Sold2024Willard Ayer Nash, Bridge Over Rushing River (New Mexico Adobe), ca. 1930Willard Ayer Nash(1898 - 1942)Bridge Over Rushing River (New Mexico Adobe), ca. 1935lithograph, edition of 12editioned lower left: 12 printssigned lower right: Willard Nashinscribed verso: WILLARD NASSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willard Nash "Sante Fe Landscape, 1925" PrintWillard Ayer Nash (1898 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania – 1943 in Albuquerque) grew up in Detroit, Michigan. In Detroit he studied art with John P. Wicker and became successful as a commercial arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Loloma, New Mexico Landscape, ca. 1980sCharles Loloma(Hopi, 1921 - 1991)New Mexico Landscape, ca. 1980sink on Arches watercolor blocktitled lower left: Happy BIRTHDAY GEORGIAsigned lower right: loloma4 x 6 in. (10.16 x 15.24 cm.) TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Janet Lippincott, New Mexico LandscapeJANET LIPPINCOTT (1918 - 2007) New Mexico Landscape , ca. 1969 oil on canvas signed lower right: Lippincott Dimensions: 48 x 48 inches Framed Dimensions: 49 3/8 x 49 3/8 x 2 inches Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Blackware Bowl San Ildefonso Maria MartinezNative American, Maria Montoy Poveka Martinez (1887-1980), San Ildefonso Pueblo, northwest of Santa Fe, New Mexico, ca. 1925 to 1943 CE. Signed "Marie + Julian" on base. An attractive pottery bowl preSee Sold Price
Sold2017Willard Nash etchingWillard Nash- New Mexico Mission- etching, signed and numbered 19/25 in pencil. 4 3/4 x 6 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2015Early Navajo Rug - Yei Pattern, ex-HistoriaSouthwestern United States, Navajo Reservation, Arizona or western New Mexico, ca. 1925 to 1940 CE. Very attractive Yei Rug. Woven with three figures in colors of purple, red and green. Black and goldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Vernon Morse Landscape PaintingVernon Jay Morse (New Mexico, 1898-1965), untitled American Southwest landscape painting, ca. early 20th century CE. A lovely oil on board painting of a charming New Mexican scene including an adobe hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Crystal Textile, ca. 1925Dine [Navajo] Crystal Textile, ca. 1925handspun wool, natural and aniline dyes68 x 39 in. (172.72 x 99.06 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hopi, Butterfly Maiden Katsina Doll, ca. 1935 - 1940Hopi Butterfly Maiden Katsina Doll, ca. 1935 - 1940carved cottonwood, pigments, feather17 1/4 x 5 x 5 1/2 in. (43.8 x 12.7 x 14 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Electric Tin Wall Sconces, ca. 1925-1930New Mexico, Revival Pair of Electric Tin Wall Sconces ca. 1925-1930 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 4 1/4 in. Curved tin front with pierced pattern; small lunette and side scallops. Electrified.See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd, Study for "The Farmer Huntsman", ca. 1935Peter Hurd (New Mexico, 1904-1984), study for "The Farmer Huntsman", ink and wash, note on verso refers to lithograph produced from this sketch in 1935 sight: 8 x 7.5 in., frame: 15 x 14.5 in. ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Acoma, Artist Once Known, Polychrome Pottery Jar, ca. 1935Acoma Artist Once KnownPolychrome Pottery Jar, ca. 1935fired clay, pigments7 7/8 x 10 in. (20 x 25.4 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Taos New Mexico Hand tinted photo by Betty FryerHand tinted photo by Betty Fryer Ca 1935 Taos Pueblo Native American woman framed vintage. 35.00 DOMESTIC SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2016(4) US Western themed photos, c 1925-1935, Native(4) US Western themed photos, c 1925-1935, Native American on Horseback, Buffalo on North Rim of Grand Canyon, White House-Cliff Dwelling , Canyon de Chelley,New Mexico, 1" tear left edge, largest 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021David Ballew (NM,CT,b 1955) oil paintingARTIST: David Ballew (New Mexico, Connecticut, born 1955) NAME: Landscape - Hillside Oaks, Petaluma CA (titled on verso) YEAR: 2000 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold20151930s NY FIFTH AVE DORSET ENAMEL POWDER CIGARETTE BOXESWE SHIP! The AEAA is proud to present this gorgeous pair of Scarce hand enameled on polished brass, Classic New York etched reflecting porcelain ladies compact and cigarette boxes ca. 1925-1935. The fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Klickitat, Burden Basket, ca. 1900-1925Klickitat Burden Basket, ca. 1900-1925bear grassheight 15 1/4 x diameter 13 1/2 in. (38.74 x 34.29 cm.) Private Collection, New Mexico**Proceeds from the sale of this work benefit a New Mexican NativeSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Ferdinand McCan, Pastel Landscape, 1919James Ferdinand McCan (Texas, 1869-1925), wooded Texas landscape, 1919, chalk pastel on paper sight: 13.5 x 21 in., frame: 21.5 x 29.5 in. Provenance: A Santa Fe, New Mexico collection Artist recenSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School Painting of Shiprock, New MexicoUnsigned oil on wood board painting of Ship rock, New Mexico. American, ca. late 19th century. This is a classic landscape painting in the American Western tradition, similar to the works of artists lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coy Avon (C.A) Seward, Three Pines, dated 1929, etching,Coy Avon (C.A.) Seward (1884 - 1939) was active/lived in Kansas, New Mexico. Coy Seward is known for Prints, town-landscape lithography. Three Pines, dated 1929, etching, Signed pencil lower right, alSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Clark (1910-1992) Signed Wood Engraving Ca 1942Willard Clark (1910-1992) original wood engraving of a man carrying a basket. Produced in 1942, right before he stopped artwork to work at Los Alamos Labs in New Mexico. Information on back by Kevin RSee Sold Price
Sold2018Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925)Willard Leroy Metcalf (New York, Massachusetts, 1858-1925) Watercolor of a wooded landscape. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 9.5 x 7 in. Overall Size: 18.5 x 14.75 in. Framed behind glass. Metcalf's pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Oil Paintings Countryside by MetcalfTwo Oil Paintings Countryside by Metcalf. Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) was an American Impressionist painter known for his landscapes, particularly scenes of New England and the American countrSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HARVEY WILLIAM JOHNSON (American 1921-2005) A PAINTING, "Cowboys on the Hilltop," 1969US$1,000
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 2024US$350(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAlyce Frank Southwest New Mexico Village Spring Landscape 30in x 40in Oil on Canvas Taos LabelUS$2,000(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesForrest Lee Moses, New Mexico (1934-2021), Southwest Mountain Landscape, oil on canvasUS$1,000
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "Taos Landscape," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,400(2 bids)
Featured18 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsLarge Carved Kewpie for Hendlers Ice Cream Truck (Baltimore, ca. 1925)US$500(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAlyce Frank Southwest Village Landscape 25in x 30in Oil on Canvas Taos LabelUS$1,500
18 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsCollapsible Mercantile Clothing and Hat Rack by Utilatree (Lancaster, Pennsylvania, ca. 1935)US$25(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsJ. A. Buckman & Co. "Moving Ad" Trade Sign (Hebron, Maine, ca. 1935)US$25(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Russian Winter Scene / Russian Winter LandscapeUS$4,000