam's AuctioneersA VICTORIAN SILVER OCTANGONAL BUTTER DISH AND STAND, London, c.1847, mark of Edward, John &€120
Jun 11Adam's AuctioneersA SET OF FIVE GEORGE III SILVER DESSERT SPOONS, London c.1766, markers mark of Paul Callard,€100
3 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art2 Anyi-Sanwi (Krinjabo) Heads, "mma"CHF 90(3 bids)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtPower object and 2 Sikasingo Miniature Figurines,"nkisi"CHF 20(2 bids)
3 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Asante Commemorative HeadCHF 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Vere Dagger with Sheath, "wek suktunkak"CHF 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Kwere or Luguru Ceremonial AxeCHF 5(1 bid)