Sold2017WM READ & SON BOSTON, .70 CAL FOWLING MUSKET, SIGNEDWM READ & SON BOSTON, .70 CAL FOWLING MUSKET, SIGNED C.1840. LENGTH 51 1/2" (STOCK CRACK)See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Girandole Cathedrals William F. Shaw BostonA beautiful set of Girandole's by noted Boston maker William F. Shaw, active c.1850-1900 era. Classic cathedral's w/hanging flat glass prism's possibly Boston & Sandwich made (some have minor chips/niSee Sold Price
Sold2020Green Glazed Terracotta Olive Oil UrnContinental, 19th C. 36"h x 26"dia. Provenance: purchased by William Hodgins in 1980 in Florence. Provenance: Property from the Estate of William Hodgins, Boston, MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Thackery SIgned Letter, C. 1856This framed piece includes a letter to the right and a print of William Thackery to the left. The letter is hand written, signed, and set within the preservation board. It reads: 36 Ouslow Sq., "DearSee Sold Price
Sold20181850 Spencer Repeating Carbine1850 Spencer Repeating Carbine, 22" bbl, 50 cal, SN 60951, marked faintly on top of frame, only ___Co, Boston, Mass, Pat'd March 6, 1860" is visible, muddy metal finish, wood has been cleanedSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ENGLISH SCHOOL, OIL, MILITARY PORTRAIT.Oil on canvas half length portrait of bearded man in 19th C. British military regalia wearing Order of the Garter heraldry on dark background, 1850-1880, unsigned. Canvas 36”H x 27.5”W. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN BRONZE CANNONinscribed William Reed and Sons Boston 36 inches wide; 26 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH RESTORATION PETITE MAHOGANY SETTEE C.1850A French restoration petite mahogany settee C 1850 Ht: 36.5" Wd: 39.5" Dpth: 26" Seat: 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Weight-Driven Morse Telegraph by Palmer & Hall, c. 1850Early Weight-Driven Morse Telegraph by Palmer & Hall, c. 1850 Marked "Palmer & Hall, Boston", polished brass, relief writer, on mahogany base, size 11 2/5 x 6 in., with string, working! - One of the eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 12 Antique Sterling Silver Salt Cellars and 12 Sterling Silver Salt SpoonsSet of 12 Gorham Sterling Silver, 735A, Salt Cellars, Monogrammed with B, C.1850-1860 with 12 William Adams, Birmingham, Sterling Silver Salt Spoons, C.1940-1950. Salts: 1.5” Wide, 1” HighSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Canfield Bro & Co Large 19th C Silver SpoonsPair Canfield Bro & Co Large 19th C Silver Spoons. Hallmarked. Canfield Brothers & Co. Baltimore, MD Active c.1850 - 1881, Ira Canfield, William Canfield. Each measures 8.5 inches in length. Total weiSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN FREDERICK HERRING JR (UNITED KINGDOM 1815-1907),JOHN FREDERICK HERRING JR (UNITED KINGDOM 1815-1907), OIL ON CANVAS, HORSES AND PIGS, SIGNED C.1850. 16 X 16"; FRAMED 20 1/2 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGIAN 18K (TESTS) YELLOW GOLD CAMEO SARDONYXGEORGIAN 18K (TESTS) YELLOW GOLD CAMEO SARDONYX BRACELET, C.1850/60'S. LENGTH 7 1/2"; GROSS WEIGHT 32.0 GRAMSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. Thomas Chambers - River View - O/CAttrib. Thomas Chambers, 1808-1866, River Valley Landscape, likely Hudson River, c.1850, oil on canvas (CNEW491)(MM) Dimensions: 22 x 30, framed 28 1/2 x 36 Property from a family collection bequeatheSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Robert Thrasher American 1908-1997 Hill CountryWilliam Robert Thrasher American 1908-1997 Hill Country Signed W. R. Thrasher (ll) Oil on canvas 24 36 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRYSON BURROUGHS (American, 1869-1934)boy attempting to capture Pegasus sgn. and dated l.c. Bryson Burroughs 1926 o/c, 36 by 20 in., framed Born in Hyde Park, Boston, Burroughs for many years hSee Sold Price
Sold2017VALTON TYLER O/C SHS SHA POINT, THIS SURREAL ARTIST ISVALTON TYLER O/C SHS SHA POINT, THIS SURREAL ARTIST IS FROM TEXAS, CANVAS MEASURES 36" X 44". FROM BOSTON, MASS. ESTATE ART COLLECTION. PAINTED IN 2001, SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED ON BACK AND ALSO LOWERSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosewood Seth Thomas No 2 Weight RegulatorRosewood Seth Thomas No 2 Weight Regulator, B&O Railroad logo on dial, door tablet reverse painted "The Webb C Ball Co / Jewelers / Cleveland O", 36" high, the seconds dial appears to be touched up, rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Post Truck Stop, Marana, Arizona (triptych)Howard Post (American, b. 1948) Truck Stop, Marana, Arizona (triptych) Oil on canvas 36 x 75 (in) Signed HE Post ©, lower left Provenance: Private collection, Boston, Massachusetts commissioned dSee Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF JOHN APSINWALL (1774-1847)American School (19th c) oil on canvas. 45 x 36 inches (overall including custom frame). N.B. John and his brother Gilbert originally from Brookline, Boston they formed the shipping merchant businessSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. O/C SHEEP IN WINTER LANDSCAPE, A.F.A. SCHENCKFlock of sheep with shepherd and dog in snowstorm on Rocky Mountain pass, in period carved, gesso and gilt decorated frame. 25”H x 20”W canvas 36.5”H x 32”W frame.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. CHINESE ROSE MEDALLION FLOOR VASE.Large floor vase with busy court scenes and alternating floral medallions, 36”H x 14”D.See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. QUEEN ANNE WALNUT AND MAPLE HIGHBOY.Ca. 1760 Boston area two part highboy, with a walnut and herringbone veneered front and maple sides, the top section with applied molding, and two over three dovetailed drawers, the lower section withSee Sold Price
Sold20211989 BMW 325I CABRIO CONVERTIBLE.great vintage Beamer! Red with tan leather interior, manual transmission; odometer reads 116952. 2.5 straight 6 cylinder engine. Manual top. A/C.See Sold Price
6 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.19TH C. REPUBLICAN POLITICAL DRAWING / PENMANSHIPUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35034: William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) A VillUS$1,500