Sold2023William Trost Richards, watercolor on paper, 1973William Trost Richards, watercolor on paper, 1973, William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Rocky Beach, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed under glass, 12.5"h x 10"w (sight), 25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kinley Shogren watercolorKinley Shogren (American 1924-1991)- ''The Spreading Elm and Saltbox, Hudson, OH''- watercolor on paper, 1973, signed Shogren- lower left, signed, dated and titled verso, very good condition. 21 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022YVES BRAYER (1907-1990) 20th Century, French, Watercolor on paper, Bouzigues, 1973, Depicting twoYVES BRAYER (1907-1990) 20th Century, French, Watercolor on paper, Bouzigues, 1973, Depicting two row boats along, water’s edge in Bouzigues, Southern France. Signed lower left “Yves Brayer”, TiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973)Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor / Paper ,Signed ,measures 7.5 x 7.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO - PerroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). "Perro". Watercolor and gouache on paper. 1973. Signed upper right. Wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm). OneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) PhilippinesArtist Name: Vicente Manansala, Medium: Watercolor on crest paper, Date: 1973 Size: 14"x20" Image Size, Signature: Signed lower right verso: Manansala '73, Provenance: Private Collection, Anaheim CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, abstract harbor scene, Vaclav Vytlacil, mixed media on paper (oil & watercolor), 1973,Painting, abstract harbor scene, Vaclav Vytlacil, mixed media on paper (oil & watercolor), 1973, 17.5" by 23.5" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Fett, Missouri, Michigan / Mexico (1918-2006), Mexico, 1973, watercolor on paperWilliam FettMissouri, Michigan / Mexico, (1918-2006)Mexico, 1973watercolor on papersigned and dated lower right, framed.William Fett was a teacher, coworker, and lifelong friend of John Wehmer.2See Sold Price
Sold2024William Frederick Fett, Missouri, Michigan / Mexico (1918-2006), Mexico, 1973, watercolor on paperWilliam Frederick FettMissouri, Michigan / Mexico, (1918-2006)Mexico, 1973watercolor on papersigned and dated lower left, framed.22 1/2 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Dream Giant,1973 watercolor on paper 89 x 58.5 cm (35 x 23 in.) signed and dated upper right PROVENANCECollection of Christine Sperber, founder of Mimi Ferzt GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Billy Al Bengston (b.1934) CaliforniaVENICE DRACULA, 1973, watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed Venice 1973 lower center in ink, 15 x 15 ”, framed with glass, in apparently good studio condition. Provenance: Texas Gallery, HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nathan Joseph Roderick Oliveira (1928-2010), Standing figure, Watercolor on paperNathan Oliveira(1928-2010)Standing figure, 1973Watercolor on paperSigned and dated in pencil lower right: OliveiraImage/Sheet: 39.75" H x 25.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Biddle (American, 1885-1973)George Biddle (American, 1885-1973)Watercolor on paper. Signed 'George Biddle' and dated '1930' (lower right).Sight: 15 1/2 x 21 in.George Biddle was an American painter, muralist, and lithographer, bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Loew - Untitled #284Lot 105 Michael Loew American (1907-1985) Untitled #284 (1973) watercolor on paper signed lower left 18 x 24 inches Provenance: from a private collection, by descent from the artist's estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Philip PEARLSTEIN (American, born 1924)Philip PEARLSTEIN (American, born 1924) Standing female model leaning on fireplace, 1973 Watercolor on paper Signed lower right and labeled on the reverse 22.4 x 30.3 in. - 57�See Sold Price
Sold2017Patricia Buckley Moss, "Woman and Horse"-1973Patricia Buckley Moss (American, b. 1933-), "Woman and Horse"-1973, watercolor on paper, signed and dated to lower right quadrant "MOSS 73". Figural painting depicting a rural winter landscape with brSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973) ATTRIBPainting attributed to PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973) watercolor on paper, 13 1/4 in. x 10 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Athena Tacha Watercolor, "Tyrna"Athena Tacha (Greek, b.1936) "Tyrna", 1973, watercolor on paper,signed with conjoined initials, inscribed and dated '73 verso. matted and framed. Dimensions: 10.5 x 13.5 n. image size 17 x 20 in. asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Larry Toschik (American, 1922-2012) Elk in a Landscape,Larry Toschik (American, 1922-2012) Elk in a Landscape, together with pencil study, 1973 watercolor on paper signed Larry Toschik and dated (lower right) 22 x 29 inches Property from a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Lipchitz WatercolorJacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian, 1891-1973. Watercolor on paper Crystal Cubist style depiction of Taurus the bull. Signed "Lipchitz" lower right. Wear with some discoloration to frame and paper. Image 7See Sold Price
Sold2019Thomas Embert Phillips 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 nchesThomas Embert Phillips (american, 1927-2005) Untitled, 1973, watercolor on paper, signed Tom Phillips (lower left) 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 nches Estimate $500-700 Property from an Estate, Paradise Valley, AZSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Jacques Franck (1899 - 1973) CanadaAlbert Jacques Franck (1899 - 1973) Watercolor on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 10.5 x 16.5 inches ) w/frame ( 20 x 26 inches )Albert Franck was a painter and printmaker who was born in Middelburg, HollanSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR POCHOIR BY BASIL SCHOUKHAEFFBasil Schoukhaeff, Russian, Soviet, 1887 to 1973, watercolor on paper pochoir print depicting a Russian Orthodox religious scene, 1924. Signed, inscribed, Paris, and dated lower right. Pochoir is theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Leith-Ross (1886 - 1973) BritishHarry Leith-Ross (1886 - 1973), Watercolor on Paper , Measure 11 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 19"in H x 23"in W with frameSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête 4-10-1971 - Charcoal, crayon, and watercolor drawing on paperUS$80,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryPablo Picasso style of Spanish Cubist watercolor painting music paper musketeer€1,200
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncNorman Rockwell, 'Fido's House', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph, 1973US$1,000
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Vi Framed SerigraphUS$200
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncPablo Picasso, 'Le Clown', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph, 1968 (After)US$6,500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLost In Space, Dr. Smith & The Robot, Limited Edition sericelUS$150