Sold2019Dramatic Old Dan Kran African Mask, African ArtVery fine and quite interesting wooden mask from the Kran (Dan) peoples of Cote D'Ivoire / Liberia, west Africa. A Very Impressive Old Carved wooden mask with an elaborate and exaggerated face and forSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan and a Kran Miniature Mask, "ma go"2 Miniatur-Masken, "ma go" Kran und Dan, Liberia und Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Aluminium, Raphia. H 8 - 12 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan artist, Deangle maskDan artist Deangle mask Liberia/Cote d'Ivoire, 20th centurycarved wood, pigment 9 h × 4.75 w × 3.25 d in (23 × 12 × 8 cm) This work will ship from Rago inSee Sold Price
SoldDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'IvoireDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'Ivoire Wood with brown patina, metal Height 9 1/2in (24.2cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan artist, Gunyege maskDan artist Gunyege mask Liberia/Cote d'Ivoire, 20th centurycarved and painted wood, silver, braided twine, feathers 14 h × 7.5 w × 3 d in (36 × 19 × 8 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Dan Carved Wood MasksGroup of three African Dan, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia carved wood masks; each of similar form; one with elaborate headdress of woven material, raffia, bells and cowrie shells (stands not incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia Carved Wood MasksTwo African, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia carved wood masks; possibly of the Dan/Guere/We/Bete cultures; each with woven embellishments; H: 13 1/2" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Dan MasksGroup of three African Dan, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia carved wood masks; each of various form; two exhibiting metal, cowrie shell and woven raffia embellishments (stands not included); LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia MasksGroup of four African, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia carved wood masks; of the Dan, Guere, and We cultures; each with woven overlay to faces; some with metal detailing (stands not included);See Sold Price
Sold2018A Stylized Grebo mask with tall slender hornsThis is a beautiful vintage Grebo peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire / Liberia, Africa. Carved wooden mask with a bold tall horns, protruding geometric eyes and a incised geometric designs accented with kaolSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Serene Old Dan Gagon African Mask, African ArtThis is a fine old Dan peoples mask from Liberia / Cote D'Ivoire, West Africa. Carved wood with a elongated beak ,obvious wear and handling. In Dan society, dangerous immaterial forest spirits are traSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/LiberiaA Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/Liberia, of abstracted form, with representation of four eyes; Old encrusted surface. Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PASSPORT GAEGON BIRD MASK, DAN PEOPLEA PASSPORT GAEGON BIRD MASK, COTE D'IVOIRE / LIBERIA, DAN PEOPLE Wood with painted metal, black ape hair Cote d'Ivoire / Liberia, Dan people, 1st half of 20th century This mask type with a long, carveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dan complex, Liberia and Cote d’Ivoire mask, might beDan complex, Liberia and Cote d’Ivoire mask, might be authentic, age uncertain; 9.5"h. Provenance: Retired Southern California Art Professor who collected tribal art beginning in the 1950's in EuropSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old and well-used Dan complex ceremonial dance mask, LiOld and well-used Dan complex ceremonial dance mask, Liberia and Cote d"Ivoire, West Africa, the stylized abstract face having deep patina to back and right side, 9.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan-Kran Mask with articulated lower Jaw, "kaogle"Maske, "kaogle" Dan-Kran, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. kaogle (auch "kagle") geSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kran and a Wè-Guéré Miniature Mask2 Miniaturmasken Wè-Guéré und Kran, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Raphia, Eisen. H 9,5 . 14,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und MurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 19th C. African Wooden Dan "Mask", ex-ArnovickWest Africa, Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia, or Guinea, Dan peoples, late 19th to early 20th century CE. A dramatic and beautiful example of a "mask" (made to be worn atop the head rather than over the facSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Wè MaskMaske Wè, Côte d’Ivoire, Liberia Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen, Kaurischnecken, Raphia, Bronze. H 30 cm. Provenienz: Beatrice Leutert und Marcel Plüss, Thurgau, Schweiz. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature Mask, "ma go"Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan or Guerzé (Kpelle) or Kono, Côte d'Ivoire / Liberia / Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel OleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Various African Wood MasksThree various African carved wood masks, including: two likely of the Dan peoples, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia; together with Lega, Democratic Republic of the Congo mask with raffia beard; L: 10&#See Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DEANGLE MASK WITH PIGMENTS AND BRAIDED HAIR, DAN, CÔTE D'IVOIRE, MID/LATE 20THUS$100
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge Sculpture of Senufo Bird Hornbill Statue Cote d'Ivoire 71.5" HUS$900