Sold20231951 New York Harbor, Signed Watercolor1951 New York Harbor Watercolor. A bustling Hudson River Scene with ships, tugboat, and ferry boats with Manhattan on the eastern shore. Signed Earle Ward. Overall Size: 15 3/8 x 19 1/2 in. Sight SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Levi Wells Prentice "Canada Side, 1000 Islands"Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851-1935) CT artist "Canada Side, 1000 Islands St. Lawrence River", oil on canvas, signed "L. W. Prentice", 7-3/4" x 12", good condition, paint loses at edges, Losses aSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCENIC DECORATED BOX.Ca. 1830 lift top dresser box with transfer decorated scenes on top, front, and sides depicting American scenes of ship battles, rivers, portraiture, and landscapes on brass claw feet, with a gilt andSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Ayerst Ingram (1855-1913 British)''The Mouth of the North River'', ships at sea, signed lower right: W. Ayerst Ingram, indistinctly inscribed in another hand and numbered verso: No. 7, titled on the backing board verso, watercolor onSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Continental River Landscape19th Century Continental River Landscape, oil on canvas laid on board, having figures in boat, along with tugboat/steam ship in background, 18" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2017W.H. Bartlett, (2) NYC ship engravingsW.H. Bartlett, (2) NYC ship engravings, William Henry Bartlett (British, 1809-1854), "Lighthouse near Caldwell's Landing (Hudson River)" and "The Ferry at Brooklyn, New York.", c. 1840, 6.5"h x 8"w (sSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRAMED PRINT, WILLIAM R. DAWSONLimited Edition Remarqued Print of Ships by William R. Dawson, pencil signed lower right, Sailboat entering harbor, #2/30, with remarque of tugboat lower left, in wooden frame and double mat, 31" x 25See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE EARLY 20TH C. SAILING SHIP OIL PAINTING.Oil on artist board depicting 6 mast ship Addie M. Lawrence, with lighthouse, signed and dated 1929 lower left. Image 22”H x 36”W. Period frame 26”H x 40”W.See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL FOLK ART LANDSCAPE PAINTING.Oil on board, view of possibly upper Hudson River with paddle wheel steam ship, covered bridge and plein air artist in foreground, unsigned. Image 10.5” x 14”, in an antique frame, 16̶See Sold Price
Sold2023Lawrence Lebduska. Horse & Colt At River.Lawrence Lebduska. Horse and Colt At River. Signed. Not dated. Graphite and crayon on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 10.5"w x 14"h. Frame is 19"w x 22"h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2022Bettye Williams. Fish Fry At River.Bettye Williams. Fish Fry At River. Signed and titled. Acrylic on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 17" w x 13" h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE VIEW OF ST. LAWRENCE RIVER ENGRAVINGRare, a view of the City of Montreal and the "River St. Lawrence River from the Mountain", etching and aquatint with hand colouring. E. Walsh 49th Regiment Delint, engraved by John Bluck (printmaker)See Sold Price
Sold2022An original wooden St. Lawrence River skiff guide boat, circa 1900 - as found condition which isAn original wooden St. Lawrence River skiff guide boat, circa 1900 - as found condition which is near original but needing restoration. Metal tag applied that reads "The Spalding St. Lawrence Boat ComSee Sold Price
Sold2019WATERCOLOUR OF ST. LAWRENCE RIVER, CIRCA 1928Watercolour, view of the St Lawrence River from the Citadel, Quebec, signed "JWA", circa 1828, 19th century, framed. H: 14.5"; W: 16.25". // Aquarelle, vue du fleuve Saint-Laurent de la Citadelle. Qu&See Sold Price
Sold2020Mid Century Teak Cocktail Cabinet by William LawrenceThis Danish Modern Style Teak High board / Cocktail Cabinet is British & made by Mid Century Modern Furniture Maker William Lawrence. 55 in tall x 72 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid Century Modern Sideboard - William LawrenceDanish Modern Style Sideboard by William Lawrence - 33 in tall x 66 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Moonlit St Lawrence River Monogrammed American Gem 19th Century PaintingOil on board. Image size, 5 by 8. Signed. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Europe by the Panoramic St. Lawrence River RouteCanadian Pacific ca. 1960s printed Canada 36 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Lawrence deMatteo Sterling Blossom TrayWilliam Lawrence deMatteo (American, 1923-1988) modern sterling silver tray in the style of Georg Jensen, 20th century, floral handles, bamboo rim, maker's mark to underside. 13.75" L x 10.75" W. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid Century Teak Cocktail Cabinet by William LawrenceThis Danish Modern Style Teak Highboard / Cocktail Cabinet is British & made by Mid Century Modern Furniture Maker William Lawrence. 55 in tall x 72 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2020Set of 6 William Lawrence Mid Century Modern ChairsSet of 6 Mid Century Modern Teak Chairs by William Lawrence - 40 in tall x 20 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Mid Century Sideboard - William LawrenceDanish Modern Style Sideboard with Metal Pulls by William Lawrence of Nottingham - 30 in tall x 64 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 4 William Lawrence Mid Century Modern ChairsSet of 4 Mid Century Modern Teak Chairs by William Lawrence - 39 in tall x 20 x 19See Sold Price
115 Lots AwayJasper5222x28 1942 Newstand Poster Saturday Evening Post - Art By William Goadby Lawrence swordfishUS$240
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Noland Van Powell, Tennessee (1904-1977), Schooners Charlotte and Clara Arriving at theUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Boxer, William Lawrence "Young" Stribling, Jr - Original vintageUS$100
Oct 26The Written Word AutographsBockscar Photo Signed Before Nagasaki Tibbets and Albury SignedUS$130
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery4 Vintage LP Mitch Miller Steve Lawrence MantovaniUS$1
Oct 17Weatherham Estate Treasures26" Wooden Calico Jack's The William White Sails Limited Model Pirate ShipUS$250
7 hrs LeftJasper52City of York #15 Clementhorpe Fulford Road Skeldergate Fishergate. OS 1852 mapUS$480
2 days LeftMarques Dos Santos, LdaChinese porcelain 'river fortress with ships' platter, Qianlong€500
23 hrs LeftAbell AuctionWilliam Bastiaan Tholen (1860-1931): River Landscape with Figure in BoatUS$250
16 hrs LeftForum AuctionsCanada.- Murray (John) The Emigrant and traveller's guide to and through Canada, by way of the river£300