Sold2020Pair Of Wallis Gimson And Co Ceramic Plates, PrimeFeatures former Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom; William Gladstone, Benjamin Disraeli. Ceramic; octagonal shape. One piece stamped Wallis Gimson and Co. on the underside. Issued: 19th c. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRITISH PRIME MINISTERS: Small selection of signedBRITISH PRIME MINISTERS: Small selection of signed pieces etc., by various British Prime Ministers comprising Robert Walpole, Robert Peel, William Gladstone and Benjamin Disraeli. Together with a fewSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Cast Iron Wall Plaques Disraeli and GladstoneVictorian Cast Iron Wall Plaques Disraeli and Gladstone An unusual pair of Victorian cast iron wall plaques, depicting the two great political rivals, Benjamin Disraeli and William Ewart Gladstone. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Disraeli Free Frank & Endorsed Envelope, PSA/DNA Slabbed & Graded NM 7Benjamin Disraeli Free Frank & Endorsed Envelope, PSA/DNA Slabbed & Graded NM 7 An envelope cover signed, dated, and inscribed by British Conservative politician Benjamin Disraeli (1804-1881),See Sold Price
Sold20183 Doulton Lambeth Commemoration Pc.s Gladstone,3 Commemoration Pieces- William Ewart Gladstone, Stoneware, 7.5 x 3.5 inches; Death of Disraeli Loving Cup, 1881, Stoneware, 5 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches : Fred Archer, 1886, Brown Stone ware with relief portSee Sold Price
Sold2016Haida Argillite Totem Pole - William GladstoneMid/Late 1900s, Wonderful fully carved solid argillite pole with a sea creature with an animal in its mouth and a human figure with a fin(?) in its grasp. Very good condition. 8" x 2-3/4" x 2-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023The Works of Benjamin DisraeliThe Works of Benjamin DisraeliDisraeli, Benjamin; London and New York: M. Walter Dunne,1904, 20 volumes; 8vos."Imperial Edition" printed for subscribers only; this being #1 of 100 sets; bounSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gladstone Re: Sumner's Death and His "contributions to the anti-slavery movement." To CyrusWilliam Gladstone Re: Sumner's Death and His "contributions to the anti-slavery movement." To Cyrus Field A letter written from 11 Carlton-House-Terrace, signed "WE Gladstone" and addressed to AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold20221878 Benjamin Disraeli CARTOONS Doyle ART Political Satire Punch Magazine1878 Benjamin Disraeli CARTOONS Doyle ART Political Satire Punch Magazine “There are three types of lies -- lies, damn lies, and statistics.” – Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of BeaconsfieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Disraeli ALS Re: A "Mad Letter" & Calling Parliament TogetherBenjamin Disraeli ALS Re: A "Mad Letter" & Calling Parliament Together. 4pp of a bifolium, measuring 4.625" x 7.375", Hughenden, England, dated December 22 [1866]. Written on black bordered mourniSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gladstone ALS as MP, Regarding a Claim to Machinery & MortgageWilliam Gladstone ALS as MP, Regarding a Claim to Machinery & Mortgage 4pp of a bifolium, measuring 4.25" x 7", London, dated April 2, 1849. A letter written from 6 Carlton Gardens, signed "WE GlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022WARNER (Robert) - WILLIAMS (Benjamin). Select Orchidaceous Plants. London, Lovell Reeve & co,WARNER (Robert) - WILLIAMS (Benjamin). Select Orchidaceous Plants. London, Lovell Reeve & co, 1862 à 1875. 2 vol. in-folio reliés demi .; . 2 vol. in-folio reliés demi-maroquin vertSee Sold Price
Sold2022WARNER (Robert) - WILLIAMS (Benjamin) - MOORE (Thomas). The Orchid Album, comprising colouredWARNER (Robert) - WILLIAMS (Benjamin) - MOORE (Thomas). The Orchid Album, comprising coloured figures and descriptions of new, rare, and bea Victoria and Paradise Nurseries,; . 11 tomes en 6 vol. granSee Sold Price
