Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johann Jakob Haid Hand Colored Engraving "The Hoopoe", Ornithological PrintJohann Jakob Haid (German 1704-1767) Hand Colored Engraving "The Hoopoe", Ornithological Print, after painting by Peter Paillou (c. 1720-1790), Tab. XXXII, in bird's eye maple frame with gilt linter 1See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen MonatenDusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen Monaten des Jahres. 4 Bde. Mit gest. Titelvignetten nach Crusius. Hamburg und Leipzig, verlegts G. Chr. GrundSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper,JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper, after Peter Paillou, "Tab. LVII", from Thomas Pennant's "The British Zoology".See Sold Price
Sold2018Official Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium PrintOfficial Johann Jakob Walther Florilegium Art Print. Official print reproduction published by the Victoria and Albert Museum of one of the pages from Walther's florilegia (flower books)l art print ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke JohannFussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker. Runde, blanke Form über leicht ausgestelltem Fuss, Wandung mit geschweiftem Lippenrand . Berner Stadt-, Meistermarke, Beizeichen.See Sold Price
Sold2017Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh.Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh. Silber, 64-teilig (assortiert). Marke Jezler Modell Baguette. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Stähli. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Fleischmesser, 10 -gabelnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small roller pitcher with pewter mountingSmall roller jug with pewter mount Thuringia, Johann Jakob Wunderlich attributed, Erfurt pewter foundry marks, around 1740 Stand ring made of pewter. On blue background in manganese tones visually paiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce German imprint from CincinnatiHeading: (Judaica) Author: [Schudt, Johann Jakob] Title: Merkwürdige Bekehrung dreier Judenmädchen Place Published: Cincinnati, Ohio Publisher:Hitchcock und Walden Date Published: c.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770)After Georg Dionysius Ehret (German, 1708-1770), "Frumentum Indicum, Mays Dictum", c. 1737, hand-colored engraving, engraved by Johann Jakob Haid (German, 1704-1767), from Phytanthoza Iconographia, puSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Carlo Maratta, Augustus Closing the Temple of JanusAfter Carlo Maratta (Italian 1625-1713) Augustus Closing the Temple of Janus, engraved by Johann Jakob Frey (1813-1865) after the original painting dating to 1738, matted and framed under glass with rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot: 6 Kaffeelöffel, Basel Um 1800. Silber, vergoldet.Lot: 6 Kaffeelöffel, Basel Um 1800. Silber, vergoldet. Meistermarke Johann Jakob II Handmann. Mit spitzovaler Laffe. Stadt-, Meistermarke. L 14 cm, ca. 98 g.See Sold Price
Sold2023Flowers Print, Alcea Thuringiaca GrandifloraFlowers, Alcea Thuringiaca grandiflora, framed print, engraver Johann Jakob Dillen. Provenance: Estate of Dr. David L. Vastola, Rockport, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Physica Sacra Copper Biblical Engravings BothLot of 2 Physica Sacra Copper Biblical Engravings Both are matted, not framed. Johann Jakob Scheuchzer. Each is approx 20 x 13". Both are matted, not framed. Johann Jakob Scheuchzer. Each is approx 20See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JOHANN HEINRICH FUSELI (ZURICH 1741-1825 LONDON) A set of three 19th century engravings of...AFTER JOHANN HEINRICH FUSELI (ZURICH 1741-1825 LONDON) A set of three 19th century engravings of Shakespeare plays Macbeth, Hamlet and The Tempest; together with another 19th century engraving of SinSee Sold Price
Sold20181783 Lutheran BIBLE Devotional Protestant ILLUSTRATED1783 Lutheran BIBLE Devotional Protestant ILLUSTRATED Zurich German Johann Arndt Johann Arndt was a 16th-century German Lutheran who was remembered for his influential Christian devotional works. HisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Heinrich Fussli - Kunsthaus Zurich 1969Johann Heinrich Fussli Kunsthaus Zurich 1969 Paper back Printed in Switzerland (not in English) Foxing inside covers, otherwise excellent condition 10 x 8.25” Buyer Pays Shipping Ships from CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Honneger After Bodmer Indian Prints, 2Johann Jacob Honegger (active in Zurich, 1820-1840) after Karl Bodmer (Swiss, 1809-1893) hand-colored stone lithographs after the originals from "Travels in the interior of North America, 1832-1834 "See Sold Price
Sold2019Johann Jacob Scheurmann," Atlas de la Suisse Zurich",Johann Jacob Scheurmann," Atlas de la Suisse Zurich", folding vellum on linen Map Set of 18 Folders in original box, 1822, Each- H. -9 in., W. -13 in.See Sold Price
SoldHONTER, JOHANN. 1498-1549. Rudimentorum ... Libri III. cum Tabellis Geographicis Elegantissimis ...HONTER, JOHANN. 1498-1549. Rudimentorum ... Libri III. cum Tabellis Geographicis Elegantissimis [with Atlas] Circuli Sphaeral. Zurich: Froschauer, 1564. 12mo (140 x 93 mm). 3 woodcut illustrations, onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Honterio Sarmatijos mapHonterio Sarmatijos zemelapis, 1548 Honter Johann (Honterus Johannes, 1498-1549) Sarmatia Medzio raizinys, 12 x 15,5 Kitoje puseje Balkanu saliu zemelapis. Zurich, 1548,See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausChristian Gottlieb Schwarz, Philosopher, Academy of Science, 1720 EngravingUS$50
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApollo & Cyparissus, Oil on Wood Panel, Johann Michael Rottmayr (1654-1730)US$525(4 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7
3 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsJohann Gottlob Pfretzschner, Germany Stradivarious Old Copy ViolinUS$40(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann August Oehme, Physician, 1735 Copper Engraved by Johann SysangUS$50
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersJOHANN ZAHND 1885 SWISS PEASANTS OX CART ROMAN RUINS LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING Johann ZahndUS$25(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Arndt, Writer, Thologian, Paradise Garden, 1650s Antique EngravingUS$60(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupJohann Ritter Birth and Baptismal Certificate 1833.US$25
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Gerhard Meuschen, Philosophy Professor, 1726 Antique EngravingUS$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Friedrich Christ, Archeologist & Art Historian, 1756 Engraved by Johann SysangUS$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Fenelon, Telemachus, 1745 Engraving by Jakob Andreas FriedrichUS$50