Sold2021Houbraken Framed Portrait Engraving, King Henry VIIIAntique folio black and white copper plate engraving on print. Bottom reads "Holben pinxit. Impensis J. and P. Kanpton Londini 1750. J. Houbraken sculps. Amst." Framed by Frame Works. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023KING JAMES I PORTRAIT MEDALLION ENGRAVINGKing James I Portrait Medallion Engraving - Original painting by Sir Anthony van Dyck (1599-1641) / Engraved by George Vertue (British, 1684-1756) / Copper engraving on laid paper circa 1700's; underSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Kazimierz Waza Lithuania PolandPortrait of Jan Kazimierz, King of Poland and Grand Duke of Lithuania. 1652 Pop., Copper engraving, portrait and text 28.8x18.3, with port sports 44x32.4.See Sold Price
Sold20216 European 16/18 C Engravings; Durer, vanDyck etc6 European 16th / 18th Century Copper Plate Engravings: Albrecht Dürer 1512 - The Holy Family with St John, The Magdalen and Nicodemus, van Mierevelt, a portrait of Johan van Oldenbarnevelt dated AmsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Durer 16th C. EtchingAlbrecht Durer etching. First period copper plate engraving, one of his two most important works, St. Jerome in his Study . (The other being Melancholia). Early 16th C. , the back paper label is the 1See Sold Price
Sold2021A Miniature Portrait on Copper in a Gilt Bronze FrameA Miniature Portrait on Copper in a Gilt Bronze Frame Probably 16th/17th Century with indistinct handwritten inscription to verso. 3 x 2 1/8 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of Kenneth R. TreiSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORDITALIENISCHE SCHULE DER ZWEITEN HAELFTE DES 16. JH. PORTRAIT EINES EDELMANNES MIT RUESTUNGNORTHERN ITALIAN SCHOOL OF THE SECOND HALF OF THE 16TH CENTURY. PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEMAN WITH ARMOUR Oil on copper. 5,8 x 4,4 cm (F. 6,1 x 4,5 cm) (high oval). Framed behind glass. Provenance: InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist Unknown - Monumental Portrait of Sixtus TrautsonLot 59 Artist Unknown (XIX/XX) Monumental Portrait of Sixtus Trautson (16th/17th Century) oil on canvas 94 x 54 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 104 1/2 x 64 3/4 x 3 inches, wood frame Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of Louis XV, Manner of de la Tour, 19 C.Portrait of Louis XV, 'le bien-aime' possibly after an engraving of the portrait by Maurice Quentin de La Tour, 19 C., depicting the king in his coronation robes and dress armor, facing right, apparenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Bronze Figure of Unknown King c.700 BCAncient Egyptian Bronze Figure of Unknown King c.700 BC. Size of figure 2 5/8 inches high. Fine ancient Egyptian Kneeling bronze figure of unknown king wearing short kilt and the crown of Egypt. GreatSee Sold Price
2017PICASSO "ESCULTOR Y ESULTURA" COPPER ENGRAVINGPICASSO "ESCULTOR Y ESULTURA" COPPER ENGRAVING PENCIL SIGNED C.1933. GRABADO SOBRE UNDER GLASS WITH STAMPS FROM MUSEE D ORSAY AND CHRISTES. Height: 20 1/4 in. by Width: 231/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) Thirty-Five (35) Hand-Colored Copper Engravingsi. Troupiale nour, de St. Domingue, plate 53410" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm )ii. Choucas, des Philippines, plate 60310" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm)iii. Coucou, des Philippines, plate 8249" x 8" (23 cm x 20See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Four Finely Framed Copper Engravings of Birds John James AudubonAbout the Item Set of four finely framed copper engravings of birds. This wonderfully deocrative works on paper are all signed John James Audubon and numbered. Each on a custom black matting in a giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laureano Atlas (1743 - 1773)Laureano Atlas (1743 - 1773) Nuestra Señora Del Santisimo Rosarioen la Yglesia de Santo Domingo signed and dated 1759 (lower right) copper engraving on finely–combed cottonBinondo, Manila 30See Sold Price
Sold2017World mapWorld map 'Nova Totius Terraum Orbis Geographica Ac Hydrographica Tabula', copper engraving map of Heinrich Hondius, dated 1630,two hemispheres the world map, surrounded by rich allegorical representaSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNBEKANNTER PORTRAETMALER PORTRAIT OSMANISCHEN GENERALS, VERM. MAHMUD MUHTAR PASCHA (1866 - 1935)UNKNOWN PORTRAIT PAINTER Active in the 19th/20th century. Portrait of an Ottoman general, presumably Mahmud Muhtar Pasha (1866 - 1935) Oil on canvas (doubl.). 65 x 53 cm. Rest. UNBEKANNTER PORTRAETMALSee Sold Price
2021Bradford's Map of Texas 1835/36"Bradford's Map of Texas, 1st Separate Map of Texas to Appear in an Atlas" by Thomas G. Bradford, copper engraving with hand-colored outlines, published Boston, 1835/1836, together with accompanying aSee Sold Price
Sold2023(18th C) UNION BANK of BOSTON BANK NOTE PLATECopper engraving plate for 20, 30, 50, and 100 dollar bills issued by the Union Bank of Boston. 11 3/4 x 7 5/8 inches. Provenance: F. Murray Forbes family of greater Boston.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cube Sundial with Compass by David Beringer, c. 1800Cube Sundial with Compass by David Beringer, c. 1800 Paper-covered oak cube with hand-colored copper engravings and brass gnomons on five of the faces, signed on the north face "D. BERINGER" (David BeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thailand200. Thailand. Signed Presentation New Years cards with photograph of portraits King Bhumibol the Great, Queen Sirikit and family, for the years 1968-72. Together 5 cards (1968 signed by Sirikit only)See Sold Price
Sold2023DALI. Suites of 12 signed prints from La Divine ComedieTwo sets of prints from La Divine Comedie. Paris, Les Heures Claires. One set of 6 copper engravings in blue signed by Dali, and one set of 6 wood cuts in colors signed by Dali. Both sets are hand-engSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Emanuel Sweert Botanical Engravings(Dutch, 1552-1612) Anemones, Ranunculus, and Narcissus, from Florilegium amplissimum et selectissimum,, Amsterdam: Joannem Jansson, 1631, hand colored copper engravings on fibrous laid paper, plates aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian 18th C.Oil on Canvas Portrait of King VictorLife size oil on canvas portrait depicting Victor Amedeus III, King of Sardinia, House of Savoy, as the Grandmaster of the Supreme Order of the Most Holy Annunciation. The King wearing coronation robSee Sold Price
Sold2017Portrait of King of Belgians Leopold I, circa 1815, byAntique oil on canvas. Inscription on canvas in the right upper corner: portrait of British General Sir Thomas Picton, killed in action at Waterloo, in 1815. Possible attributions of the artist: 1. SiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouisa Ulrica, Queen of Sweden as Crown Princess, Copper Engraving 1740sUS$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaximilian III Joseph Duke of Bavaria, 1750 Engraved by Johann SysangUS$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausTritzschler, General of Norway Knight of Dannebrog, 1708 Antique EngravingUS$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin BernigerothUS$90(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDUTCH SCHOOL (16TH CENTURY), A PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF A GENTLEMAN AND A LADY£18,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7