Sold2020Frank ROUSSE: Whitby Harbor - Oil on BoardFrank Rousse (British, late 19th - early 20th c.) oil on board of Whitby Harbor. [Art: 9 3/4 x 13 1/8 inches; Frame: 13 1/8 x 16 1/4 inches]. In very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Galsworthy (British, 1863-1959) Original Watercolor, 1941, SignedFrank Galsworthy Original Watercolor, 1941, Signed,Frank Galsworthy, (British, 1863-1959),Original watercolor of Victorian setting,Signature and date in lower left corner,Framed measures 34 3/4"&See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Frank (British, b. 1933) Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Mary Frank (British, b. 1933) Double sided watercolor on paper painting depicting a figural form rising from water with jumping fish details on one side and a male form at the other. PencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank William Scarborough (British, 1860-1939) Watercolor on Paper "The Pool of London", H 14.5" WFrank William Scarborough (British, 1860-1939) Watercolor on Paper "The Pool of London", H 14.5" W 21" | Signed lower right and titled lower left. Thames River scene of vessels being towed by tugboatsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Frank Henry MasonFrank Henry Mason (British, 1876-1965), Coastal Scene with Ships and Figures, watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 10”h x 29.5”w, overall (with frame): 18.25”h x 27.5”wSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Stanfield Walters (1837-1924) BritishGeorge Stanfield Walters, Grimsby sailing barge and other shipping off Whitby, watercolour on paper, signed. Giltwood frame. 11.5" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015Rousee Cathedral Interior WatercolorArtist: Rousse, Charles (British, 19th Century) Title: Cathedral Interior with Figures Date: 19th Century Medium: Watercolor on Paper Dimensions: 17.5 x 11 inches Signature: Signed Lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William Scarborough (UK,1860-1939) watercolorARTIST: Frederick William Scarbrough (British, 1860 - 1939) NAME: Evening Calm, Whitby MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 33 x 25 cm MAT SSee Sold Price
Sold2024British Mid 20th Century Impressionist Painting Multi-Color Summer Boat Race Mid 20th CenturyFrank Duffield (British, 1908-1982) signed original watercolour painting on card, unframed size: 8 x 10 inches condition: overall very good, minor wear to the edges as is normal for an unframed work,See Sold Price
Sold2024British Impressionist Painting Blue Sky River Landscape Mid 20th CenturyAbout the Item Frank Duffield (British, 1908-1982) signed original watercolour painting on artistic paper, unframed size: 10.75 x 15 inches condition: overall very good, minor wear to the edges as isSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956 British)Figures in front of a church, unsigned, watercolor on board under glass, 5'' H x 6'' W, est: $1500/2000 Provenance: Private Collection, Dyer, NV. Note: A likeness of this work is featured in the book:See Sold Price
Sold2015Frank McNamara Evans (British, 1859-1929)Frank McNamara Evans (British, 1859-1929), "Portrait of a Newlyn Fisherman", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 6-3/4" x 4-1/2". Glazed and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021§ FRANK WATSON WOOD (BRITISH 1862-1953) LINDISFARNESigned and dated 1937 lower right, watercolour and body colour (Dimensions: 17cm x 73cm (6.75in x 28.75in))(17cm x 73cm (6.75in x 28.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN COCKBURN (British, act. 1837-1868)Panoramic View over the Esk and Whitby (18?9) Watercolour Signed and dated lower right Size: 8.75 x 13 in. (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Wilcox watercolor and graphiteFrank Wilcox (American 1887-1964)- ''British Soldier''- watercolor and graphite on paper, 1914, monogrammed lower right, framed. 14 x 10'' Provenance: Estate of the Artist Exhibited: ''A Buckeye AbroaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Bush Hardy (1842-1897) British. "Off Whitby", aThomas Bush Hardy (1842-1897) British. "Off Whitby", a Shipping Scene, Watercolour, Signed, Inscribed and Indistinctly Dated 1879, 5" x 8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Moss Bennett, Watering the plantsFrank Moss Bennett (British, 1874?1952)Watering the plantswatercolorsigned lower right corner12 1/2 x 9 1/2in (32 x 24cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015William Frank "Windswept Cliffs with Sheep WatercolorArtist: Frank, William Arnee (British 1808- 1897) Title: "Windswept Cliffs with Sheep" Date: Mid 19th Century Medium: Watercolor on Paper Dimensions: 18.25 x 12 inches Signature: Signed Lower LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Henry Mason (1876-1965, British), "Rounding CapeFrank Henry Mason (1876-1965, British), "Rounding Cape Horn," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower left, presented in a burled frame, H.- 16 3/4 in., W.- 22 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Henry Mason (1876-1965, British), "HMS ResolutionFrank Henry Mason (1876-1965, British), "HMS Resolution Among Icebergs," 20th c., watercolor, signed lower left, presented in a burled frame, H.- 16 3/4 in., W.- 22 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019J.F. Barry Pittar, Whitby Sunrise, Mixed Media/P(British, 1880-1948), watercolor and charcoal harbor scene, signed lower right, titled lower left. Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 18 1/2" high, 22 1/2" wide. Provenance: Property of aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank J. Egginton (1908-1990 British)After Rain - Lettergesh, Connemara, sheep in a landscape Watercolor on board under glass Signed lower left: Frank Egginton, titled, indistinctly inscribed and numbered verso: #392, titled and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph Todd (1856-1932) BritishRalph Todd, (untitled) peaceful moment, watercolour, signed lower right, Frank Jarman Limited Fine Art Dealers Ottawa label verso. Measuring, 16.5" h x 13" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to John Downman (British, 1750-1824)Attributed to John Downman (British, 1750-1824) Portrait of a Gentleman. Black chalk and watercolor. Provenance: The Drawing Gallery, Charles Frank & Co., Chicago 7.5" x 6" Frame: 13.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52British Mid 20th Century Impressionist Painting Day At The Beach Mid 20th CenturyUS$240
1 day LeftJasper52Mid 20th C. Irish Artist Watercolor Painting of Coastal Rustic Beach With Boats c. 1950'sUS$280
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Havell, England/United Kingdom 1782-1857, Mulgrave Castle Near Whitby, watercolorUS$300
2 days LeftRoGalleryMary Frank, Untitled from Sculpture Center Portfolio, Printed letterpress on SomersetUS$150
1 day LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c. 2000'sUS$70
1 day LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000US$70
1 day LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000US$70
1 day LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000US$70
1 day LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000US$70
1 day LeftJasper52Original Fashion Design Illustration Watercolor Painting Laura Ashley Designer c.2000US$70
1 day LeftJasper52Fine Antique British Botanical Watercolour Painting Pink Oxalis Flower c.1900'sUS$65