Sold2018WENDELL CASTLE Monumental studyWENDELL CASTLE (1932 - 2018) Monumental study for lighting fixture, USA, 1995 (framed) Gouache and marker on paper Signed and dated 88" x 69" Provenance: Rago Auctions, Modern, June 2011, lot 1404See Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle for Stendig The Castle chairWendell Castle (1932-2018) for Stendig The Castle chair USA, circa 1970 coated fiberglass unmarked 45"w x 30"d x 23 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wendell Castle Quinn occasional tableWendell Castle (1932-2020) Quinn occasional table USA, 1976 oak, casters unmarked 27 1/2"dia x 16 1/2"h Provenance: Gannett Company, Inc., Rochester, New York John Quinn, Cocoa Beach, Florida Thence bSee Sold Price
Sold2022WENDELL CASTLE (1932-2018) Mushroom Stool1971stack laminated American walnut, carved 'WC 71'heig...WENDELL CASTLE (1932-2018) Mushroom Stool 1971 stack laminated American walnut, carved 'WC 71' height 20in (51cm); diameter 14 1/2in (37cm) This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: W WSee Sold Price
Sold2018WENDELL CASTLE DeskWENDELL CASTLE (1932 - 2018) Jack and the Beanstalk desk, Scottsville, NY, 1993 Polychromed jelutong, maple and mahogany veneer, oak, mahogany Signed and dated 74” x 42” x 76 1/2” Published: EerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wendell Castle Molar SetteeCirca 1970s; molded white fiberglass modernist settee designed by sculptor and designer Wendell Castle (1932-2018), 26 in. H., 48 in. W., 24 in. D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Wendell Castle Column Night Vision (#104), 1988Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Column Night Vision (#104), 1988 dyed and lacquered walnut and birdseye maple H 54 1/2 x W 43 x D 18 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Pamela Zephyr ChairWendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) “Pamela” Zephyr Chair Signed 'WC '76'. carved 'Pamela' (on back). Literature: Emily Evans Eerdmans, “Wendell Castle, A Catalogue Raisonné 1958See Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Set of Four ChairsWendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Set of Four Chairs polychromed poplar, upholstery signed 'W.C. 93' H 37 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Robert C. Springborn and Mrs. Carolyn J. SpringSee Sold Price
2022Wendell Castle Whimsical Console TableWendell Castle, American (1932-2018). Whimsical carved and laquered wood console table raised on 4 triangular cone legs with a reverse curved top that has an attached inverted cone. Signed and dated oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wiggers Modern Andiroba Standing Dresser CabinetJohn Wiggers (Canadian, born 1967). Modern standing dresser cabinet originally designed as a cigar humidor. Designed in the manner of Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018). Split shell exterior opens tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) "Molar Group"Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) "Molar Group" White Swivel Coffee Table 1969. Gel-coated fiberglass and vinyl. Literature: Emily Evans Eerdmans, "Wendell Castle, A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-2012" pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) "Molar Group"Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) "Molar Group" White Armchair 1969-1973. Gel-coated fiberglass and vinyl. Studio inventory number 13. Literature: Emily Evans Eerdmans, "Wendell Castle, A CatalogueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) "Molar Group"Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) "Molar Group" Yellow Armchair 1969-1973. Gel-coated fiberglass and vinyl. Studio inventory number 13. Literature: Emily Evans Eerdmans, "Wendell Castle, A CataloguSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wiggers Custom Modern Triangle Shape Nesting TableWiggers Custom Furniture modernist triangle expandable nesting table, in a style that appears to be inspired by Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018). Birds eye maple in a gray lacquered finish. TripleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wendell Castle, Untitled, 1994, lithographWendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) Untitled, 1994 lithograph signed lower right 104/130 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016Wendell Castle (b. 1932) Castle chair 45"w x 30"d xWendell Castle (b. 1932), Castle chair, USA, fiberglass, black trim, impressed "Zip'z" to front, 45"w x 30"d x 23.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018WENDELL CASTLE Pair of Molar chairsWENDELL CASTLE (b. 1932) Pair of Molar chairs, USA, 1960s Gel-coated fiberglass, rubber One signed 26" x 38" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2017Wendell Castle for Arc International, Inc. arm chairWendell Castle (b. 1932) for Arc International, Inc., armchair, USA, c. 1983, stained maple, upholstery, 25.5"w x 23"d x 34"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wendell Castle for Beylerian setteeWendell Castle (b. 1932) for Beylerian, distributed by Stendig Molar Group settee USA, circa 1969 fiberglass, rubber unmarked 52 1/2"w x 32"d x 25 1/2"hSee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsBadovici (Jean) Frank Lloyd Wright: L'Architecte Vivante, Paris, 1930 & others on modern American£200
2 days LeftCarstens GalleriesRichard Evett Bishop Watercolor on Paper over Board Art: 10" x 10"US$800
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland LandscapesUS$7
6 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRudolph M. Schindler, Rare armchair for Sardi's Restaurant, HollywoodUS$10,000