Sold2022WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909) AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE,WILLIAM BEATTIE-BROWN R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1831-1909) AUTUMN EVENING IN A HIGHLAND GLEN, MEIGDALE, Signed and dated 1884, signed and inscribed on overlap, oil on canvas(97cm x 71cm (38in x 28in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTHWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) BLUE HAZE OF THE HYACINTH Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))Provenance: Carnegie Dunfermline TrustNote: Born in Castle Douglas in 18See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIEWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) CARNOUSTIE Signed and dated '09, oil on canvas(31cm x 46.5cm (12.2in x 18.3in))Provenance: Rev. J.C. and Mrs Watt Literature: James L.Caw, WilliamSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAYWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAY Signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISHWILLIAM MCTAGGART R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1835-1910) SHRIMPING, MACHRIHANISH Signed and dated 1878, watercolour(36cm x 51cm (14in x 20in))Provenance: D.M.Jackson Esq J & R Edmiston, 14 February 1957,See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) FISHING FOR MINNOWS NEAR LOCHENBRECKWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) FISHING FOR MINNOWS NEAR LOCHENBRECK Signed, oil on board(28cm x 38cm (11in x 15in))See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 3 1/2 X 2 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-7 X 6 1/4" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTISTS FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 1/2 X 1 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/4 X 3 1/2" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH THE ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF ALDOLPHUS ROSS, 19TH CENTURY. 7 3/4 X 5 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MRS. GUTHSIS WRIGHT, 19TH CENTURY. 9 3/4 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/2 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 3/4 X 2 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/8 X 3 7/8" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF HON. HENRY ERSKINS, 19TH CENTURY. 8 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2)WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PANORAMIC LANDSCAPES, 19TH CENTURY. 4 X 7" & 5 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-9 3/4 X 12 1/2" & 10 3/4 X 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF YOUNG MAN. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MR. SHERWOOD, 19TH CENTURY. 10 X 7 3/4; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 3/4 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF A MAN. 9 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE§ WILLIAM SOMMERVILLE SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1864-1951) STILL LIFE WITH CHINESE VASE Signed, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) HOLYROOD IN SNOW§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) HOLYROOD IN SNOW Etching, and another, 'Canongate', etching (each sheet 35cm x 51cm (13.75in x 20in) unframed) Qty: (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) THE HARROW§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) THE HARROW Etching (the sheet 35cm x 50.5cm (13.75in x 19.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) NORTH HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) NORTH HIGHLAND LANDSCAPE Etching (the sheet 50cm x 55cm (19.75in x 21.75in) unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) ST. MONAN'S§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) ST. MONAN'S Etching, signed in plate, and another, 'Welsh Village', etching (each sheet 34.5cm x 50.5cm (13.5in x 19.75in) unframed) QtySee Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) LOCH SCAVAIG§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) LOCH SCAVAIG Etching, signed in plate (the sheet 50cm x 55cm (19.75in x 21.75in) unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) SUTHERLAND LANDSCAPE§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) SUTHERLAND LANDSCAPE Etching, and another, 'Untitled (Landscape)', etching (the sheet 42cm x 50.5cm (16.5in x 19.75in) unframed; the sheSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) RONDA§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) RONDA Etching, signed and dated 1946 in plate, and another, 'San Gimignano', etching (each sheet 35cm x 50.5cm (13.75in x 19.75in) unfraSee Sold Price
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£1,600
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£1,200
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£650
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£800