Sold2020VTG GOLD LEAF & WOOD TROTTING HORSE SCULPTURE 30"VTG GOLD LEAF ON WOOD TROTTING HORSE SCULPTURE 30" X 33" X 9"- GOOD VINTAGE CONDITION-NATURAL LOSS OF LEAF CONSISTENT WITH AGE-SOME MINOR SPLITTING, SEE PHOTOSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Iron Cast and Gold Leaf HorseIron Cast and Gold Leaf Horse Vintage 1930's Chinese Han Dynasty style iron cast and gold leaf horse sculpture on wood. 19 inches long, 18.5 inches tall, and 8 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Russian Wood Icon - Saint MichaelRussia, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A fine Russian icon depicting the Archangel Michael painted in egg tempera and gold leaf on wood. Valiantly riding a horse and holding his traditional attributes (See Sold Price
Sold2023Gold leaf mirror with wood frame and back, 33 x 49Gold leaf oval mirror, Carrig-Rohane, 1908 with wood frame and back, 33 in. T, 49 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique American Federal Gold Leaf Nesting EagleAntique American Federal nesting eagle wall plaque sculpture crafted of gold leaf wood. Measures approx. 12" height x 34" width. Appears in overall good condition for age. Provenance: Huge Gernsback eSee Sold Price
Sold2020St. Joseph the Worker Italian Carved Wood SculptureSt. Joseph the Worker Italian Carved Wood Religious Sculpture Gold Leaf Gilded Hand Painted Saint Figure with Carpenter Tools San Jose Carpintero Wooden Santos Approximately 12 1/2 inches tall overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Trotting Horse Sculpture. Not marked. CarvBronze Trotting Horse Sculpture. Not marked. Carved wood base. -- Dimensions: H: 18 inches: W: 22.5 inches: D: 14 inches --- US Shipping charge: $50See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Bronze Trotting Horse Sculpture. Not markAntique Bronze Trotting Horse Sculpture. Not marked. Carved wood base. -- Dimensions: H: 18 inches: W: 22.5 inches: D: 14 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017Wood Sculpture Sleeping Roman SoldierContinental, 19th century, hand carved, gesso and polychrome decoration, with gold leaf accents on soldier's cloak and tunic, 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Murano Gold Flecks Glass Horse SculptureAntique Murano hand blown gold flecks art glass horse sculpture. Created in the manner of the Venini Company. Finely detailed and profusely covered in gold leaf. For accuracy, two points on the end ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021COUNTRY DR. J.F. REID OSTEOPATHIC GOLD LEAF WOOD SIGNCOUNTRY DR. J.F. REID OSTEOPATHIC GOLD LEAF WOOD SIGN (LIBERTY, NY) 19/20TH C., 18" X 33 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE FRAMED MARE & FOAL HORSE PRINTVintage 1950s Framed Horse Print. Mare and Foal in stable. In Vintage Gold Leaf Wood Frame under glass. In frame 10 1/2"x12 3/4"x1 1/4". Weight 1 pd 12 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Ayuthya Buddha Gilt Carved Wood Terracotta19th century Ayuthya Buddha gilt carved wood sculpture on terracotta base. Seated in Bhumisparsha mudra and lacquered in black beneath gold leaf. Excellent condition ( loss to lacquer on base and apprSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Russian Icon w/ Nativity Scene - Ox & Horse**Originally Listed At $450** Eastern Europe, Russia, ca. 19th century CE. A Russian Orthodox icon depicting the Nativity story in three scenes painted in egg tempera and gold leaf on wood. Mary and JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Chieftains Gold Leaf Flywhisk, 20th c.West Africa, Ivory Coast / Cote D'Ivoire, Baule peoples 20th century, royal chieftains flywhisk of the Baule peoples a subgroup of the Akan people from Ghana in West Africa. Carved wood with horse haiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orientalist Figural Gilt Wood Blackamoor SculptureAn antique carved wood Blackamoor statue. An Orientalist style figural work depicting an elegantly dressed standing male figure with turban, in an elaborate gold leaf decorated costume with pumpkin paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Morphesis (American, b. 1948) Songs from Homer #33 (tiptych), 1993Jim Morphesis (American, b. 1948) Songs from Homer #33 (tiptych), 1993 oil, charcoal, collage, and gold leaf on wood panels signed Morphesis (upper left);, signed (verso) Overall: 16 x 30 inches. PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Gilt Decorated Bronze Horse SculptureChinese, 20th century. A bronze gold leaf decorated horse with relief design throughout; ht. 11, wd. 4, dp. 14 inches. Provenance: Property from the estate collection of John D. Schofield, Newnan, GeoSee Sold Price
Sold20212 VTG CHINESE GOLD LEAF EGG TEMPERA PAINTINGSPair of Vintage Chinese egg tempera and gold leaf paintings c. 1940. Colors remain vibrant. In matching black wood frames. Each 13"x6 1/4". Weight to ship 1 pd 7 oz.PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rozenburg De Haag Dutch Painted Porcelain PlaqueLate 19th early 20th C. Rozenburg Dutch painted porcelain plaque mounted in ornate gold leaf carved wood frame. Signed lower right 'Rozenburg' and 'n. Artz' lower left. Horse drawn wagon with 2 figureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Freideberg - Hand Foot Chair SculptureA 'Hand Foot Chair' sculpture by Pedro Freideberg in gold leaf and carved wood. Signed on bottom, as shown. 5.5 x 3 x 4.5 Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)See Sold Price
Sold2022Surrealist Figures Carved Wood SculptureUnited States 20th Century Depicts multiple gold and silver leaf covreed figures frollicin in outerspace surrounded by stars and planets. 17 3/8" t x 58" w x 1 1/2" d.,Wood, gold leaf, silver leaf, blSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collectible Gilt Wood Guanyin Buddha SculptureGuanyin sits in a moment of tranquil ease, an arm resting on one knee while in deep meditation with closed eyes and minimal dress. dress & Head cowl gold leaf and other wood painted with a light brushSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSaint George Slaying the Dragon Icon - Bulgarian Oil on Wood - CertifiedUS$70(3 bids)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroAmmi Phillips – Pair of Portraits of Ada and Georg KestingUS$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSaint George Slaying the Dragon Icon Byzantine Icon Hand Painted - Certified by ErminiUS$14(2 bids)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 8 American Folk Art Pictorial Hooked Rugs, Terrier Dog, Black Cat, HorseUS$225(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Trotting Cracks on the Snow, 1950 Wall Calendar PrintUS$15