Sold2022Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) FranceAchille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 11"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Fauve and traditional painting, landscape, still liSee Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz French WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Featuring a still life scene. Signed E. Othon Friesz on the lower right corner. Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949, French). 54.5 x 41.5 cm (21.25 x 16.25 in). PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879€“1949) Figures in a Landscape watercolor, pen and ink on paper signed Friesz (upper right) 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023large important Achille-Emile Othon Friesz fauve oil and Gouache on Paper Painting Frame: 22.75"H xSigned E Othon Friesz .LES BAIGNEUSES À LA PLAGE. circa 1907 Gouache and oil on Paper PaintingSigned E Othon Friesz Gouache and oil mon Paper Painting, Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz. InSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emile Friesz, WatercolorAchille-Émile Othon Friesz (French 1879-1949), watercolor depicting city scene. Signed and dedicated lower right. Dimensions: Art: 11.25 " H x 17.38 " W;&See Sold Price
Sold2015Achille Emile Othon Friesz(French, 1879-1949) 20th century French painting on paper, landscape Measures: 21 x 28 inches, framed, DOA: 14 x 21 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949),Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949), Figures in a Landscape, watercolor and ink, signed lower right, "Atelier Othon-Friesz" stamp on verso, 12.5" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2023Three French DrawingsThree French Drawings, to include Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949), "Buoy Along a Pier, Antwerp", charcoal on paper, signed lower right, 9 1/4" x 12" Jean Marchand (1883 - 1940), "Landscape",See Sold Price
Sold2022OTHON FRIESZ WATERCOLOR ON PAPERMEASUREMENTS:17"WX15"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Achille-Émile Othon Friesz, who later called himself Othon Friesz, a native of Le Havre, was a French artist of the Fauvist movement.See Sold Price
Sold2022Friesz Achille Emile Othon 1879-1949 Boat AmarrerGraphite and color on paper showing a boat amarrer and people working, signed on the lower right by Friesz with a monogram. Work measures 8 inches x 10 1/2 inches and 11 1/2 inches x 14 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Achille-Emile Othon Friesz French, 1879-1949 Bassin aAchille-Emile Othon Friesz French, 1879-1949 Bassin a Honfleur a Maree Basse Signed E. Othon Friesz (lr) Oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 23 5/8 inches (72.7 x 60 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2021ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949): "LES FEMMES'Les Femmes autour d'une Fontaine'; 1932; oil on canvas; signed and dated 'Othon Friesz 1932' lower left; Provenance: Galerie Katia Granoff, Paris. Tajan- Paris, 10 December 1996 [lot 30]; Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2021Achille Emile Othon Friesz. Oil/Canvas, LandscapeAchille Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949). An oil on canvas landscape titled "The Falls in the Wood". Signed lower left and gilt framed. Canvas: 12-1/2in x 9-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Achille Emile Othon Friesz(French, 1879-1949) Oil on canvas Nudes in a landscape setting with trees, circa 20th c. Measures: 22 x 28 inches, framed, DOA: 18 x 24 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
2022ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949)ATTRIBUTED ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949) STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS. MEASURES 18' WIDTH BY 13" HEIGHT PLUS 3" FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2016Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949)Attr Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949) "The Concert". Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 inches. Work is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib: Achille-Emile Othon Friesz DrawingAttributed to: Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, French (1879-1949) Pencil drawing "Boats On A River". Signed lower right. Measures 6-1/4" x 10-1/2", frame measures 11-3/4" x 16-3/4". Condition: Light toninSee Sold Price
Sold2022Achille-Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 Bateau Amarre PaintingOil painting on wood panel showing peoples and boats resting. Early 1900 work by the technic signed lower right with the signature monogram. The work is accompanied by a black and white photo of the wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Achille-Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 Boats PaintingOil painting on wood panel showing Mooring Boats, signed indistinctly on the lower right with monogram and on the back. The work is accompanied by a black and white photo of the work. Written in FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2018Achille-Émile Othon Friesz, (French, 1879-1949), NatureAchille-Émile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) Nature morte aux poires oil on canvas signed E. Othon Friesz (lower right) 13 x 18 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 Minor surface dirt; hairline craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting of European town by Othon Friesz, c1930Painting of European town by Othon Friesz, c193012.5" x 15.5"Othon Friesz(source: Wiki) Achille-Emile Othon Friesz (6 February 1879 - 10 January 1949), who later called himself Othon Friesz, a nativeSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANNER OF OTHON FRIESZ FRENCH STILL LIFE PAINTINGOil on canvas painting, in the manner of Achille-Emile Othon Friesz, 1879 to 1949, a French artist of the Fauvist movement. The artwork depicts a flower bouquet in a vase. Yellow color palette. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMILE OTHON FRIESZ OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Emile Othon Friesz, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 16"h x20"w no frame, good condition, Biography: Achille-Émile Othon Friesz (6 February 1879 – 10 January 194See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Othon Friesz (FR.1879-1949) Original Drawing"Paysage". Graphite on paper by French artist Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949). Signed lower right. Phyllis Gorlich King, London, gallery label (including short biography) to the reverse. Custom solid mSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Emile Othon Friesz after French landscape Fauvist€700
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJ. BARRY THOMSON (b. 1948) Signed METAL IN RAIN Vermont GELATIN SILVER PRINTUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryGouache on cardboard Emile Othon Friesz after French Fauvist bouquet of flowers€800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #6', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #8', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #9', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #4', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #2', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #1', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$600
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSandro Chia, 'Untitled #3', Signed Limited Edition Etching, 1990US$800
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossedUS$1,250
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossedUS$1,250
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossedUS$1,250
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsA Reimagined Flower BY Magda Holden Created in 2022 with Mixed Media Painting on Paper Original£130