Sold2021George Mears Maritime Oil Painting of ShipFramed George Mears (British, 1826-1906) Maritime Oil on Canvas on Board Painting of Ship. Signed and dated in bottom right corner. Painting measures 9 inches x 10.25 inches. Frame measures 15.5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Volunteer’s Adventures : A Union Captain's Record ofJohn William De Forest (1826-1906), a native of Connecticut, enjoyed a long career as a prolific writer, mainly of fiction. During the Civil War he was a captain in the 12th Connecticut Volunteers, taSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Maw Egley, (British, 1826-1916)William Maw Egley (British, 1826-1916) "Portrait of a Spanish Lady on a Balcony", 1873 oil on canvas signed and dated mid-left. Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame stenciled with the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAMS, Walter H. Oil on Canvas. Country Pathwith Figure and Grazing Sheep. Signed lower left. Walter Heath Williams (British, 1835 - 1906). - Dimensions: 18" high x 26" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Walter Heath Williams (British 1834-1906)Attributed to Walter Heath Williams (British 1834-1906) Countryside landscape with two farmers and cows in the distance Oil on canvas Signed lower right "W. Williams" 18" x 24" Condition: restretched,See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Walter Heath-Williams, Life in the CountryAttributed to Walter Heath-Williams (British, 1835-1906) Life in the Country, a Rural Landscape oil on canvas 25" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hemsley (British, 1819-1906) The dance before supperWilliam Hemsley (British, 1819-1906) The dance before supper signed 'WmHemsley' (lower left) oil on canvas 46 x 37.1cm (18 1/8 x 14 5/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hemsley (UK,1819-1906) oil paintingARTIST: William Hemsley (british, 1819 - 1906) NAME: Children Playing MEDIUM: oil on canvas YEAR: 1886 CONDITION: AS IS, see pictures carefully. Two patches. Canvas is stapled to the stretcher bars. SSee Sold Price
Sold2023William STEWART: Seagulls & Waves - Watercolor PaiWilliam Stewart (British, 1823-1906) watercolor on paper painting of sea gulls and crashing waves. [Sight: 9 1/2" H x 4 1/2" W; Frame: 13" H x 8" W]. Light toning; losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Stewart - British Marine WatercolorW. Stewart Marine Watercolor. Artist: William Stewart (British, 1823-1906). Title unknown. Late 19th century. Measuring approx 16" wide x 11" tall including the frame and 10" wide x 5" tall sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Antique William Ward Hand Colored MezzotintsPair Antique William Ward (British, 1766-1826) Hand Colored Mezzotints. Includes "The First of September Morning" and "The First of September Evening". After paintings by George Moreland. published MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Beardmore (UK,fl.1822-1826) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Beardmore (British, fl.1822 - 1826) NAME: Still Life with Fruits MEDIUM: oil on board. Board applied to newer board. CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanley Roy Badmin Etching "Richmond Bridge"Stanley Roy Badmin (British 1906-1989) etching, "Richmond Bridge", etching on paper, pencil signed S.R. Badmin, edition 28/50, 4-3/8" x 6-3/8" plate, matted 12" x 16", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanley Roy Badmin Etching "Wareham"Stanley Roy Badmin (British 1906-1989) etching, "Wareham", on paper, pencil signed S R Badmin, 5-1/4" x 6-3/8" plate, matted 14" x 16", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanley Roy Badmin Etching "Addington Kent"Stanley Roy Badmin (British 1906-1989) etching, "Addington Kent", etching on paper, signed S.R Badmin, edition 15/40, 6-3/8" x 10-3/4" plated, matted 14" x 18", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eleven Vanity Fair Chromolithographs, Jockeys(British, 19th-early 20th century) Vincent Brooks Day & Son, London, publisher: Lester (Lester Reiff), Aug. 30, 1900; Top of the List (William Higgs), 1906; He Rides for Lord Durham (William Griggs),See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GEORGE MORLAND (British, 1763 - 1804). A Pair: "Visit to the Child at Nurse" and "A VisitAFTER GEORGE MORLAND (British, 1763 - 1804). A Pair: "Visit to the Child at Nurse" and "A Visit to the Boarding School", Pair of colored engravings engraved by William Ward (1766–1826) and publSee Sold Price
SoldAfter George Morland (British, 1763-1804) Girl and Pigs Plate, ht. 14, wd. 19 1/4 in.After George Morland (British, 1763-1804) Girl and Pigs Colored mezzotint engraved by William Ward (1762-1826) after painting by Morland, published 1803 by S. Morgan (fl. 1799-1814), Cavendish Square,See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (4) BRITISH SILVER HALF CROWNS INCLUDING 1826 KINGLOT (4) BRITISH SILVER HALF CROWNS INCLUDING 1826 KING GEORGE IV, (2) 1834 & 1836 KING WILLIAM IV AND 1840 QUEEN VICTORIASee Sold Price
Sold2016British School (19th Century), hand colored engraving,British School (19th Century), hand colored engraving, "The Road 1826", published by Owen Bailey, London, 19-1/2" x 28-1/2" overall, 22-3/4" x 31-3/4" overall, mold and stainingSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Derby (British, 1786-1847) James Scarlett, Esq., M.PWilliam Derby (British, 1786-1847) James Scarlett, Esq., M.P signed and dated 'W.Derby/Pinx/1826' (lower left) and inscribed 'J Scarlett Esq/MP' (on papers centre left); further inscribed with sittersSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURYUS$750(5 bids)
16 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. British William Savage Cooper (1880-1926) King Solomon Judaica Oil On Canvas PaintingUS$6,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT WILLIAM WOOD (British/American/Texas 1889-1979) A PAIINTING, "Bluebonnets at Boerne," 20THUS$2,000
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"US$600
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM POWELL FRITH (British 1819-1909) A PAINTING, "Studying the Deeds," 19TH CENTURYUS$1,500