Sold2022Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Bronze Sculpture, After The RaceEquestrian Sculpture, Finest US Lost Wax Bronze Statue. #PierreJulesMene #bronze #horse #jockey #aftertherace Artist: Pierre-Jules M�ne Issued: 1870s Dimensions: 30"L x 10"W x 28"H CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHENOMENAL FRENCH HORSE RACE "JEUX DE COURSE".1920, FRENCH: This phenomenal example of early gambling is patterned after the French table top versions that were portable and could be moved from location to location. This much larger version of thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yves Brayer, Signed Oil, View on Sacré-CoeurYves Brayer (French, 1907-1990). "La Rue St. Vincent sous la Neige, Paris" - view on Sacré-Cœur in winter, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Approx. 38.25" x 51.25" (canvas). Provenance: From a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy, Chevaux a Deauville, WatercolorRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953). Untitled, Chevaux a Deauville - landscape with figures depicting onlookers at a horse race below a hillside town. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Horse And Jockey WeathervaneHorse and jockey weathervane. Stand included. 32" W., 17 1/2" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2022Yves Klein (1928-1962, French)Table IKB, designed 1961/1963 IKB pigment, glass, Plexiglass, wood, and steel With signed placard of authenticity affixed to the underside; serial no. CDE-TGFR 14.25" H x 49.25" W x 39.25" D ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2017French, rare articulated horse, rider artist's modelsFrench rare articulated horse and rider artist's models c. 1880carved walnut, steel22 h x 33 w x 8.25 d in (56 x 84 x 21 cm) Articulated models of horses and human figures have been used by artisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962), At theJean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962), At the Races, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 19.25"h x 25.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.5"h x 30.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Edouard CortesEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969), Parisian Street Scene with Horse Drawn Carriages, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 15"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 26.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Isidore Bonheur BronzeIsidore Jules Bonheur, French (1827- 1901) Bronze Sculpture, "Study from the Horse Fair", Signed in the Cast with Peyrol Foundry Mark. Measures 23" H x 22" W x 11-1/2" D. Condition: Rubbing to patina.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Tang Dyn Pottery Horse w/ TL, ex-Sotheby'sEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. Large and very rare style of Tang pottery horse with accompanying TL report confirming the age. Made of molded clay and highlighted in added pigmentsSee Sold Price
Sold20165¢ Paces Races Horse Race Console MachineThe Paces Races has been meticulously disassembled and completely restored, replacing all the cloth on the bellows and pneumatic switches. Beautiful veneers on all four doors. Includes key. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tall Victorian Gilded Mirror W/ Litho of GirlAn antique Victorian gilded mirror with ornate carved frame & a lithograph of a little girl in dress clothes atop the mirror. Piece measures approx. 65" high x 18" wide at widest point. Mirror itselfSee Sold Price
Sold2017**5¢ Superior Confection Races Slot MachineThis countertop horse race machine with Gold Award tokens features four columns of mints. Award card is new. In working condition. Includes keys. Circa 1935. (Excellent). 15-1/2" x 24" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022OUTSTANDING SANTA FE SCOUT PORCELAIN SIGN W/ HORSE & COWBOY GRAPHIC.SSP. A beautiful example of this outstanding and iconic piece of Porcelain Advertising from Santa Fe Railroad. Sign features unique colors as well as an excellent Horse & Cowboy graphic. CONDITION: SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHLUBE MOTOR OILS PORCELAIN CURB SIGN W/ RACE CAR GRAPHIC.DSP. A stunning example of this porcelain sign from Richfield. CONDITION: Side A, has chips at the hanging holes on the outer edge. The Field shows minor color fade. Side B, also has chips at the hangSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adelaide Cole Chase American, 1868-1944 Portrait of Mrs. Hollis French, circa 1898Adelaide Cole Chase American, 1868-1944 Portrait of Mrs. Hollis French, circa 1898 Signed Adelaide Chase (ul); inscribed Mrs. Hollis French / 24 W .... St on the stretcher bar Oil on canvas 47 1/2 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French Bayonet Sword W ScabbardAppears to be inscribed 1896 (Possible date) scabbard inscribed with script FH & 92557. Antique French bayonet sword. Lot includes sword and scabbard. Piece has wooden & brass handle, metal blade & scSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Gilt Bronze Bouillotte Working French Made Lamp w/ CandlesTitle:Antique Gilt Bronze Bouillotte French Made Lamp w/ Candles Description: An extraordinary bronze bouillotte table lamp with original gilding and exquisite detail, having a black painted tin shadeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vntg Wooden French Provincial Desk W DrawersDesk in vintage and woods. Piece is cream toned with gilt detail to various edges. Desk has 4 drawers each have ornately detailed metal handles and dovetailing. Piece has 4 legs with 2 front carved woSee Sold Price
Sold2019LeRoy Neiman, Horse and Jockey, 1960LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Horse and Jockey, 1960 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right inscribed For Vicki Chicago painting from the past the good old days Leroy Neiman 93 21 7/8" x 9See Sold Price
Sold202267049: Yves Klein (French, 1928-1962) Monogold Coffee TYves Klein (French, 1928-1962) Monogold Coffee Table, designed 1961 22k gold leaf, glass, Perspex, wood, chrome-plated metal 15 x 39-1/2 x 49-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Roman Style Mosaic of Bird, 1819Grand Tour Roman Style Mosaic of Bird, 1819, labeled "Roman Mosaic Brought from Europe by Dr. WM Howard 1819 / Mary French Howard to W.K. H. Feb 1, 1967" to verso and marked with small sketch of fish,See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Porcelain Vases & Gu VaseAntique Chinese porcelain vase w/ art of foo dogs & a winged creature w/ a horse-like body & a trunk. Vase has the double blue ring on the bottom, indicating ti could be from the Kangxi era (1662-1722See Sold Price
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.DISNEY DARK HORSE Uncle Scrooge Figural W/ CaseUS$3(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryMarc Chagall 1966 orig litho Moses Sees the Suffering of his PeopleUS$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Group of Three Wrought Iron Spit Holders, French or Basque Region, 18th CenturyUS$1,000
2 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsOutstanding Cow Ease Tin Litho "Keeps Flies off Cattle & Horses" Display w/ Sign & CanUS$1,300(5 bids)
3 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsLeroy Neiman Horse Racing Suite Bronze Sculpture Set Signed Large Jockey StatueUS$1,700
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome BACCARAT France Crystal Horse Stallion Bust StatueUS$130(9 bids)