Sold2022Murray Hantman (1904-1999): Abstraction; Abstract Watercolor; Untitled; and UntitledMurray Hantman (1904-1999): Abstraction; Abstract Watercolor; Untitled; and Untitled </> Four watercolor on paper, c. 1982-84, two signed 'Hantman' and titled and dated on the reverse, two unsigned. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Murray Hantman (1904-1999): Horizontals #2; Abstraction "G"; Untitled; and UntitledMurray Hantman (1904-1999): Horizontals #2; Abstraction "G"; Untitled; and Untitled </> Four watercolor on paper, c.1981-83, or on paper, Horizontals and Abstraction signed 'Hantman' anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Kearns (1907-1947) California Utah (four)SEAGULLS, MAPLETON; HOUSE; PROVO CANYON; UNTITLED, four watercolors on paper, each signed lower right, three with titles or sketches on verso, sheets 14 x 20”, 12 x 16” & two 11 ½ xSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMI AVORA (GREEK, b. 1979).Grouping of Four Watercolors. Untitled. 2005. Greenberg van Doren Gallery labels verso. From a Rye Brook, NY collection. - Dimensions: 22" high x 30" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jae H. Hahn (American, B. 1954) Untitled.Jae H. Hahn (American, B. 1954) Untitled. Four watercolors in two frames, each signed lower right Each sheet: 18" x 29.75" Frame: 22.75" x 65.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Kaiserman (20 th Century) AmericanUNTITLED, 1978, suite of four watercolors all in one frame, signed and dated lower right of far right sheet, each sheet 12 x 9”, frame 17 x 44” with glass. From the Collection of Laura LeeSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTR. MARGUERITE ZORACH (AMERICAN 1887-1968)Art Deco study sketches for a four panel screen design. Watercolor on paper, initials lower left. Dimensions: H 9.25" x W 11.25", sight H 5.5" x W 8" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lamp Design Watercolors (4) [124600]Four designs for hanging lamps rendered in watercolor from the interior design firm Leslie Co. as prepared for early Pasadena, California, homes. One approx 7-1/2 x 11, three are 8-1/4 x 14-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Botanical Studies in Four…Albert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Untitled Botanical Studies in Four Parts watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 18 3/4" x 11 7/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-192See Sold Price
Sold2023Miriam Haskell, A group of four watercolor drawings 4 piecesMiriam Haskell(1899-1981)Four female fashion designsEach watercolor, gouache, and pencil on illustration boardOne example with the artist's custom silver and black sticker affixed in the blank to theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miriam Haskell, Group of original design drawingsMiriam Haskell(1899-1981)Four female fashion designsEach watercolor, gouache, and pencil on illustration boardOne example with the artist's custom silver and black sticker affixed in the blank at theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Murray Hantman (1904-1999): Aurora; Northern Lights; Sunset; Sun; and UntitledMurray Hantman (1904-1999): Aurora; Northern Lights; Sunset; Sun; and Untitled </ Five acrylic or watercolor on paper, 1956-1972, four signed 'Hantman' lower right or upper left, one unsigned, four siSee Sold Price
Sold201718th Century Miniature Watercolor SetsIncludes four framed French watercolors, various design and allegorical works.One bears label "Armin B. Allen NY." Provenance: D. David-Weill, Paris. 7 works total. Dimensions: 12.5" H See Sold Price
Sold2018BORIS LA CROIX (French, 1902-1984)Watercolor on paper Untitled textile design, ca. 1930's (framed) Initialed 6" x 7 1/2" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Surrealist Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Signed surrealist watercolor on paper painting featuring four figures with uncompleted design, signed at right illegibly, mounted in wood frame. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Continental DIMESee Sold Price
Sold2022Williams | Four Watercolors | Harbor ScenesPainting No. 1: "Untitled" / unsigned. Painting No. 2: "Untitled" / signed "Ruskin Williams" at bottom left corner. Painting No. 3: "Knickerbocker Ice Co. - Barge" / / signed "Ruskin Williams" at bottSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown, Untitled (Four Stone Masons, #2)Unknown Untitled (Four Stone Masons, #2)watercolor34 x 23 3/4 in. (86.36 x 60.33 cm.), Sheet: 40 3/4 x 27 1/4 in. (103.51 x 69.22 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from this artwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Cavazos (b. 1939) Mexico (four)UNTITLED MAN WITH TWO WOMEN NY, 1990; MAN AND TWO WOMEN WITH APPLES NY, 1990; WOMAN JUGGLING APPLES NY, 1990; WOMAN AND TWO HORSES NY, 1990, four watercolors on paper, each signed and dated, sheets 11See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Meiersdorf, "Jazz Ensemble", WatercolorLeo Meiersdorff (German/American, 1934 - 1994), "Untitled (Jazz Ensemble)", watercolor and ink on paper, graphite signed to lower "Meiersdorff". Figural painting depicting a four piece jazz ensemble iSee Sold Price
Sold2017VIVIAN STEINBERG (AMERICAN 1920-1980)Untitled (a group of four female nudes). Watercolor on paper, signed lower left Dimensions: H 15.25" x W 16.5" ,sight H 8.25" x W 9.75" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold20184 MID CENTURY FLOYD BERG WATERCOLORSFour Vintage Watercolors / Gouache Paintings by Floyd Berg. Berg, a Cincinnati, Ohio artist, first established a career in advertising, design and illustration before painting portraits and landscapesSee Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIEL VORMSTEIN Untitled.GABRIEL VORMSTEIN Untitled. Watercolor and pencil on four sheets of adjoined newsprint, 2006. 1563x1115 mm; 61½x43 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, verso. German-born artist, Vormstein (born 1See Sold Price
Sold2018EDUARDO KINGMAN (Ecuadorian, 1913-1997)Four works: Three watercolor or inks on paper, "Devoción," 1996, "Apacible," 1987, "Compartir," 1987 together with untitled lithograph (woman in kitchen) (one framed) Each signed, three titled and daSee Sold Price
Sold2018DESIDERO HERNANDEZ XOCHITIOTZIN (Mexican, b. 1932)Four ink and watercolor works on paper "Serrano," 1991, "Cuerame Mi Muertito," 1991, Untitled (couple dancing), 1978, and Untitled (carnival couple), 1979 (all framed separately) Each signed and datedSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Johnson (Thomas) Collection of 29 original architectural drawings and manuscript£1,200
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryRalph Baker (Impressionist - Coastal Seacape) Signed Original WatercolorUS$550
Oct 08Barton & Co.Jeff Wisniewski, Untitled c. 1990 (Corn Husk Drawing), Watercolor, Pencil Photographs on PaperUS$220
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryRalph Baker (Impressionist - Cabin in the Snow) Signed Original WatercolorUS$950
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryRalph Baker (Impressionist - Cabin in the Woods) Signed Original WatercolorUS$950
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryGerald Collins Gleeson (Impressionist - Cityscape) Signed Original WatercolorUS$750
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Original Signed Watercolor - 1968US$550
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961US$850
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Original Signed Watercolor - 1964US$550
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Original Signed Watercolor - 1968US$950