Sold2023Lot Wood Turned & Brass Mortar & PestleLot Wood Turned & Brass Mortar & Pestle. "ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS ORSee Sold Price
Sold20231800's Miniature Wood Mortar and PestleCute early wood turned mortar and pestle. 3 inches tall. Signed on bottom J.W. Dempsey, original conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Turned Wood Mortar & Pestle with Original PaintTraces of original blue/gray paint, unknown hardwood, with fine old patina, 4.65 x6.75" high, pestle is 7.75" long. Condition VG+.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Turned Wood Mortar & PestleMaple in original red washed finish, 5.6" diameter x 8.5" high, turned pestle 7.75" long, all with nice old patina. Condition VG+.See Sold Price
Sold2021Turned wood mortar & pestleTurned wood mortar & pestle. 20th century. Mortar measures 7"h x 6" dia, pestle measures 11"lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Kitchen ItemsLot of kitchen items, including turned wood mortar & pestle, wall hanging pipe box, miniature barrel, toleware bowl, Optus Boric Acid Powder advertising tin, (2) wood boxes, brass smootherSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle.19th C. Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle. Having old green painted surface. Mortar measures 6-1/2"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle19th century or earlier; pestle 9 1/2"L, 2 1/2" dia.; mortar 6 1/8" dia., 6 5/8"H; good condition with normal signs of wear commensurate with age and use, age crack at baseSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Primitive Turned Wood Apothecary Mortar & Pestles2 Primitive Turned Wood Apothecary Mortar & Pestles. One mortar has a thinner tapered bottom with thinner pestle for fine grinding, while the other has a thicker base and pestle more suited to poundinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Turned Wood Mortar and PestleAntique Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle. Mortar measures 7.25 inches diameter x 4.5, pestle measures 8.5 inches L.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Primitive Turned Wood Mortar and PestleAntique Primitive Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle. Mortar measures 6.5 x 4 inches W, pestle measures 9 inches L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of Early Wooden Mortars & PestlesLot consisting of an American, mid-20th century turned wood mortar and pestle (6 1/2" x 5 1/2" diameter mortar, 10" pestle); an American, early 20th century turned wood mortar and pestle (6 1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) Wood & Pottery Kitchen Items(4) Wood & pottery kitchen items, c/o turned wood mortar and pestle made in Spain, leaf form butter press (split in side & mold), (2) figural cookie molds, (2) Colonial Williamsburg fish molds (5-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold20174 Antique/Vintage Wood Mortar & Pestles.Four Antique/Vintage Turned Wood Mortar and Pestles. Tallest mortar measures 9"h. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023DECORATIVE WOOD GROUPING INCL. ARTISAN BURLWOODIncluding vintage matchbook decoupage tray, three graduated size wooden trays, artist crafts-made burlwood lidded vessel, turned wood vase, mortar, large pestle. Dimensions: (Largest) H 0.75" x W 21"See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Alabaster mortar with turned wood pestleGreat early mortar and pestle in great condition!! 12 1/2 in x 12 1/2 in and 8 1/2 in tall, pestle is 14 in Long.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE WOOD MORTAR & PESTLEAntique Turned Wood Mortar 6.5"x7.5" & Pestle 11". Age related split to side. Weight 5 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN.Second half 19th century, soft wood. Turned mortar with old worn gold paint and scrolled forged iron bracket. Missing pestle handle. 29"h. 24.25"w. 18.75"d. From the Collection of Maxine and Dave TronSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Large Mortar and PestlesTwo large mortar and pestles. Turned wood. Larger mortar: H 9-1/4" D 8-1/2". Larger pestle: H 11-5/8" D 2-1/2". Smaller mortar: H 8-1/8" D 6-1/2". Smaller pestle: H 10-5/8". Condition: Excellent condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Five Kitchen Items, 19th c., consisting of a brown marble mortar; two turned wood doubleGroup of Five Kitchen Items, 19th c., consisting of a brown marble mortar; two turned wood double pestles; an oak cutting board; and a wood mold, Mortar- H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 12 in., D.- 9 1/2 in., LargSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) LARGE APOTHECARY MARBLE MORTAR & PESTLE(lot of 2) Large mortar and pestle, late 19th c., including: (1) marble mortar, approx 9"h, 14.75"diam, (1) turned wood pestle, approx 17.5"l; 54lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Lignum Vitae Mortar, Pestle Balls and CupsLignum Vitae mortar, pestle balls and cups to include LV smooth sided turned mortar, 6-3/4" h, (2) LV pestle balls, (1) turned exotic wood footed chalice, 6-1/2"h, chip and crack and turned wood treenSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWoman's Drug Store Pharmacy Advertising SignUS$70(2 bids)