Sold2018Painting, William GropperWilliam Gropper, (American 1897-1977), Untitled (Portrait of a Tailor), oil on canvas, signed lower left, 25.5"h x 21.25"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 31"w. Provenance: Estate of Lou Grant (OaklanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper, Dancer, Oil on CanvasWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977), dancer, oil on canvas, 21 1/2" x 14", framed 31" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024William GROPPER: "Walter Gropper's America - Its Folklore"William GROPPER (American, 1897-1977): "Walter Gropper's America - Its Folklore". Color photolithograph on thin wove paper, poster, 1946. Scarce in good condition. Reference: Windish, Cole & HerbaughSee Sold Price
Sold20212 William Gropper pen and ink drawingsWilliam Gropper (American 1897-1977)- The Argument; Behind the Stage & Street Scene- 3 pen and ink on paper, all signed Gropper in red ink, some staining, paper a little rough around edges. 9 1/2 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2017William Gropper, original Vanity Fair illustrationWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Great original illustration for Vanity Fair by American artist and illustrator William Gropper. From the collection of former journalist and art and theater critiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original cartoon, William GropperWilliam Gropper, (American 1897-1977), Untitled (Figures on a Hand), ink on paper (original cartoon), signed lower right, inscribed "To Lou Grant with Warm Regards, Gropper" lower left, sight: 12.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Gropper 10 lithographsWilliam Gropper (American 1897-1977)- Untitled- 10 lithographs in color, all signed in pencil, very good condition. 22 x 30'' (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2016W. Gropper, Two Men - CrayonWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977). Crayon framed under glass depicting two men. [Art: 17" x 13"; Frame: 26" x 27 1/2"]. Fading, not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Group of WorksWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Group of Works from Caucasian Studies, 1950 lithograph each signed, titled, and numbered 7/35 in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper(American, 1897-1977)Untitled (RecWilliam Gropper(American, 1897-1977)Untitled (Reclining Woman)oil on boardsigned Gropper (lower right)12 x 16 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016William Gropper (American, 1897-1977)DESCRIPTION: William Gropper (American, 1897-1977). Ink and gouache on paper. The Dancer. Signed in lower right corner. In antiqued black and gold frame with linen liner. New-York born artist, GropperSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of 10 William Gropper Framed EtchingsWilliam Gropper (American: 1897 - 1977) Collection of ten (10) original framed etchings. Each Titled, Numbered & Signed in pencil. Edition Number 19/35. Each measures: 9" W x 15" H. Each frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) 'Two SenateWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) 'Two Senate Scenes' and 'Courtroom'. Three color lithographs, each pencil signed lower right and numbered 40/200 Each: 18.5" x 23.75" Frame: 25.25" x 31.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016William Gropper (American, 1897-1977)William Gropper (American, 1897-1977), William Gropper (American, 1897-1977), Chess players, watercolor and ink on paper, signed "Gropper", lower left, 19"h x 25"w (sight), matted and framed under glaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper, Two Signed LithographsWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977), mid-century lithographs on paper, one entitled "Fantasy" l.l., numbered "8/50" l.c., signed l.r., depicting an abstract composition of a man being eaten by a lioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six William Gropper (American 1897-1977) EtchingsSix William Gropper (American 1897-1977) Etchings from "The Senate" series to include" For the Record" edition 64/100"Mister President" edition 73/100 "Cloak Room" edition 64/100 "Club Members" editioSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) 'The Senate' andWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) 'The Senate' and 'Watergate'. Eight color lithographs, c. 1973, each pencil signed lower right and numbered from editions of 200. Unframed with full margins ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Gouache And Watercolor on Paper, Ballerina, H 15" W 11.5"William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Gouache And Watercolor on Paper, Ballerina, H 15" W 11.5" | Signed in the lower left. Gouache and watercolor on paper depicting a dancing ballerina. Matted and frSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Lithograph CollectionWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Lithograph Collection (7) items including (4) undated etchings, pencil signed lower margin with one #33/50, (2) being marked '1st State' and a 'Trial Proof' as weSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Lithograph CollectionWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Lithograph Collection (5) items including an undated, pencil signed lower right, depicting an orchestra, (2) copies, undated, pencil signed lower right below prinSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Lithograph CollectionWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977) Lithograph Collection (6) items including (2) multi-image etchings having lithographed signatures with one dated 1965, an undated, pencil signed lower right, 'ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper, Man Chopping Tree, lithographWILLIAM GROPPER, (American 1897 - 1977), Man Chopping Wood, lithograph, (Approximate dimensions - sight 18.5 x 14.5 inches, framed 27.25 x 23.25 inches); signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, (American, 1897-1977)William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) "Mike Fink" lithograph pencil-signed and signed in plate lower right, titled in plate lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 15-3/8" x 9-3/4", framed 24-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of William Gropper PrintsGroup of William Gropper (American, 1897-1977) prints, including "Lust", "Fall of the Gods", "Fate", "Blacklist", "Vengeance", "Heroics", "Eruption", "Nuclear Gods", "Gossip Mongers", "The Horn BlowerSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"US$200
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35034: William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) A VillUS$1,500
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35035: William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) SunshiUS$1,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Henry Bradley, American (1868 - 1962), Prospectus for Bradley, His Book, print, 9 1/2"H xUS$10
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJohn Brewster, Jr. – Wedding Portraits of Lydia and Samuel NewhallUS$1,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), Sunny Banks of March, Broadhead's Creek, PoconoUS$50
3 days LeftLeland LittleEdna Palmer Engelhardt (American,1897-1991), After the Storm, Kennebunk Port, MaineUS$50