Sold2015Roy Llichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''The Capture of Roanoke Island''- oil on canvas, 1953, signed Lichtenstein upper right, titled upper left. 36 x 42'' Literature: E. Busche- 'Roy Lichtenstein: DSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtensein graphite on paperRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- Untitled- charcoal on paper, 1958, initialed rlf- lower right. 23 x 31'' This work will be included in the catalog raisonne being prepared by the Roy LichtensteiSee Sold Price
Sold2023J B Blunk wood stoolJ. B. Blunk (American 1926-2003) wood stool, carved tree trunk, initialed on underside. 16 x 14 x 24" Provenance: Private collection- Shaker Heights, OH Ute Stebich Gallery, Lenox, MASee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. French School charcoal and chalk drawing19th c. French School Study of Draped Male charcoal and chalk on paper on gray paper. 15 x 12 1/2''See Sold Price
2024Carl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy PaintingTitle is Riders of the Painted Desert. Gouache on paper. Measures 30" by 34" unframed, 35" by 39" framed. Signed and titled on the reverse. Great old label on the back. Small scratches in the paint inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesar Velverde oilCesar Velverde (Costa Rican 1928-1998) Untitled oil on canvas (diptych), 1988, signed Valverde 19888 lower right. 48 x 120" See Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- Untitled (A Picture Without a Frame)- oil on wood collage, 1955, signed Lichtenstein upper right, titled upper left. 24 x 20 1/2'' Literature: E. Busche- 'Roy LiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Santory 4/4 Violin bowEugene Santory Paris workshop 4/4 violin bow, silver mounted, fair condition. Condition: overall the bow needs cleaning; silver adjuster is loose and needs restoration; needs a new leather pad; needsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Paul Riopelle (Canadian 1923-2002) mixed mediaUntitled (Abstract) mixed media on paper, 1955, signed Riopelle 55 lower right, 6 3/8 x 11" Exhibited: Gimpel Fils Gallery- London, England 1956 Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OH ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Murdock mechanical planetariumMurdock mechanical planetarium six planets revolve around the central sun on wooden stand, with paper lithograph showing the 12 months with the 12 signs of the zodiac. 20''h Mechanism not working.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gerrit A. Beneker oilGerrit A. Beneker (1882-1934) "A Spring Day- Provincetown" oil on canvas, 1925, signed Gerrit A. Beneker 1925 lower left, also signed, titled and dated verso, framed. 20 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2024Kenneth Snelson (American, 1927-2016) sculptureEasy K steel cable and aluminum sculpture, 1970, initialed KS 70. 24 3/4" x 108" Provenance: Canton Museum of Art- Canton, OH Mary Myers- Akron, OH Purchased directly from the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alan Shields mixed media on canvasAlan Shields (American 1944-2005)- ''Tanta Lula''- mixed media on canvas, 1969, signed, dated and titled verso, good condition. 104 x 104''Exhibited "Cleveland Collects Contemporary Art", July 20th- ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Jade Bi DiscDisc on stand measures 8 1/2" tall. Gorgeous old piece. Disc is 139 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Large French Ormolu Mantel Clock by Barbedienne & SevinA Large French Ormolu Mantel Clock by Ferdinand Barbedienne, the design by Louis-constant Sevin, Paris, Last quarter 19th c. Surmounted by a figure of Neptune, over anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alan Shields mixed media on canvasAlan Shields (American 1944-2005)- ''Jeef''- mixed media on canvas, 1969, signed, dated and titled verso, good condition. 104 x 110'' Exhibited "Cleveland Collects Contemporary Art", July 20th- AugustSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roy Lichtenstein oil and wood collageRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- Untitled (A Picture Without a Frame)- oil on wood collage, 1955, signed Lichtenstein upper right, titled upper left. 24 x 20 1/2'' Literature: E. Busche- 'Roy LiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Bartlett woodcutCharles Bartlett- ''Hawaiian Fisherman'' (Miles 48)- woodcut in colors, 1919, signed in red pencil. 10 x 14 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein serigraphRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''New Seascape'' (Cortlett 42)- serigraph on rowlux, 1966, signed and annotated 'A/P to Steve- Roy Lichtenstein in pencil, verso, proof outside of the regular edSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Conover ceramic potClaude Conover (American 1907-1994) ''Paal''- ceramic pot, signed and titled on base. 21'' x 9'' dia. Provenance: Private collection- Wadsworth, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''Indian''- oil on canvas, 1951, signed Lichtenstein 51 lower left. 20 x 16'' Exhibited: ''San Diego Collects'', La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein serigraphRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''Paris Review Poster'' (Cortlett 43)- serigraph on heavy glossy white paper, 1966, signed 'A/P Roy Lichtenstein' lower right in pencil, proof outside of regularSee Sold Price
Sold2021Berenice Abbott photographBerenice Abbott (American 1898-1991) ''New York at Night''- gelatin silver print, 1932, signed in pencil on the mount, later impression. 36 x 28 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Douglas oilWalter Douglas (American 1868-1948)- The Garden- oil on panel, signed Walter Douglas lower center. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionJohn Fery St Mary Lake Glacier Park Oil PaintingUS$210(4 bids)
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionCarl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy PaintingUS$1,100(6 bids)
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionBill Owen Making Tracks Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$375(5 bids)
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionAntique Plains Indian Brass Peace Pipe TomahawkUS$160(4 bids)
Featured2 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionGem Grade Naturally Terminated Aquamarine SpecimenUS$140(3 bids)