Sold2022Walter Gay (1856 - 1937) American /FranceWalter Gay (1856 - 1937) 'Fountainbleau Ecene " watercolor on paper .Signed and dated ,measures, 16 1/2 " x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Gay (1856-1937), "Quietude an Interior Scene with Young Woman Reading," 1882, Watercolor onWalter Gay(1856-1937)"Quietude an Interior Scene with Young Woman Reading," 1882Watercolor on paperSigned and dated on the black side table along the right edge, at lower center: Walter GayISee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Gay (American, 1856 - 1937) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Walter Gay (American, 1856 - 1937) depicting a richly decorated interior. Signed at bottom left. CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20th Century ORIGIN: American DIMENSIONSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Gay paintingWalter Gay (American 1856-1937), Palace Interior, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 31.5"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter GayWalter Gay (American, 1856-1937) Untitled (Interior Scene) watercolor on paper 30 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Purchased from Sotheby's, NY, Lot 95See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper by Walter GayWalter Gay (American, 1856-1937), Untitled (Palatial Interior Scene), watercolor, gouache and pencil, signed lower left, sight: 15.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two still life oils by Walter GayTWO STILL LIFES BY WALTER GAY Oils on wood panels, both signed l.l. "Walter Gay", (American, 1856-1937), floral sprays, reds, golds, blues and greens, matching black and gold painted frames with giltSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor, Walter GayWalter Gay (American, 1856-1937), Untitled (Interior Scene with Chandelier), watercolor, signed lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Gay American, 1856-1937 School RoomWalter Gay American, 1856-1937 School Room Signed Walter Gay (ul) Watercolor and graphite on paper 11 1/2 x 16 3/8 inches (29.2 x 41.6 cm) Provenance: James Graham and Sons, Inc., New York Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Gay; American Waterolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Interior Scene with Chinese Porcelains. Signed l.r. With Knoedler & Co. gallery label affixed to the reverse; 13.75in. X 9.75in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937) Oil on Canvas"The Red Fan", depicting a woman in Spanish garb holding a red fan, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:21" x 17", the frame 25 1/2" x 21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Colin Campbell Cooper NA (1856 - 1937 Santa Barbara,"Mission San Juan Capistrano" Watercolor on board under Plexiglas Signed with initial and dated lower left: C. / June 24th/26, titled on a hand-written gallery label affixed verso Sight size: 5" H x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023WINCKWORTH ALLAN GAY (Massachusetts, 1821-1910), ìRocks at Kimballs, Cohassetî., Oil onWINCKWORTH ALLAN GAYMassachusetts, 1821-1910ìRocks at Kimballs, Cohassetî. Signed lower right ìW.A. Gayî. Titled verso on top of a painted shoreline scene. Label verso for Doll & Richards,See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Walter Gay, Statue at Chateau la Breau,Attributed to Walter GayStatue at Chateau la Breau, 1900oil on canvasin an oval giltwood frame.Accompanied by documentation pertaining to authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2024Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937)Artist: Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937) Title: Palace of Fine Arts. Size: 9" x 6" Year Created: not given Signature: Signed Medium/Ground: Oil on board.See Sold Price
Sold2024Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937)Artist: Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937). Title: Mont Saint Michel. Size: 5" x 7 1/4". Year Created: not given Signature: Signed. Medium/Ground: Gouache on paper. Note: Sullivan Goss Gallery, SantaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937)Artist: Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937). Title: Orange Clouds over Hills. Size: 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". Year Created: not given Signature: inscribed. Medium/Ground: Gouache on paper. Note: Estate of ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937)Artist: Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937) Title: Clouds and Sun With Golden Rays. Size: 4 3/4" x 7" Year Created: not given Signature: Signed Medium/Ground: Oil on board. Note: Sullivan Goss GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022COLIN CAMPBELL COOPER (1856-1937) Portrait of a WomanCOLIN CAMPBELL COOPER (1856-1937) Portrait of a Woman with a Large Hat signed and dated 'Colin Campbell Cooper 1904' (faintly upper left); identified (on the stretcher bar) oil on canvas 17 1/2 x 19 1See Sold Price
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsWalter Barron Currier Beautiful O/C Arcadia Wild Flowers 1928US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sJOHN WORTHINGTON GREGORY (Massachusetts, 1903-1992), "The Provincetown Doryman", 1937., Lithograph,US$125
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGerman Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaque of a Woman, "Amorosa"US$350
2 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Smith's Yard"US$100