Sold2018Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Portrait Oil PaintingWalt Kuhn (American, Brooklyn,1877-1949). Original oil painting signed upper left by the artist, Walt Kuhn. Oil on canvas board. Dimensions: framed: 23.75in x 19.50in, canvas board: 15in x 11in. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2018WALT KUHN (American, 1877-1949)clown sgn. and dated m.r. Walt Kuhn 1931 tempera on paper, 16.5 by 12 in. (sight), framed, under glass Originally from the collection of Mrs. B Nappenach of Washington D.C. Later in the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walt Kuhn (1877-1949), Dressing room, circa 1926Walt Kuhn(1877-1949)Dressing room, circa 1926Oil on canvas laid to MasoniteSigned lower right: Walt Kuhn18.25" H x 13" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walt Kuhn; 20thC. American Oil Still Life SignedOil on canvas. A Still Life - Bananas, Apples and a Pineapple. Signed l.r. and dated 1936. Faintly inscribed on reverse "Walt Kuhn April 1936"; 16in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALT KUHN Edith.WALT KUHN Edith. Lithograph, 1925. 394x256 mm; 15¾x10¼ inches, full margins. Edition of 50. Signed, titled and numbered 19-50 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression of this scarce,See Sold Price
Sold2022WALT KUHN Buffalo Hunt.WALT KUHN Buffalo Hunt. Watercolor and pencil on paper, circa 1930. 190x232 mm; 7¼x9 inches. Signed and titled in pencil, lower margin.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New York; Kennedy GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) AmericanORTHOPHONIC EVENING, 1928, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 9 ½ x 15 ½”, framed. Provenance: Forum Gallery, NYC; Midtown Galleries, NYC; Hobe Sound Galleries North, Maine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Indian Brave on HorsebackWalt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Indian Brave on Horseback watercolor and ink on paper signed Walt Kuhn and inscribed (lower right) 6 1/2 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Kuhn, O/C (1947 Still Life w/Peaches)WALT KUHN (1877-1949) Still Life w/Peaches, 1947 Oil on canvas 9" x 15 1/2" Signed lower right, dated Estate of a South Florida collector whose collection consists of various fine works.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Wilderness Scene, 1924Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Wilderness Scene, 1924 watercolor and graphite on paper signed Walt Kuhn and dated (lower left) 7 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Provenance: DC Moore Gallery, New York Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2024WALT KUHN (1877-1949) Reclining Model.WALT KUHN (1877-1949) Reclining Model. Pen and ink on Arches, 1929. 278x405 mm; 11x16 inches. Signed and dated, lower right. Provenance Hobe Sound Galleries North, Portland, Maine (label). Midtown PaySee Sold Price
Sold2024Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949)Painting of a seated acrobat, signed lower left. Canvas on a Wadsworth Howland & Co. keyed stretcher.Tacking margin appears to be original with copper tacks, flat profile oak frame, painted gold. CanvSee Sold Price
Sold2019WALT KUHN (NY/CA, 1877-1949)"Trio of Bodybuilders" (women), pen and ink drawing on paper, unsigned, labels verso from Walt Kuhn Gallery, Cape Neddick, Maine and Midtown Payson Galleries at 745 Fifth Avenue at 57th St., NYC. HousSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) DRESSING ROOM; GIRL IN COCKED HAT;Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) DRESSING ROOM; GIRL IN COCKED HAT; GIRL ON BROWN Three lithographs, circa 1925, signed, the first and second titled and numbered 6-50 and 21-30, respectively, the third inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Kuhn American, 1877-1949 Beyrl Plays the Guitar,Walt Kuhn American, 1877-1949 Beyrl Plays the Guitar, 1928 Signed and dated Walt Kuhn / 1928 (lr); inscribed as titled (lr); also inscribed 4513E on the reverse Ink on paper 19 3/4 x 15 1/4 inches (50See Sold Price
Sold2020Walt Kuhn "Elise Miller" Carved Wood PlaqueWalt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) "Elise Miller," carved wood plaque / sculpture, depicting portrait of reclining woman, monogrammed lower left: "WK," bearing Salander-O'Reilly Galleries Inc. label on rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Kuhn American, 1877-1949 Young Woman Reading, 1928Walt Kuhn American, 1877-1949 Young Woman Reading, 1928 Signed and dated Walt Kuhn '28 (lr); inscribed 14 (lr) and inscribed #4513D on the reverse Ink on paper 20 x 13 7/8 inches (50.8 x 35.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walt KUHN: Young Performer - Ink DrawingInk drawing titled "Young Performer", signed by Walt Kuhn, 1928, bearing label on back from the Downtown Gallery. [Art: 13" H x 8" W; Frame: 21 3/4" H x 16 1/4" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Kuhn. Oil. Still Life With Apples. Sgd.Oil on canvas. Still Life with Apples. Signed Walt Kuhn L. R. Dated 1942, Oriignal Frame. Estate Found. All original condition.22"H. x 28"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walt Kuhn Mixed MediaWalt Kuhn appears in the lower right. Attribute to Walt Kuhn Technique: Mixed Media Measures: Medium: Paper 13.75 x 10.75 Image size Inches. Provenance: Private Collection. Lived between(October 1877See Sold Price
Sold2024Walt Kuhn (1877-1949)Modern Landscape with Farmhouse 6"x10" sight, watercolor signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walt Kuhn Crayon Drawing Portrait of a Young Woman 1922Walt Francis (Walter) Kuhn (New York, California, 1877 - 1949) crayon and pencil Cubist Style drawing signed and dated 22. Good condition, with toning and rippling in the paper visble under the glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walt Kuhn lithographWalt Kuhn (American 1877-1949)- ''Head''- lithograph, c. 1930, signed in pencil, slightly light struck, otherwise good condition. 21 1/2 x 17 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022WALT KUHN (1877-1949)Lady Lil pen and ink on paper. 10 7/8 x 12 3/4 inches. signed and dated 1928. Kuhn Gallery label verso. framed 19 x 19 1/2 inches (overall) Condition: Minor toning, foxingSee Sold Price