Sold2018Antique 19th C Hudson River School Style PaintingAntique 19th C Hudson River School Style Painting. Watercolor on paper in gilt wood Victorian era frame. Back reads Hudson River Valley, Dutchess County New York. Measures 12.5 x 14.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023British School Landscape Watercolors on Paper, 2Two British School watercolor paintings on paper comprising one French coastal landscape scene titled "Fermain Bay, Guernsey" and dated 1909, and one village landscape scene titled "Bournemouth" and dSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Hong Kong/Cantonese School Watercolors on PaperTwo Hong Kong/Cantonese school watercolors on paper of village and river landscapes, signed lower right. Unframed measures 13.75"H x 19"L with decorative 5/8" border. Wear commensurate with age, someSee Sold Price
Sold202220thc. American School, Two Heads20thc. American School, Two Heads, watercolor on paper, double sided, unsigned. Framed in glass. Dimensions: 15 x 13.5 in. sheet size, 22 x 19.5 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with no damage orSee Sold Price
Sold20212 LARGE JAPANESE FIGURAL WARRIOR WATERCOLOR SCENESJapanese school. Two watercolor warrior scenes on paper depicting a bloody battle in tall grass and rolling hills. Apparently unsigned. Approx. 61.5", x 25.5" (frame), 52" x 15.375" (sight) of largestSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Signed Watercolor Paintings, Architectural ScenesTwo (2) European or Orientalist School watercolor on paper paintings depicting churches and other buildings. Both signed and dated "Miles L. Andrews 1919" lower left. Both matted and housed under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2023† Asian School, Two Fish Scrolls, hand-painted watercolor on paper, two with signatures and† Asian School, Two Fish Scrolls, hand-painted watercolor on paper, two with signatures and stamps, H.- 71 in., W.- 23 1/2 in., (2 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Company School: Botanicals: Two DrawingsIndian Company School: Botanicals: Two Drawings Two watercolor on paper, unsigned. Both 19 1/4 x 14 1/4 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 21 3/4 in. (frame). Sold Bonhams, sale date unknown (sale SEA16031NY), LotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Company School: Botanicals: Two DrawingsIndian Company School: Botanicals: Two Drawings Two watercolor on paper, both indistinctly inscribed, one dated 1800. Both approximately 19 x 14 1/4 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 21 3/4 in. (frame). Dated draSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Company School Style Watercolor of NilgaiIndian Company School Style Water Color of Nilgai. Paper measures 7.5" X 11" || Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Gouache Four Panel Folding ScreenJapanese / Asian gouache on paper four panel folding screen with floral motif, in the Rinpa School style, either Late Momoyama Period (late 18th century) or Momoyama style (19th century). Minor wear cSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Two Red CoatsAmerican School: Two Red Coats Ink and watercolor on found paper, unsigned; together with a silhouette. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (sight), 13 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (frame), 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. (sight), 9 x 12 in. (fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Indian Company School-Style Miniature PaintingIndian Company School-Style Miniature Painting, 19th c., depicting the "Fort at Tughlakabad, near New Delhi", watercolor on paper, 2 5/8 in. x 4 3/4 in., float mounted and framed . Provenance: CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Two landscapes, watercolorsAmerican School(20th century)Two landscapeswatercolor on paperEach indistinctly signed lower right.largest frame 20 3/4 x 26 3/4in (52.5 x 68cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023British Seaside PaintingBritish School. Seaside view with castle and lighthouse in the distance. Rendered in somewhat folk art style. Watercolor on paper, c. late 19th Century. Sight 17" x 21 1/2", overall 21" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Watercolor on PaperA Chinese School watercolor on paper scroll painting depicting three figures playing a board game. Signed with calligraphy and two red seals. Framed under glass. Sight of painting: 26in x 52in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Two Panel Screen, Rinpa School, Edo/MeijiJapanese Two Panel Screen, Rinpa School, Edo/Meiji, Chrysanthemums, ink, color and gofun on paper with gold leaf, mounted in silk brocade.The Chrysanthemums are in slight relief to add prominence to tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Two Panel Screen, Rinpa School, Edo/MeijiJapanese Two Panel Screen, Rinpa School, probably Meiji period, depicting Mt.Fuji seen through tall grasses, chrysanthemums and blue bellflowers, ink and color and silver leaf on paper, unsigned. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two China Trade School Watercolor Harbor Scenes(19th century) Macau and The Anchorage at Whampoa, circa 1870, unsigned, watercolor on laid pith paper, sight 6 x 8 in.; matching original painted wood and composition frames, gilt sight liners, 9-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Italian School Paintings in the Classical TasteTwo Italian School Paintings in the Classical Tastethe first a gouache and watercolor on paper by Vincenzo Loria (Italian, 1850-1939), signed at lower left, circa 1890, depicting a maenad tormenting aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese School: Two Workseach: ink wash and watercolor on paper; each inscribed in ink, one also stamped in red ink Each frame: 34 x 17 in. (86.4 x 43.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024British School, Two Early 19th Century Portrait Miniatures of GentsBritish School, Two Early 19th Century Portrait Miniatures of Gentswatercolor on paper, unsigned bust length portraits, the first of a gentleman attired in black coat with gold buttons, high collar anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Works on Paper, Vienna Zoo Elephant W/C plus Lucioni Etching, Stowe Hollow/Vermont Farm1st item: Austrian School watercolor on toned paper zoological illustration depicting a side view of an elephant with broken tusks, a partially visible calf standing by its side, and calf sleeping onSee Sold Price
Sold2020ITALIAN SCHOOL: TWO SCENES OF PISA, ITALY1963 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower left 20 1/2 x 13 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price