Sold2020Great Kentucky & Texas Ties - Wonderful DocumentTexas Great Kentucky & Texas Ties - Wonderful Document Discussing Land by the Brazos River in Texas The Power of Attorney document is in regard to Louisville, Kentucky resident renting a TeSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOLSOM WITH BAKER COAIT IS 2 INCHES LONG BY 15/16 INCHES WIDE. THIS WONDERFUL ARTIFACT IS FROM LEON COUNTY TEXAS. IT IS MADE OF RIVER CHERT. IT WOULD MAKE SUCH A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION. IT COMES WITH A BAKER CESee Sold Price
Sold2023Dawson Dawson-Watson (Am. 1864-1939), Texas River, 1932, oil on canvas boardTexas River, 1932, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16, signed lower left: Dawson-Watson 32,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolla Taylor, Texas River, 1916Rolla Sims Taylor (Texas, 1872-1970), East Texas river scene, 1916, oil on artist panel sight: 8 x 6 in., frame: 11.5 x 9.5 in. Condition: Cleaned and conserved by Dennis Baltuskonis of Art ConservaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to: Adrian Louis Brewer (American 1891 -Attributed to: Adrian Louis Brewer (American 1891 - 1956) oil on board, Texas River Landscape, 8-1/4 x 13-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016PALMER CHRISMAN (American/Texas 1913-1984) A PAINTING,PALMER CHRISMAN (American/Texas 1913-1984) A PAINTING, "Texas River Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 30" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Vives-Atsara "Guadalupe RiverJose Vives-Atsara "Guadalupe River Hunt, Texas". Oil on board. Signed lower right, "Vives Atsara". Titled on verso. Canvas: 12"H x 16"W; Frame: 18.5"H x 22.5"W. PROVENANCE: The Estate of Mrs. Burton GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lamar Briggs, "Mountain Mist"Lamar A. Briggs (Amer., 1935-2015), "Mountain Mist", oil on canvas sight: 60 x 60 in. Provenance: Property from a River Oaks, Texas penthouse condominium We happily provide seamless shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE VIVES-ATSARA (Spanish/American 1919-2004) AJOSE VIVES-ATSARA (Spanish/American 1919-2004) A PAINTING, "The San Antonio River," SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, 1960, oil on artist board, signed L/L, verso signed, titled, placed and dated in black ink, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolla Sims Taylor, "Guadalupe River, N. B.", 1907Rolla Sims Taylor (Texas, 1872-1970), "Guadalupe River, N. B." (New Braunfels, Texas), 1907, oil on masonite sight: 5.5 in x 7.5 in.; frame: 11 in. x 12 in. Shipping available for this lot tSee Sold Price
Sold20223 FINE MARGUETRY INLAID HUDSON RIVER PANELSThree Handcrafted tall, large & Fine marquetry specimen Inlaid Woods and Mother of Pearl wood panels. Wall Art by Hudson River Inlay Company. Wonderful specimens of sea life in underwatertropical AtlaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolla Taylor, Arneson PavilionRolla Sims Taylor (Texas, 1872-1970), Arneson River Theater seating and view of La Villita along the San Antonio Riverwalk, oil on artist panel sight: 10 x 8 in., frame: 14 x 12 in. Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Boren (OK,TX,1921-1990) oil paintingARTIST: James Erwin Boren (Oklahoma, Texas, 1921 - 1990) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 26 inches / 50 x 66 cm FRSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862) Oil on CanvasOffered is an oil on canvas painting by Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (Netherlands,Germany 1803-1862). Wonderful village landscape with a river. Signed lower left. Sight seen approx. 33" x 24", overall fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wide Gold NecklaceWide Gold Necklace 18k yellow gold, the wide necklace composed of interlocking, polished chain links. l. 15", w. 3/4", total weight 126.0 grams Provenance: A River Oaks Estate, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2022A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING,A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING, "River Landscape with Red Wildflowers," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "A.D. Greer," 23 3/8" x 35 3/8", framed, 33 3/4" x 45 1/2". Provenance: CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernie Barnes "Race Day" oil on canvas.Ernie Barnes "Race Day" oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Ernie Barnes". Canvas: 24"H x 48"W; Frame: 32.5"H x 56.5"W.PROVENANCE: Rivers Edge Gallery, Kerrville, Texas (label on back of frame); PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra ChallengeCarl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra Challenge, gouache and watercolor on board, 25 1/2 x 44 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders 2011, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Love Is In The AirCarl Brenders (1937- ), Love Is In The Air, gouache and watercolor on board, 26 x 34 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders '10, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), ChipmunksCarl Brenders (1937- ), Chipmunks, gouache and watercolor on paper, 10 x 13 1/4, signed lower right: © C Brenders 09, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shawn Bridges (20th C., TX), "Moo River/Shawnmoo"Shawn Bridges (20th C., Texas) for Cow Parade, titled "Moo River/Shawnmoo", dated 2003, this piece was featured in the Witte Museum contribution to the "Cow Parade of San Antonio" (a public art event)See Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Indian Gray Schist Panel - River Goddess GangesCentral India, possibly Pala Dynasty, ca 9th to 14th century CE. Wonderful gray schist stone panel dthe sacred river goddess Ganges holding pot of benediction, with her mount an alligator [not lizard]See Sold Price
Sold2024PETER LANZ HOHNSTEDT (American/Texas 1872-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with River," 20TH CENTURYPETER LANZ HOHNSTEDT (American/Texas 1872-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with River," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "P.L. Hohnstedt;" 24" x 28", framed 29 1/2" x 33 1/4". Provenance: CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lady with Fan by Mark Tobey (1890-1976)Framed oil on canvas, Lady with a Fan, Mark Tobey (American, 1890-1976), unsigned, Provenance: Minette Weir (River Heights, IL). Ms. Weir commissioned Tobey to paint this portrait in the late 1920s. 3See Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseLEW WILSON Signed OZARK JACKS FORK RIVER, MISSOURI Hand Painted POLAROID PRINTUS$50
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionMelvin Charles Warren (1920-1995) Boquillas, Mexico Across the River from Big Bend, 1968US$1,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMinneapolis and St Louis RY 1950 CalendarUS$110(2 bids)