Sold2021A GROUP OF THREE MAHONGWE COPPER AND METAL COVERED WOODA GROUP OF THREE MAHONGWE COPPER AND METAL COVERED WOOD RELIQUARY FIGURES, GABON, 19TH/20TH CENTURY, comprising one with rounded concave body centering a vertical panel with impressed lozenge patternSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Old Kota Reliquaries5 Kota Reliquaries. Gabon, Africa. Metal clad carved wood. Largest size: 23.25'' x 11.5'' x 1.5'' (59 x 29 x 4 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Kota Reliquaries2 Kota Reliquaries. Gabon, Africa. Metal clad carved wood. Largest size: 25"H (w/ stand) 23.5'' x 13'' x 2.25'' (60 x 33 x 6 cm). Stands Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Kota ReliquaryFine Kota Reliquary, Gabon, Africa. Metal clad carved wood. Size: 27'' x 13'' x 5'' (69 x 33 x 13 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction.See Sold Price
Sold2017Kota ReliquaryKota Reliquary. Gabon, Africa. Metal clad carved wood. Size: 16'' x 5.5'' x 3'' (41 x 14 x 8 cm); 16.25", 41 cm (height with stand). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note:See Sold Price
Sold2020African Bakota Reliquary FigureAfrican Bakota Reliquary Figure, Gabon. Metal clad carved wood. Display Stand. Size: 28'' x 12.25'' x 3.5'' (71 x 31 x 9 cm). Height on stand: 31.5" (80 cm). Provenance: Sam Hilu. Ex Collection of BerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kota artist, Mbulu Ngulu (reliquary figure)Kota artist Mbulu Ngulu (reliquary figure) Gabon, c. 1940carved wood, metal, brass 15 h × 6 w × 2.5 d in (38 × 15 × 6 cm) Provenance: African Image GalSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) African carved wood and metal artifacts(3) African carved wood and metal artifacts, Including (2) Marka style masks, Mail, with dimple decorated metal sheathing and fiber tassels, 10"l and 15"l; with a Kota style reliquary figure, Gabon, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Kota Metal Wrapped Reliquary Figure, GabonAfrican, Kota People of Gabon, Republic of Congo, reliquary figure or sculptural element, wood structure wrapped in mixed metal with distinct brass nose and eyes, raised on metal stand. Overall: 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Reliquary bust "mbumba bwiti" - Gabon, Tsogholight wood, metal, animal skin, These busts were used in rituals of the "bwiti" initiation society as part of the ancestor cult "mombe". They were placed in baskets containing human bones and magicalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Byeri Reliquary Head, GabonCarved wood Byeri cult ancestor figure, guardian of reliquary material. Black, hard wood embellished with metal tacks and sheet copper. On custom gallery stand. Total height, with stand, approx. 18".See Sold Price
Sold20172 Kota Reliquaries and Stool2 Kota Reliquaries and Stool. Gabon, Africa. Metal clad carved wood. Largest: 12'' x 14'' x 14'' (30 x 36 x 36 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Bakota Reliquary Figures.Two Bakota Reliquary Figures. Metal and wood figures. Mahongwe bete. Gabon, Central Africa. Together with a carved wood metal clad figure decorated with shells, possibly from Ghana Taller Reliquary HeSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Tribal Kota Reliquary FigureAn African tribal Kota Mahongwe reliquary figure. Gabon West Africa, early to mid 20th century. Woven brass strips create the face, wrapped brass and carved wood handle. Attached to a metal base. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Tribal Kota Reliquary FigureAn African tribal Kota Mahongwe reliquary figure. Gabon West Africa, early to mid 20th century. Woven brass strips create the face, wrapped brass and carved wood handle. Attached to a metal base. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022KOTA RELIQUARY FIGUREKOTA RELIQUARY FIGUREEarly 20th century, Gabon/Congo, Kota (Bakota) People. Central Africa, metal overlay on carved wood funerary figure. 20.25" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Kota, Mahongwe, Gabon reliquary carved wood figureA Kota, Mahongwe, Gabon reliquary carved wood figure mounted with a band of hammered metal, overall 30"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Primitive Folk Art Mexican Wood Metal ReliquaryAntique Primitive Folk Art Mexican Wood Metal Reliquary. This is an intricate wooden, folk art, reliquary. It is embellished with hand hammered metal pieces. The wood has been carved with various zigzSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kota Reliquary FigureAfrican Kota metalwork over wood reliquary figure, Gabon or Democratic Republic of Congo; H: 21 1/2" (approx.); wood baseSee Sold Price
Sold2016KotaKota, Gabon, Reliquary, wood with a skin of brass applied over it in hammered sheets and strips, the form a stylized large head over a small diamond-shaped body, a form much-appreciated by the WesternSee Sold Price
Sold2016RELIQUIARIO IN LEGNO E METALLO ARGENTATO, XVIII-XIXsu supporto in legno e basamento modanato dorato, centrato da reliquia sotto vetro- usure, rotture e mancanze Alt. cm 35, 5, larg. cm 14, prof. cm 7 A WOOD AND SILVERED-METAL RELIQUARY, 18TH-19TH CENTSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5 Pc) Carved African ItemsDESCRIPTION: Five African Items (1) Mahongwe metal & wood reliquary figure. Condition: Some paint/patina loss. (2) Carved wooden sculptures, each depicting a figure atop a partially hollowed base. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2024Axe - Metal, Wood - Kota - GabonPowerfull axe from the Bakota tribe of Gabon. In many areas of Africa, swords, knives, axes and other bladed weapons have become accoutrements of men's personal and family prestige. During public actiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reliquary - Wood - Ambete - GabonObject: Reliquary Ethnic group/ culture: Ambete Region/ country: Gabon Material: Wood Period: 2nd half 20th century Condition: Good Dimensions: 53×13×13 cm Weight: 2200 g The MBÉSee Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLCVintage Wood & Metal Hearth Tool Stand w/ 3 pcs Cast Iron & Wood Fireplace Poker Tools. See pics.US$20
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Elma Coffee" Grinder Mill Wood & MetalUS$5(1 bid)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Dayton Pilot" Wood & Metal Badminton RacketUS$5