Sold202414k Gold Charm BraceletA vintage 14K Yellow Gold charm bracelet. Double curb chain bracelet with ten 14k charms including a bust Nefertiti, William Gladstone, Saint Christopher, St. Paul's cathedral, a cornicello, gavel, jeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare, humorous Wayte and RidgeMajolica, Caricature Figure of Benjamin Disraeli c.1880, 17", Conservative party leader who served twice as prime minister of Great Britain, modelled wearing a large top hat tilted to one side and a sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Box Lots of BooksSix Box Lots of Books to include a set of 19 volumes of The Works of Benjamin Disraeli Earl of Beaconsfield published by M. Walter Dunne 12 volumes of Shakespearean plays 17 volumes of Robert Louis StSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Royal Doulton Lambeth Stoneware PitchersThree Royal Doulton Lambeth Stoneware Pitchers comprising a King George and Queen Mary commemorative jug, a Queen Victoria commemorative pitcher, and a William Gladstone commemorative pitcher. HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2022(14) BOOKS: SOME LEATHER BINDING, ILLUSTRATIONS(lot of 14) Books, including: (6) The Right Honorable, The Earl of Beaconsfield and His Times (Benjamin Disraeli) Ewald, London, 1884, gilt accented blue binding, gilt page edges, photo illustrations;See Sold Price
Sold(PRIME MINISTERS--UK.) DISRAELI, BENJAMIN. Autograph Letter Signed,"IN HIS ADVERSITY I WAS [PEEL'S] SUPPORTER; . . . I WILL NOT BE HIS SLAVE" (PRIME MINISTERS--UK.) DISRAELI, BENJAMIN. Autograph Letter Signed, "D.," to Thomas John Ouseley ("My dear Sir"), expressingSee Sold Price
Sold2022GLADSTONE, WILLIAM E. Two Autograph Letters Signed, "WEGladstone," to diplomat Charles K. Tuckerman,GLADSTONE, WILLIAM E. Two Autograph Letters Signed, "WEGladstone," to diplomat Charles K. Tuckerman, concerning Ireland. The first, on a postcard, acknowledging an obligation to him, mentioning a speeSee Sold Price
Sold2018BENJAMIN WILLIAM LEADER(1831-1923), Old CottageOill on prepared millboard England, c. 1890 Benjamin Williams Leader (1831-1923) – English landscape painter Signed lower left ‘B. W. LEADER’ Size: 14 inches (h)x 18 inches (w) only milboaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Williams Leader, British (1831-1923), Hill, Vale, and Stream, 1900, oil on canvasBenjamin Williams LeaderBritish, (1831-1923)Hill, Vale, and Stream, 1900oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left, gilt-framed.46 x 73 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) A Worcestershire cottageBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923)A Worcestershire cottage signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1911.' (lower left); bears title on gallery label (attached to the frame)oil on canvas 42.5 x 62.See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of ArranBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of Arran signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1873' (lower left) oil on board 35.2 x 45.7cm (13 7/8 x 18in). This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA829 Four (4) The Right Hon Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G. BooksUS$20
2 days LeftForum AuctionsStained glass.- Frampton (Edward Reginald) St. Margaret, Queen of Scotland, stained glass, 1886£500
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesWILLIAM WELLSTOOD; after BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SMITH, JR. New York, 1855. From the Latting Observatory.US$450
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1839 Philadelphia Illustrated 1ed Ben Franklin Declaration Penn Indians WarsUS$105(3 bids)
13 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.WILBERFORCE WILLIAM: (1759-1833) ´ I see the committee on the Slave Trade Consolidation Bill€2,400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsNeale (J.M.) & Benjamin Webb, editors. The Ecclesiologist, vol.1-7, 9-14, 16 & 20 in 14, Cambridge,£320
5 days LeftMike's Library LLCHistory DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE REVOLUTION Sparks 12 vols 1829-30US$370