Sold2022TRAMP ART SEWING BOXFORM OF A DRESSER WITH MIRROR BACK, PIN CUSHION ON TOP OVER TWO DRAWERS Size: 12" X 11" X 7 1/2" Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right toSee Sold Price
Sold202119thC Tramp Art 2 tier sewing box w 1 drawer & pin19thC Tramp Art 2 tier sewing box w 1 drawer & pin cushion top - 6 3/4" tall x 9 1/4" wide x 8" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tramp Art Box w Carved Skulls.Title: Tramp Art Box w Carved Skulls. Additional Information: Tramp art box with carved skulls, porcelain buttons and a drawer. I believe this was used as a sewing box. The nail on the top was to holdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping of Early Boxesincludes birds eye maple drop front box with inlay top, tramp art style pull out box and ornate mop inlay sewing box. largest 9"W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Tramp Art Sewing Box with HeartsTitle: Tramp Art Sewing Box with Hearts Dimension: Size: 8" high x 9.5" wide x 7.5" deep Provenance:Tramp art sewing box with acorn finial and stylized hearts. Circa 1890 - 1900. Size: 8" high x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Tramp Art Sewing Dresser Box. Chip Carved.Tramp Art Sewing Dresser Box. Chip Carved.-- Dimensions: H: 6 inches: W: 11 inches: D: 8 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Tramp Art Box w/ Mirror TopTitle: Tramp Art Box w/ Mirror Top Date/Period: early 20th c. Materials: wood w/ mirror Dimensions: 13 3/4" x 8" x 8" Provenance/Additional Info: A good tramp art box with hinged lid, silk interior, bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tramp Art Box with Slide Top Attributed to Gus WynnA tramp art box with slide top and drawer attributed to noted historical maker, 'Gus Wynn', who made tramp art while in a Tennessee State prison. His work is illustrated in A Legacy in Tramp Art, pageSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tramp Art Box W Doves, Hearts & Horeshoe 1900Title: Tramp Art Box w Doves, Hearts & Horeshoe 1900 Additional Information: Tramp Art Box w Doves, Hearts & Horeshoe 1900 Wonderful tramp art - folk art sewing box with a pair of doves, horseshoes, hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Tramp Art Box with Lift-top & Two DrawersTitle: Early Tramp Art Box with Lift-top & Two Drawers Additional Information: An early tramp art multi-compartment box with a lift-top & two drawers. Painted green interior. Nice shape in very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tramp Art Box with Punch DecorationsTitle: Tramp Art Box with Punch Decorations Additional Information: Two toned tramp art box with lift-top and punch decorations. Good shape, see photos. Circa 1920's Dimension: 4" h x 7.5" w x 5" d ShSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Tramp Art BoxesTwo Antique folky tramp art boxes, small dome top box with heart and diamond inlays with felt lined interior 7.5"W, 6"H, 5.75"D, larger multicolor wood box with satin lined interior, reverse paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Pyramid Top Tramp Art Box.Anonymous Four Pyramid Top Tramp Art Box. Chip carved wood with radiator paint. Expected aging of paint otherwise excellent condition. 8.5"w x 4.5"h x 8"d. Provenance: The Russell and Barbara Bowman CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tramp Art Display Box With Glass TopA tramp art display box with a glass top. Decorated with chain of lightning styled carving where strips of cigar box wood are inlaid instead of layering, Early example with a couple of age nicks but iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tramp Art Display Box With Glass TopA tramp art display box with a glass top. Decorated with chain of lightning styled carving where strips of cigar box wood are inlaid instead of layering, Early example with a couple of age nicks but iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tramp Art Slide Top Box Attributed to Gus WynnDate: Circa 1920s Size: Attributed to Gus Wynn7" h x 9" w x 6.5" d A tramp art slide top box attributed to jail house maker Gus Wynn. See A Legacy in Tramp Art pages 23 - 27 Please note that this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Tramp Art Box, gold double pyramid topTitle: American Tramp Art Box, gold double pyramid top Date/Period: Late 19th To Early 20th C. Materials: Wood, Paint Dimensions: 11" x 7" x 6" Provenance/Additional Info:American tramp art box in golSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sculptural Tramp Art Pedestal Box with Fancy TopA sculptural tramp art double pedestal box with a fancy carved top. Date: ca. 1890 - 1900 Dimensions: 8 inches high x 11 inches wide x 6 inches deep Bonus: This lot comes with the critically acclaimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small Tramp Art Box w/ Cross on topTitle: Small Tramp Art Box w/ Cross on top Date/Period: 19th c Dimension: 8" x 7" x 3 1/2" Material: wood Additional Information: Antique tramp art box with cross on lid. Cigar box. Shipping: DomesticSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tramp Art Lift Top Box, with single drawer, 6" deep. 8Tramp Art Lift Top Box, with single drawer, 6" deep. 8 1/4" wide, 7 1/4" highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tramp Art Box Circa 1890'sSculptural tramp art box with a lit-top and drawer. Outstanding presence circa 1890. American. Two small pieces missing on top but overall sturdy and well-made. 14.5 high x 14.5" wide x 10" deep PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Multi-Tiered Tramp Art Pedestal BoxTitle: Multi-Tiered Tramp Art Pedestal Box Provenance/Additional Info: Fine tramp art pedestal box with a top drawer and a lift-top decorated with porcelain buttons and a decorative drawer pull. In goSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tramp Art Lift-top Box with HoreshoeTitle: Tramp Art Lift-top Box with Horeshoe Description: An early tramp art lift-top box with nice details including a scalloped base, a horseshoe, diamond designs, two color woods, and made from cigaSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryAntique Tramp Artisan Folk Heart Shaped Lidded Ring BoxUS$100(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftDallas Auction GalleryAntique Tramp Artisan Folk Art Vanity Box with Gilt Brass and Enamel DetailsUS$50