Sold2023William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) Massachusetts Artist OilWilliam Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) Massachusetts. Medium: Oil on board Frame Size: 11 x 14.5 Size: 10.5 x 13.5 signed: Condition:great no visible damage Provenance: Long Island New York PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969)MassachusettsWilliam Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969)Massachusetts Medium: Watercolor on Paper signed :lower right Size: 12.5" x 9" Frame Size: 19" x 15.5 " Condition: Condition: Very Good, light wear and dirt accumulSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS, Massachusetts, 1888-1969,WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS Massachusetts, 1888-1969 "Light Under the Bridge". Signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens N.A.". Titled on frame plaque. Provenance:A Massachusetts Estate. Oil on canvas, 30" x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (Massachusetts, 1888-1969),WILLIAM LESTER STEVENSMassachusetts, 1888-1969Waterfall under a bridge. Signed lower left "W. Lester Stevens N.A.".Oil on masonite, 23.75" x 30". Framed 31" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (1888-1969) OIL ON BOARDWilliam Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888-1969) Winter Road First quarter of the 20th Century. The composition of a snowy New England landscape is signed lower left with National Academy designationSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (Massachusetts, 1888-1969), "Deerfield River Sandbar (Mass.)"., Oil onWILLIAM LESTER STEVENSMassachusetts, 1888-1969"Deerfield River Sandbar (Mass.)". Signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens NA". Titled verso.Oil on masonite, 12" x 14". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017William Lester Stevens (american, 1888 - 1969) oil onARTIST: William Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888 - 1969) NAME: Barn House MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Four small patches on canvas. IMAGE SIZE: 23 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches / 58 x 48 cm FSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (Massachusetts, 1888-1969), Autumn brook., Oil on board, 12" x 16". FramedWILLIAM LESTER STEVENSMassachusetts, 1888-1969Autumn brook. Signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens".Oil on board, 12" x 16". Framed 15.5" x 19.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) Town ChurchWilliam Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888 - 1969) Town Church watercolor. Sight size: 20 x 28 inches. Member of National Academy, American Watercolor Society. He won art awards at the Corcoran GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Lester Stevens - View of Mount VernonWilliam Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888-1969). View of Mount Vernon, watercolor on paper, signed "W. LESTER STEVENS" lower right, inscribed "Mount Vernon" and "W.L. Stevens" in pencil on the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Lester Stevens (MA,1888-1969) watercolorARTIST: William Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888 - 1969) NAME: Winter Landscape (titled on verso) MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25See Sold Price
Sold2023William Lester Stevens - "Man Working I"William Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888-1969). "Man Working I." Pencil drawing, (9.625 x 8 inches, sight), apparently unsigned. Frame: 15.375 in., W: 13.625 in., D: .75 in. Provenance: From the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Lester Stevens Watercolor "View of a WesternWilliam Lester Stevens (Massachusetts 1888-1969) Watercolor on Paper "View of a Western Massachusetts Church", signed lower right, double matted and in a gilt frame 23 in. x 17 in. Overall 28.5 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Lester Stevens gouache, Rocky Coast, 15x18Early William Lester Stevens (American, Massachusetts, 1888-1969) watercolor and gouache done in 1922. Pictured is a very rocky (but colorful) coast with relatively calm water beside. Signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Lester StevensOil on masonite 23 x ¾ x 19 ¾ in, manner of William Lester Stevens was born and raised in Rockport (1888-1969), Massachusetts, where he began studying painting as a youth with the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Lester StevensOil on masonite 23 ¾ X 19 ¾ in, manner of William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969)William Lester Stevens was born and raised in Rockport, Massachusetts, where he began studying painting as aSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Lester Stevens(Massachusetts, 1888-1969) Gloucester, Massachusetts, Motif #1, signed lower left "W. Lester Stevens", oil on canvas, 16-1/4 x 20 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: original stSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Lester Stevens(Massachusetts, 1888-1969) A Cottage, signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens", oil on canvas, 19-1/2 x 23-5/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 24 x 27-7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Lester Stevens(Massachusetts, 1888-1969) The Red House, signed lower right "W. Lester Stevens", watercolor and pencil on paper, 9-1/4 x 13-1/4 in.; gilt wood frame 16-1/2 x 20-3/4 in. - Provenance: Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) "Main Street with White Church"William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) Watercolor on paper depicting "Main Street with White Church", signed lower left, piece measures 19 x 25.5 and 32.5 x 38.5 inches w/ frame. Originally sold by theSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969)William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) Painting of haystacks in Gloucester. Titled Verso. Signed lower right. Sight size: 12 x 14 in. . He won art awards at the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, DC; AmericaSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Lester Stevens 1888 - 1969Original masterpiece by the esteemed artist William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) this captivating oil-on-canvas painting captures the timeless essence of a rural home landscape. Encased within a the pSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) AmericanWilliam Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) American Oil on Canvas Measure 17 3/4"in H x 23 3/4"in W and 23"in H x 29 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, marine, genre and still life painting, teachingSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) AmericanWilliam Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 11 1/2"in W and 13 3/4"in H x 15 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, marine, genre and still life painting,See Sold Price
2 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmSigned W LESTER STEVENS N.A.; Watercolor Painting, Landscape with Home, No FrameUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) WinUS$1,000
4 days LeftEldred'sERNEST WILLIAM WATSON (Massachusetts, 1884-1969), "Tide Out, St. Ives", 1939., Color woodcut, sheetUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAnthony Thieme was a landscape and marine painter and a major figure of the Rockport School ofUS$450(1 bid)
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsWilliam H Littlefield W/C Abstract Landscape Titled CagnesUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions33 National Railways of Mexico Public Timetables 1931-1970US$25(2 bids)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExceptional Massachusetts William and Mary Figured Maple Veneered High ChestUS$20,000
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaWonderful antique Stevens and William art glass footed vase with strawberryUS$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Ladd Taylor (MA,1854-1926) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)