Sold2022After Piet Mondrian, Composition with Red, Yellow and Blue CarpetAfter Piet Mondrian, Composition with Red, Yellow and Blue CarpetEge Axminster, machine-woven wool, woven 'PM 21' signature, '(c)' to reverse, lacking manufacturer's label, 6' x 6'.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair 19th C Chinese Planters Blown Glass FlowersPair 19th C Chinese Planters each mounted with a composition tree trunk covered with small Blown white Glass Flowers and green glass leaves. The trunks secured through drilled holes in bases, some smaSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE BROWN GIRL IN CART215. GEORGE BROWN GIRL IN CART | c. 1870, single galloping horse, girl with hand painted composition head is re-secured to seat, ingenious use of molded shoes to cart axle, hand painted open cart hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoni Clavé (1913-2005), Composition, c. 1961, huile sur toile, signée, contresignéeAntoni Clavé (1913-2005), Composition, c. 1961, huile sur toile, signée, contresignée au verso, 100x114 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023TUNA IQULIQ, INUIT, Composition, c. 1978-80Lot 15 TUNA IQULIQ (1934-2015) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Composition, c. 1978-80 stone, 3.5 x 13 x 8.25 in (8.9 x 33 x 21 cm) signed, "ᐃᑯᓕ". Provenance Private Collection, USA. Tuna ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Sonia Delaunay-Terk Composition, c. 1970Sonia Delaunay-Terk (Ukrainian, French, 1885-1979) Composition, c. 1970 Etching and aquatint on Arches paper Hors de Commerce from an ed. of 125 26 x 19.75 (in) Signed in pencil Sonia Delaunay, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024§ BRAM BOGART (DUTCH 1921-2012)BRAM BOGART (DUTCH 1921-2012) BROWN COMPOSITION, c. 1957-59 signed (lower left), oil, ash, charcoal and sand on canvas 50cm x 65.5cm (19¾in x 25 ¾in) Gimpel Fils, London.See Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1840- Northern Plains Pipe Tomahawk w/ PapersThe lot features a circa 1840-1860 Northern Plains pipe tomahawk from the collections of Walter C. Earl, Reggie Roberts, Jeb Taylor with paperwork. The piece exhibits a hand-forged iron pipe tomahawkSee Sold Price
Sold2021WWI US General 27th Div. Surgeon DSM Named MedalsExceptional WWI group from Brigadier General Dr. Walter C. Montgomery, MD of New York City, who served as the 27th Division Surgeon as a Colonel during WWI in France, and was brevetted a Brigadier GenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wally Strautin (American, 1898-1995) AbstractWally Strautin (American, 1898-1995) Abstract Composition, c. 1940 oil on canvas signed Strautin (lower right) 30 x 36 inches. Provenance: Robert Henry Adams Fine Art, Chicago Property from the CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fu-sheng Ku, paintingFu-sheng Ku, painting, Fu-sheng Ku (Chinese, b. 1935), Abstract Composition, c. 1960, oil on canvas and applied gauze, signed "Ku" lower right, 47"h x 37.5"w (total)See Sold Price
Sold2023After Piet Mondrian, medium pile carpetAfter Piet Mondrian Composition with Red, Yellow, and Blue medium pile carpet Ege Axminster A/SDenmark 1921 / 1988machine-knotted wool 55 w x 80 l in (140 x 203 cm) Woven signature to edSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stamos, paintingStamos, painting, Possibly Theodoros Stamos (Greek/American,1922 –1997), Abstract Composition, c. 1950s, oil on board, signed "Stamos" lower right, indistinctly inscribed and dated in pen versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARIO SIRONI (ITALY 1885-1961), OILMARIO SIRONI (ITALY 1885-1961), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, COMPOSITION, C.1950'S, SIGNED. SIGHT 14 1/2 X 10 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-20 X 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Martha C. Walter, "Crowds on St. Marks Square"Oil on canvas. Signed. Martha C. Walter, American (1875-1976). Approx. 20" x 27" unframed, 26 1/2" x 33 1/2" framed. Provenance: Estate of Marquesa de Caylus. Acquired directly from artist.See Sold Price
Sold2017M. NELSON PINK & RED ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 20TH CStretched acrylic on unprimed canvas, Pink and Red Abstract Composition, 1976, signed lower right M. Nelson (20th c.), loose in stretcher, 79"h, 66"w, 15.5lbs Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
Sold2021C. Walter (American, Contemporary) Egrets.C. Walter (American, Contemporary) Egrets. A pair of oils on canvas, each signed lower right Each: 48" x 24" Frame: 57 1/2" x 33 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019SUZY FRELINGHUYSEN, Cubism Modernist Composition W/CSUZY FRELINGHUYSEN, Cubism Modernist Composition W/C; watercolor painting, signed with initials S F on lower right. ; matted and framed. Well listed artist. Size: image: 15.25 in. x 11.25 in.; outer fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Wooten 'Scout with Peace Medal'Walt Wooten (American, b. 1939) 'Scout with Peace Medal'; Oil on Canvas; 40 x 30 (in); Signed Wooten, lower right. Signed © Walter Wooten, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Hartung: Abstract CompositionHans Heinrich Ernst Hartung (1904-1989 Germany)Attributed: Untitled Abstract Composition signed c.1960. Ink and pastel on aged manilla paper. Unframed. Dimensions: 9.12x12.19 inches Estate of the lateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toy Lionel Mickey Mouse handcar in orig box w/8Toy Lionel Mickey Mouse handcar in orig box w/8 sections of track, No.1100, pressed steel w/composition figures, c.1930's, Exc cond w/orig paint, toy 6"H x 9"L.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lev Kropivnitsky(Russian, 1922-1995) Abstract Composition, 20th c. Measures: 25 x 15 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernd Münzebrock (b. 1945) Chaise Lounge, c. 1970 Walter Knoll, GermanyBernd Münzebrock (b. 1945) Chaise Lounge, c. 1970 Walter Knoll, Germany upholstery, chrome-plated steel H 36 x W 23 1/2 x D 62 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Walter Liner (20th C Swiss) 1950 LandscapeCarl Walter Liner (20th C Swiss) 1950 Landscape. Size: Framed: 37.5" H x 51.5" x 1.5" D; Sight: 31.5" H x 45.5" WSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), wood composition, H.C.E.: Memory, sculpturalUS$50
Featured6 hrs LeftAGOPBOlga Albizu (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005) Abstract Composition, signed Albizu lower right, Oil on board,US$2,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paperUS$5,000
6 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions JULIA WHORF KELLY (20th c, American) Caribbean Window Landscape,US$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalPiet Mondrian Botanical Watercolor - Original frame and matting - Circa 1908US$2,100(4 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7(1 bid)