Sold20181478 Engraved Woodcut of Christ off Crossc1478 engraving from incunable work of Christ taken from cross. Additional woodcut on verso. Fine, mounting trace on verso. Measures 3 x 4.25" Reserve: $70.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Medieval Stained Glass Panel with Carrying of the CrossGermany, c.1520-1540 AD. A rectangular glass panel with lead-alloy frame; painted scene of Christ wearing the crown of thorns kneeling on the Via Dolorosa carrying the cross, armoured figures behind wSee Sold Price
Sold202317th C. CHRIST ON CROSS, AFTER PETER PAUL RUBEN17th CENTURY CHRIST ON THE CROSS, AFTER PETER PAUL RUBEN, OIL ON CANVAS. Height: 63 in. by Width: 43.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas Ca. 20th C, "Christ And theAfter Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas Ca. 20th C, "Christ And the Adulterous Woman", H 34.5" W 31.5" | Biblical scene of Christ and the Woman Accused, where Christ sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Book of Heraldic Coats of Arms, A.V. de Musi, c 152016th c Book of heraldic achievements (a coat of arms complete with crest, motto and all accoutrements that have been granted) with more than 100 illustrated in watercolor, titled "Ornaments, A.V. de MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 19th c. Christ with Latin American CrownLarge carved wood Christian Christ figure with a Latin American crown posed atop an octagonal base, 19th century.Height: 33 1/2 in x width: 7 in x depth: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Old Master 16th-17th c, Christ, Oil on CopperAn Old Master 16th-17th c., Portrait of Christ with Crown of Thorns, oil on copper, unsigned, probably Italian, possibly Spain. [ELLY8001] (TC) Dimensions: 4.5x4.5, framed 8.25x8.25See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. CHRIST APPEARS TO MARY MAGDALENE, OILEnglish School, “Christ Appears to Mary Magdalene as a Gardener”, 19th century, oil on canvas, religious painting depicting Christ after the Resurrection, in a period giltwood and gesso frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Medieval Head of a Female SaintFrance, c.1520 AD. A carved stone head from a female saint, possibly Jean D'Arc, comprising a youthful face with prominent eyes and small pursed mouth, wearing a helmet with raised visor and armour. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, 18th/19th cContinental School, 18th/19th c., "Christ in Crown of Thorns", oil on canvas, unsigned, 15 3/4 in. x 11 7/8 in., unframed. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture Maker, DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 19th cContinental School, 19th c ., "Christ in Prayer", embroidery, unsigned, approx. 18 in. x 14 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold20211665 4 volumes SYNODORUM GENERALIUM AC PROVINCIALIUMSYNODORUM GENERALIUM AC PROVINCIALIUM DECRETA ET CANONES Wolf, C (= C. Wulf). The decrees of the General Assemblies of the Synod and of the provincials, and the Canons... Lou, Wid. B. Masius, 1665-167See Sold Price
Sold2021Large 19th C. KPM "Christ in the Temple" PorcelainLarge 19th C. KPM "Christ in the Temple" Porcelain Plaque in Giltwood Frame. Artisit signed in lower left and has KPM scepter mark in the back with numerals incised. The frame measures 21" x 17" and tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Greek Gold Earrings with Wolf Heads, c. 3rd Century B.C.Greek Gold Earrings with Wolf Heads, c. 3rd Century B.C.Cast and carved in the shape of heads of wolves, fine carving of the face, emanating from a conical base with elaborate decoration now worn. TwiSee Sold Price
Sold202216th C. Germanic Glass Roemer w/ Applied GrapesWestern Europe, Rhineland, ca. 16th century CE. An impressively intricate, free-blown glass roemer, or chalice, of a light aqua hue with a coiled applied base, attached to a tall and wide stem with apSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Black Forest Carved Wolf Plaques C. 1890Two Black Forest Carved Wolf Plaques C. 1890. (1) Largest wolf has carved and handpainted wooden eyes. Measures 14 1/4" high X 9" wide X 8 1/2" deep. (1) Smaller wolf with German glass eyes. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Schnackenberg, Poster 'Odeon Casino', 1911Walter Schnackenberg, Poster 'Odeon Casino', 1911, Color lithograph. 125.0 x 90.0 cm. Signed lower left: Schnackenberg (printed), lower right inscribed : Dr. med. C Wolf and son, Munich (printed). , DSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE OLD MASTER STYLE DRAWING OF CHRISTLARGE OLD MASTER STYLE DRAWING OF CHRIST. Comprising a charcoal, graphite, and gouache drawing on laid paper by a follower of Raphael (Italian 1483-1520) depicting Christ in Glory, being the central iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Byzantine Marbel Icon with Christ c.8th-12thAncient Byzantine Marbel Icon with Christ c.8th-12th century AD. Size 3 1/8 x 2 1/4 inches. Rare Byzantine marble Icon depicting Christ. a unique and scarce piece! Ex Private NJ Collection, acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Crucified Christ", Rene Lalique. In molded glass andRene Lalique (France 1860 - 1945) "Crucified Christ" c. 1930-40 In molded glass and acid etched. Model created in 1930. On ebonized wood base. Size: 47 x 27 cms.See Sold Price
Sold2019RELIGOUS CHRIST SALVATOR MUNDI SANTO ALTAR FIGUREContinental religious santo altar figure, 18th/ 19th c., depicting Christ as Salvator Mundi, posed with his right hand raised in blessing, holding the world in his left hand, restoration to right arm,See Sold Price
Sold2020Alabaster statue St.Joseph holding Christ, c.1900Alabaster statue St.Joseph holding Christ,c.1900 Height: 21"See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL RELIGIOUS FINELY GILT FIGURE OF CHRISTContinental religious carved wood altar figure, 18th c., depicting Christ with his left hand across his breast, dressed in brightly gilt robes, remnants of polychrome paint, accompanied by stand, figuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek polychrome wood icon of a female saintGreek polychrome wood icon of a female saint, 18th/19th c., with Christ vision, 12"l x 12"w (panel) Provenance: Property from the Estate of a Texas Oil Heiress - This Texas Oil Heiress' and socialiteSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35061: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Weathered ShinglUS$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEntombment of Christ, red chalk on paper, 18th c. FlorenceUS$110(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCVirgin Mary with the Sleeping Christ Child, Oil on Canvas, school of Master of the ParrotUS$25(1 bid)