Sold2017TRIBAL HORN CARVINGUnknown origin, possibly African or Oceanic Overall- 13 1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018RAFFAEL BENAZZI (geb. 1933)83 RAFFAEL BENAZZI (geb. 1933) Unknown Caption Wood. 80 cm x 63 cm. Provenance: Estate of René und Denise David, Zurich. CHF 4 000 / 6 000 EUR 3 760 / 5 640See Sold Price
Sold2018MARTIN DISLER (1949 - 1996)58 MARTIN DISLER (1949 - 1996) Unknown Caption (1983) Mixed Media on Canvas Dimensions: 240 cm x 158 cm. Provenance: Carlo Monzino, Castagnola. CHF 2 000 / 4 000 EUR 1 880 / 3 760See Sold Price
Sold2018THEO GERBER (1928-1997)55 THEO GERBER (1928-1997) Unknown Caption (1969) Color pencil on paper Signed and framed (Glass damaged at one corner). 30 cm x 23.5 cm. Provenance: Estate of René und Denise David, Zurich. CHF 400See Sold Price
Sold20205 Torques (2 Hmong / 2 African / 2 of unknown origin)5 Halsreife 2 x Hmong, Laos/China und 2 x Nordafrika Silber. B 13 - 17 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 40 / 80 EUR 34 / 68See Sold Price
Sold2018GÉROLD VERAGUTH zugeschrieben59 GÉROLD VERAGUTH zugeschrieben Unknown Caption Dimensions: 49 cm x 70 cm (Frame 66.5 cm x 82.5 cm). Accredited to GÉROLD VERAGUTH (1914-1997), Basel. Signed and framed Provenance: Swiss CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARCO RICHTERICH (1929-1997)53 MARCO RICHTERICH (1929-1997) Unknown Caption Lithograph, E.A. (Epreuve d'Artiste) Signed, unframed. 45 cm x 56 cm. Provenance: Estate of René und Denise David, Zurich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 94 / 188See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Zenith Trans Oceanic Portable Radio.Model G500, Unknown Working Condition. With Informative Write-up. 17" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2024On2 Oceanic Railway Group: Locomotive + 4 CarsI believe the Oceanic was an Australian 2 foot narrow gauge line. This group includes a steam locomotive (kit bashed?) and 4 pieces of rolling stock. Unknown running status on the loco. Expect some loSee Sold Price
Sold2024On2 Oceanic Railway: Locomotive + Inspection + CarsI believe the Oceanic was an Australian 2 foot narrow gauge line. This group includes a steam locomotive (kit bashed?), inspection car with brass chassis and some rolling stock. Unknown running statusSee Sold Price
2016Figur mit KindDogon, Mali H 72 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1960). - Ernst Winizki, Zuerich (1915-1997). - Denise David, Zuerich (1928-2011). Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures desSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BROOKS (1906 - 1992)24 JAMES BROOKS (1906 - 1992) Quod (1961) oel auf Leinwand H 122 cm. B 170 cm. Provenienz: - Kootz Gallery, New York. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Plane/Figure: Amerikanische KunstSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Edo Relief Plaque, CrocodileReliefplatte, Krokodil Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 28 cm. B 26 cm. L 50,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon (1997). PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo HornblowerQuerhornbläser Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 50,5 cm Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 250 JahreSee Sold Price
2020An Edo Altarpiece Rooster, "opka"Altarobjekt, Hahn, "opka" Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 49 cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Publiziert: 1999 im Rundschreiben der Galerie Walu abgebildeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Koma-Bulsa Equestrian, "kronkronbua"Reiter, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa , Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 37 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum (1919-2009 / 1923-2013), Zumikon. - Galerie Walu, BaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mbembe Slit Drum Finial FigureFigürliches Fragment einer Schlitztrommel Mbembe, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 58 cm. L 68,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum (1919-2009 / 1923-2013),See Sold Price
2024A Dan Mano Mask, "deangle" (?)Maske, "deangle" (?) Dan Mano, Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Textil. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Weil sich die VerwendunSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 134 cm. Provenienz: - Jacques Kerchache (1942-2001), Paris. - Christie’s Paris, 29.10.2008, Lot 168. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, SolothurnSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sitzende FigurNok, Nigeria Terrakotta. H 77 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Chesi, Gert; Merzeder, Gerhard (2006). The Nok Culture. Art in Nigeria 2500 YearsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kopf aus WochenePrae-Senufo, Elfenbeinkueste Stein. H 51,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Sonnenfels, Wien. - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Blum, Rudolf (2007). Sammlung Rudolf undSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji", ObembeZwillingsfiguren-Paar, "ere ibeji", Obembe Alaye Yoruba, Nigeria, Bundesstaat Ekiti Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Textil, Kaurischnecken. H 28 - 29 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise DaSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Edo Pendant Mask, "uhunmwun-ekhue"Anhänger-Maske, "uhunmwun-ekhue" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 17 cm. Provenienz: - Robert Fitzgerald, Indianapolis. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1984). - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla BauSee Sold Price
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Igbo Shrine Figure, "agbara"CHF 800(2 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Songye Figure, "nkishi"CHF 1,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Twin Figure, Workshop of BogunjookoCHF 500
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Senufo Mask, "kponyugo"CHF 550(4 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Hungaan Miniature Figure, "kitekki"CHF 350(3 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Bamana Twin Figure, "flanitokele"CHF 500(1 bid)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Luba-Shankadi Bowl bearing Figure, "mboko"CHF 1,000
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Bongo Figurative Post, "ngya"CHF 2,000
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "blolo bla"CHF 2,000
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 3,000
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sapi Stone Figure, "nomoli"CHF 25(4 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Akan Pendant, PortraitCHF 300(3 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 60(2 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Dan Spoon, "wunkirmian"CHF 60(2 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtMiniature Mask, "ma go"CHF 120(2 bids)
7 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sapi Stone Head, "nomoli"CHF 120(2 bids)