Sold2023Warren Rohrer (American, 1927-1995) Bark and MarksWarren Rohrer (American, 1927-1995) Bark and Marks 1988, pencil signed and numbered 123/175. Lithograph in colors on BFK Rives. image: 19 x 19 in. (48.3 x 48.3cm)sheet: 21 x 26 in. (53.3 x 66 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Steffen, Portrate of a Older WomenCharles Steffen (American, 1927-1995) Portrate of a Older Women, Portrate of My Mother [sic], 1992 pencil and colored pencil on shopping bag paper signed and dated middle right 16 11/16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Steffen (American, 1927-1995)Charles Steffen ( American, 1927-1995) Untitled (Abstract Composition), mixed media, chalk and pencil on paper. Framed. Size: 26.75'' x 16'', 68 x 41 cm (sheet); 29.75'' x 19'', 76 x 48 cm (frame). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Catusco "Crux" PaintingLouis Catusco (American, 1927-1995). Acrylic painting on masonite titled "Crux," depicting round abstracted forms in bright colors on a pale blue background. Signed along the center right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis E. Nadalini, 'Accent in Yellow' Op ArtLouis E. Nadalini (American, 1927-1995) Accent In Yellow' Op Art Construction, 1967 Acrylic on wood construction. Signed at lower right. Verso signed, titled and dated and with exhibition label. 36.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Johnson, Twelve Massage Balls, 1968Ray Johnson (American, 1927-1995) Twelve Massage Balls, 1968 lithograph signed, dated and titled edition of 60 11 3/4" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Catusco "Sanctum" Mixed MediaLouis Catusco (American, 1927-1995). Mixed media artwork on paper titled "Sanctum," depicting a linear abstract composition in shades of black, white, and cream, with areas of bright reds, bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "West Texas Blizzard", 1967 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated titled and localized "Ft. Worth" en verso. Framed. 24" x 30", frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (US/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "Sunrise on the Texas Range", 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled en verso. Framed. 18-1/4" x 24-1/4", framed 29See Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (US/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "Cow Country", 1965 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, signed, dated, titled and localized "Ft. Worth, Texas" en verso. Framed. 18" x 30", frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Charles Warren (US/Texas, 1920-1995)Melvin Charles Warren (American/Texas, 1920-1995) "The Drifter", 1967 patinated bronze cast signature, dated, numbered "16/20", titled and copyright-marked at front of self-base, a "Harold Phippen" foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Westport Island Passage, 1995Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Westport Island Passage, 1995 pastel on paper signed W Kahn (lower right) 11 x 14 inches. Provenance: Dennis Morgan Gallery, Kansas City, Missouri Acquired from the aboSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), OvertonesSam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), Overtonessilkscreen print in colors, 1995, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 3/100 lower margin, with full margins, unframed. Sheet size 23 x 41 3/4 in. AdditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melvin Warren, Oil on Canvas, "Supply Wagon"(American, 1920-1995) signed and dated lower left "Melvin C. Warren, 1964" titled on the reverse, "'Supply Wagon", 2 stamps on the reverse of the frame: "…BILT / …ENDALE N.Y. / 18" OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) ConstructionWolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Construction Site Near the Institute Signed bottom right, pastel on paper.Executed in 1995. (11 1/16 x 14 in. (28.1 x 35.6cm)) Provenance The Artist.<See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova (American 1927 – 2009) ,StainlessErnest Tino Trova (American 1927 – 2009) ,Stainless steel Sculpture, FM/5 Flapman - 1970 Edition 5/6, H. 75” x W. 30” x D. 30” Provenance: Capital Bank pg. 123. no. 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Koehler (American 1927 - 2019)Henry Koehler (American 1927 - 2019) "The Belvoir Checked", 1986 Oil on canvas Signed lower right Henry Koehler 24" x 40" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York Condition: very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Koehler (American 1927 - 2019)Henry Koehler (American 1927 - 2019) "Blanche", 1987 Oil on canvas Signed lower right Henry Koehler, signed, titled, and dated on verso 12" x 16" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Koehler (American 1927 - 2019)Henry Koehler (American 1927 - 2019) "Mother Pig and Babies", 2007 Oil on canvas laid to panel Signed lower left Henry Koehler Titled and dated on stretcher 7" x 12" Provenance: The Gould Estate, SuttSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEX KATZ (AMERICAN 1927-) SELF-PORTRAIT (PASSING) -ALEX KATZ (AMERICAN 1927-) SELF-PORTRAIT (PASSING) - 1990 Screenprint, 148/150, signed and numbered in pencil(the sheet 82cm x 91cm (32.25in x 35.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Leslie (American, 1927 - 2023)Alfred (lLippitz) Leslie (New York, 1927 - 2023) Untitled. Oil on Canvas. Signed 'Alfred Leslie '59' lower right. Image Size: 11.25 x 7.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 18 x 14.25 x 1.75 in. Framed behind gSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) 'Runner Along The C and O Canal' Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Oil on canvas abstract painting, titled: 'Runner along the C and O canal' signed 'Wolf Kahn' (Lower Left) Gallery label at verso: 'Obelisk Gallery, 72 Mt.See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAY JOHNSON Hat with Red Eyes Collage Mixed MediaSigned original mixed media collage on board by Ray Edward Johnson (1927-1995 New York / Michigan) Titled: Hat with Red Eyes features a modernist composition incorporating mixed media and pigments. SiSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Knipschild, American (1927 - 2004), Land's End II, 1981, oil on canvas, 22"H x 18"W(sight),US$100
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE BRASS SYMBOLIC SYNAGOGUE KEY TO THE CONGREGATION OHAV EMETH ANSHE UNGARN. American, 1927.US$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Knipschild, American (1927 - 2004), Bridge, 1961, landscape drawing, charcoal on paper, 12US$50
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009US$10