Sold2017Wilder Bentley Stained Glass Hanging Fixture c1960sWilder Bentley stained glass hanging fixture with a spiderweb pattern design. Unsigned. Excellent condition. c1960s. 20"d x 16"h and 20"h overall with ceiling cap. We box and ship ourselves, to keep sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Le Brocquy, HRHA (b.1916) River Bundorragha, Mayo Watercolour, 17.5 x 26cm (7 x 10¼)Louis Le Brocquy, HRHA (b.1916) River Bundorragha, Mayo Watercolour, 17.5 x 26cm (7 x 10¼) Signed and dated (19)'93 Provenance: With Taylor Galleries, Dublin, label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Kernoff RHA (1900-1974) Bridge at the Mall, Westport, Co Mayo Watercolour, 24.5 x 31cm (9½ xHarry Kernoff RHA (1900-1974) Bridge at the Mall, Westport, Co Mayo Watercolour, 24.5 x 31cm (9½ x 12) Signed; inscribed and dated 1947See Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES BENTLEY (English, 1806-1854)coastal scene, castle ruins on the cliff sgn. l.l. Bentley, watercolor, 7.5 by 10.5, original frame, under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diane Meyer Melton (Diane Lucille Meyer) (American,Diane Meyer Melton (Diane Lucille Meyer) (American, 20th century) Untitled (Cinco De Mayo) watercolor on paper signed Meyer Melton (lower right) 52 1/2 x 36 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Small Abstract Watercolor, Claude Ronald Bentley.Claude Ronald Bentley (American, 1915-1990). This watercolor painting on paper is signed "Claude Bentley, '58", lower left. The work is housed in a simple black wooden frame. There are visible ripplesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolour signed Steve Mayo, 14" x 21 1/4", "GoldenWatercolour signed Steve Mayo, 14" x 21 1/4", "Golden Gate in Harbour".See Sold Price
Sold2024Rachel Bentley (American, 1894-1991), Historic Fire House #2, Nevada City, California, WatercolorRachel Bentley (American, 1894-1991), Historic Fire House #2, Nevada City, California, Watercolor. Signed "Rachel Bentley '58." Rachel Bentley was a California Historical painter based in Menlo Park,See Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY ILLUSTRATION - DEPARTMENT STORE 1961An architectural mid century watercolor signed LJ Bentley '61. It is a drawing of the Majestic Dancing Top Room on bottom level the Anderson Department Store, Bobby Land and Leonie. Approx 22" x 14" oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis De Mayo (1926 - 2016) WatercolorA small abstract work, signed and dated for 1957 at the lower left. Dimensions: Sight is 6" x 7", the frame 7 1/2" x 9". See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor by Charles Edward Bentley, Storm off coastWatercolor by Charles Edward Bentley(Welsh 1866-1922), Storm off coast Watercolor: 9.25" x 6" Frame: 19.5" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Rachel Bentley (1894-1991) American, WatercolorRachel Bentley (1894-1991) American, Original Watercolor. Signed bottom left. Depicts a California farm with mountains in the distance. Depth: 1 1/2 in. Overall size: 28 1/4 X 22 1/2 in. Sight size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2015Eileen Mayo, signed gouache and watercolour, study of aEileen Mayo, signed gouache and watercolour, study of a cat sleeping by a window, 9ins x 13insSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Charles Bentley (1806-1854), 19th century, Watercolour, A coastal scene with a warship,Circle of Charles Bentley (1806-1854), 19th century, Watercolour, A coastal scene with a warship, fishing boats, and figure on the dock. Approx. 9 1/2" x 13 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Everett Mayo (NC, b. 1947), Untitled, WatercolorDescription: Everett Mayo (NC, b. 1947), Untitled, Watercolor, pencil signed and dated '2011' lower right, depicting an abstracted armorial with horses, matted and framed. Frame size: 20 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Everett Mayo (NC, b. 1947), Harry's Script, W/CDescription: Everett Mayo (NC, b. 1947), Harry's Script, Watercolor, pencil signed and dated '2011' lower right, depicting a scroll with round glasses and yellow, blue, and red ribbon forms, pencSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Freeman watercolorWatercolor, professionally framed and matted, Image size 25“ x 36“, signed and dated 1996, lower right corner. Provenance: From the Estate of Raymond Bentley.See Sold Price
Sold2023Original 1934 Bentley Motors Foursome Coupe Park Ward Coachworks Watercolor DrawingOriginal 1934 Bentley Motors Foursome Coupe Park Ward Coachworks Watercolor Drawing, and related ephemera, comprised of an original custom watercolor, gouache and ink line drawing of the proposed closSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Freeman, WatercolorRoosevelt messenger, Doolittle Raid, 1942, USS Hornet, professionally framed and matted , image size 26 x 39, signed and dated 2008, lower right. Provenance: From the Estate of Raymond Bentley.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robbie MacGregor (British, 1955-), twenty illustrations of mainly pre-War Bentley cars,Robbie MacGregor (British, 1955-), twenty illustrations of mainly pre-War Bentley cars, each signed and dated 2021 on watercolour paper, comprising 10 in pen and wash and 10 in pen only, depicting 192See Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor -Indian War Calvary Unionmounted and charging, with flag and standard, Artist signed lower left illegible, Image size 17 inches x 13 inches. Provenance: from the Estate of Raymond BentleySee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MAYO (ME, 1917-1989)The Lobster Shack, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, with artist's Kennebunk studio label affixed to back, depicting the interior of a Maine dockside shanty, in a grey painted wooden frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Freeman, Pacific NightsWatercolor, professionally framed and matted, image size 30 inches x 22 inches, signed and dated 1998, lower right. Provenance: From the Estate of Raymond Bentley.See Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Freeman, WarshipWatercolor of a warship at battle, Fessional he framed and matted, image size 19 1/2 x 29, signed lower rate. Provenance: From the Estate of Raymond Bentley.See Sold Price
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)US$4,250(6 bids)
2 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor onUS$500(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a manUS$850(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait PaintingUS$225(8 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall (imputée) Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"US$2,100(5 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937US$1,200(5 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.US$275(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, sceneUS$400(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait lady in yellow dress & feathered hat, watercolor on paper, dated 1796 on reverse painting,US$550(2 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolorUS$3,500
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.US$325(2 bids)