Sold2022CHRISTIES catalog Japanese Sword fittings 1984 VEIT collectionChristie’s sale catalog THE RUSSELL C. VEIL COLLECTION OF JAPANESE SWORD GUARDS that took place in New York on March 21, 1984. 308 lots of tsuba, some are illustrated in color, some in black andSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE BRONZE TSUBA SAMURAI SWORD GUARD SIGNEDAn antique Japanese bronze tsuba or samurai sword guard. The tsuba is decorated with relief gilded images of a lion and a tiger. Signed in Calligraphy with engraving. Presented in a wooden box with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuba, Japanese Sword GuardAntique Japanese Sword Guard, Brass with decorative inlay, from Azuma Gallery, New York, Purchased 1981See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Tsuba Samurai Sword Hand Guards 3pc. LOTThis estate lot of three (3) mixed metal tsuba hand guards, meticulously crafted for Japanese Samuri katana or wakizashi style swords. Among them are two exemplifying the Ko-Kinkou style, one made froSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katana Tsuba Japanese Original Edo Sword Guard AntiqueExquisite Katana Tsuba: Japanese Edo Sword Guard, an Antique Masterpiece Dimension: 78mm x 75mm x 4.18mm Origin: Edo-Era, Japan Unlock the secrets of Japanese craftsmanship with this original EdoSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE TSUBA SWORD GUARD w BIRDSJapanese tsuba sword guard with gilt and silvered depictions of birds and floral branches. Measures 2 7/8" (7.3cm) length.See Sold Price
Sold2024Iron Tsuba, Flowers, Antique Japanese Sword FittingIron tsuba with a flower design Date: 19th century Size: 8.2 x 7.5 x 0.5 cm, C: 2.8 x 0.9 cm Condition: Good for age, minor wear. Ref: JG012402See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Samurai Tsuba SwordguardAntique Japanese Samurai Tsuba Swordguard-Filled in HITSU-ANA. 3 inches. 1900s. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese TsubaAntique Japanese Tsuba (sword guard). Signed. Excellent original patina. 3 1/8"dSpend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states.SHIPPING<See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Japanese Tsuba and Sword FittingsLot of 2 Japanese Tsuba and Sword Fittings includes 2 brass menuki in the shape of dragons and fuchigashira intricately cast with birds and flower motifs. The tsuba include one with open-work motifs oSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SWORD GUARD TSUBAEdo Period, for the short sword, wakizashi. Mokko form, iron, 2 ¼” height with a raised rim. Single riobitsu. The front with five raised and engraved detailed mulberry leaves. The mulberrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Samurai Sword Guard, TSUBA Made into Placecard HolderNICE OLD SOFT METAL TSUBA AND KASHIRA MADE INTO A PLACE CARD HOLDER. VERY NICE QUALITY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuba Japanese Vintage Metal Sword Hand Guard with Beautiful Detailed Eagle, Waves, Moon and CloudTsuba Japanese Vintage Metal Sword Hand Guard, with Beautiful Detailed Eagle, Waves, Moon and Cloud Carving. Size: Dia. 3"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Samurai Sword Guard, TSUBANICE OLD IRON TSUBA, LARGER KATANA SIZED.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE SWORD GUARD, TSUBA, EDO PERIOD, 18TH CENTURYCircular, just under 3" diameter for the long sword, katana. Heavy iron plate, with two riobitsu. Stable dark patina with spotty oxidation.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE SWORD GUARD TSUBAEdo Period, 1603-1868 Circular iron, 2 3/8 diameter for wakizashi, the short sword. Single riobitsu. The field boldly chiseled in aquatic foliage both sides with brass pique accents (two piques lackinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Samurai Sword Guard, TSUBANICE OLD IRON TSUNA, LARGER KATANA SIZED.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SWORD GUARD TSUBABrass, oval form, 2 3/8" height. Two riobitsu. Both sides are decorated with a punched matrix. The back plain. Surface textured.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE SWORD GUARD TSUBAIron, mokko form, 2 7/8" height. Two riobitsu. Front with foliage and bud decoration. The back plain. Surface textured.See Sold Price
Sold20246 Japanese Tsuba Metal Sword GuardsLot of 6 Japanese metal Tsuba / sword guards. Largest, with dragon motif 2 3/4"-diameter. All with rusting, scratches, some wear and chips around opening for blade.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Silver & Gold Samurai Sword TsubaAntique Japanese Samurai Sword Guard (Tsuba ), with raised relief of 2 snakes and monkeys in forest. 2 3/4 x 3 inches. 1800s Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Samurai Sword Tsuba, 1900sAntique Japanese Samurai Sword Guard (TSUBA)-Man with Sword in Forest,Gold & Silver leaves,Flowers. 3 inches. Imagery shows a man sitting with his sword surrounded by flowers and bamboo leaves. 1900s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Iron Tsuba Sword Guard w/ Gold InlayRare Japanese metal tsuba sword guard, intricately decorated with gold inlay and with pierced decoration in the form of a manji.Diameter: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Samurai Sword Guard, Iron TSUBA PairNICE PAIR OF ANTIQUE IRON TSUBA, BOTH IN KIRI-WOOD BOXES.See Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of fine Japanese sword handles, guards, sheaths, a sword and a lacquered stand, Edo,€950
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood Long Japanese Samurai KATANA Sword Signed ECHIZEN JU & SHIMOSAKA DAIJO, Early Tokugawa (1600s).US$750(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Good Japanese Samurai WAKIZASHI Sword with Mumei Shinto era Blade Showing Nice Hamon &US$500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood Large Japanese Samurai WAKIZASHI Sword with MUROMACHI Period KOTO Blade Signed BISHU OSAFUNEUS$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsAntique Very Old Japanese Samurai Sword Iron TSUBA with Relief Brass Oni Demon.US$100