Sold2017Walter Hartson, "Autumnal Landscape", Oil on BoardWalter Hartson (American, 1866-1946), "Untitled (Autumnal Landscape)", oil on board, signed to lower left "Walter C. Hartson". Autumnal landscape painting depicting a marshy field surrounded by spindlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Hartson (NY,WY,IA,1866-1946) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Walter C Harston (New York, Wyoming, Iowa, 1866 - 1946) TITLE: Twilight MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few scattered inpaintings. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. ART SIZE: 12 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter C. Hartson; American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. Mountain Laurel. Signed l.r. Titled and inscribed on old label affixed to the stretcher; 16in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Guerin, New York, Illinois, Missouri, New Jersey (1866-1946), The American Optical Company,Jules GuerinNew York, Illinois, Missouri, New Jersey, (1866-1946)The American Optical Company, Southbridge, MA, USAwatercolor on papersigned lower left, framed.11 1/2 x 40 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Vallee Guerin (American, 1866-1946)Jules Vallee Guerin (American, 1866-1946), "The Mosque of Santa Sophia", c. 1913, oil and mixed media on linen laid on board, signed lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 41 1/2 in. x 30 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Glen C. Henshaw Signed Framed PastelGlen C. Henshaw (American, 1880-1946), "Night View of Queensboro Bridge, New York City". Pastel on colored paper in gilt wood frame under glass, signed "Henshaw", lower left, not dated. [Art: 25 5/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Glen C. Henshaw Signed Framed PastelGlen C. Henshaw (American, 1880-1946) pastel on colored paper. View of New York at night with bridge, signed "Henshaw", lower left, not dated, framed under glass in gilt wood frame. [Art: 17 3/4 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2017LITHO, EANGER IRVING COUSE (1866-1936), SERENADEFramed chromolithograph on paper, Flute Serenade, after Eanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936), published by Campbell Prints, Inc., New York, early 20th c., sight: 19.75"h, 26"w, overall: 23.25"h,See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Ricard American, 1946-2014 In the Heart of Town, 1990Rene Ricard American, 1946-2014 In the Heart of Town, 1990 Signed and dated Rene Ricard 1990 Ink, graphite and mixed media on pink paper 20 x 29 1/2 inches (50.8 x 74.9 cm) C From the Collection of DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reynolds Beal American, 1866/67-1951 Big CircusReynolds Beal American, 1866/67-1951 Big Circus Signed Reynolds Beal (ur) Colored pencil and watercolor on paper 12 x 14 1/2 inches C Property from a Distinguished New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reynolds Beal American, 1866/67-1951 Clown Star, 1924Reynolds Beal American, 1866/67-1951 Clown Star, 1924 Signed Reynolds Beal and dated 1924 N. Y. (lr) Colored pencil on paper 10 x 14 inches C Property from a Distinguished New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Roesch American, b. 1946 UntitledRobert Roesch American, b. 1946 Untitled Signed with conjoined initials © RRoesch and inscribed III7VI at base Painted metal on a wood base Height 24 3/8 inches (61.9 cm) C Please note the correcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Denise Green Australian/American, b. 1946 Shwet ShyamDenise Green Australian/American, b. 1946 Shwet Shyam #4, 1986 Signed and dated Denise Green 1986 (lr); inscribed as titled (ll) Mixed media on paper 25 3/4 x 33 inches (65.4 x 83.8 cm) C Estate of FeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lordy Rodriguez American, b. 1946 Two WorksLordy Rodriguez American, b. 1946 (i) Tennessee Signed and inscribed © Copyright 2005. Lordy Rodriguez. "Tennessee". Made in California. Catalogue #:00241. (lr) Ink on paper 34 x 28 inches (86.4See Sold Price
Sold2022Jonathan Santlofer American, b. 1946 Untitled, 1982Jonathan Santlofer American, b. 1946 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated J. Santlofer 1982 (lr) Pastel on paper 50 x 38 inches (127 x 96.5 cm) Provenance: Pam Adler Gallery, New York C The Collection of JSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victoria Ebbels Hutson Huntley (1900-1971) New Jersey & Walter Rogalski (1923-1996) AmericanVictoria Ebbels Hutson Huntley UNTITLED, 1946, lithograph, signed and dated in pencil, image 8 ¼ x 8 ¼”, full margins, frame 17 ½ x 15 ½” with glass; Walter RogSee Sold Price
Sold2023Redlich & Company Sterling Silver Octagonal TrayAmerican Sterling Silver Octagonal Tray, c. 1940, Redlich & Company, New York, NY, act. 1895-1946; ret. Black, Starr & Gorham, New York, NY, act. 1940-1962; molded rim, 15 in. x 10 1/2 in., wt. 31.25See Sold Price
Sold2017J.F. Fradley & Co Horn Sterling Silver Corkscrew, 1900American stag horn and sterling silver corkscrew, c 1900. The silver end with impressed marks 393, Sterling and cross mark for J.F. Fradley & Co (New York, 1866-1937). Length 8 inches / 20 cm. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2018STICKLEY & BRANDT CHAIR CO. OAK ROCKING CHAIRAmerican Craftsman oak rocking chair, early 20th c., by Gustav Stickley (United States, 1858-1942) & Schuyler Brandt (United States, 1866-1923) Chair Company, Binghamton, New York, with ladder back, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School (Mid-20th Century), "Deborea"American School (Mid-20th Century) "Deborea", 1946 watercolor on paper illegibly signed and titled en verso, initialed "C.F." and dated lower left. Framed. sheet 18" x 14-1/4", framed 21-3/4" x 18" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Edward Parsons, Am., 1890-1962, o/c/bWalter Edward Parsons, American, 1890-1962, oil on canvasboard, c. 1940, signed lower right. (EV709). Provenance: Marbella Gallery, New York, New York [MARB6013] (TC) Dimensions: 15 1/2, framed 21 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Griffin American, 1861-1935 Norway (Unfinished), 1910Walter Griffin American, 1861-1935 Norway (Unfinished), 1910 Signed Griffin twice, (ll) and (lr) Oil and charcoal on canvas 27 1/8 x 32 inches (68.9 x 81.3 cm) Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Horak American, 20th/21st century People Could FlyWalter Horak American, 20th/21st century People Could Fly Bronze with green-brown patina Height 41 1/4 inches (104.8 cm) C Property of The College of New RochelleSee Sold Price
May 11Fichter KunsthandelA. LOEFFLER (1864-1946), 8. Regiment Armory, New York, around 1890, albumen paper print€300
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908US$7,500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanT.C. Cannon (Kiowa, 1946-1978) Remembered Muse, edition 17/200 , 1978US$1,500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanT.C. Cannon (Kiowa, 1946-1978) Turn of the Century Dandy, edition 14/200, 1976US$1,500
12 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersThree 19th c New York Views by Victor Adam (FR 1810-1866)US$50
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922US$15,000
May 18RbfineartsAmerican New York-Lilian MacKendrick 1906-1987 O/C Interior Painting Seated LadyUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftWinter Associates Luigi Kasimir (Austrian / American, 1881-1962), "New York, Brooklyn Bridge", c. 1930, coloredUS$225(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo 19th C. American A. F. Bellows Engravings.US$50
13 hrs LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersNEW JERSEY DOUBLE WEAVE COVERLET WITH UNUSUAL COLOR PALETTE BY VAN NORTWICK.US$1,100(4 bids)