Sold2021Charles Fritz - The Desert Near Palm SpringsCharles Fritz - The Desert Near Palm Springs, 8" x 12” oil on board. 12" x 16" framed. Weighs 2 pounds. Acquired from a private collection in Arizona. Each lot shows additional images, conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Joanne CromwellJoane Cromwell (American, 1895-1969), "Mt. San Gregorio and the Desert near Palm Springs," oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 11"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN ANTHONY CONNER OIL PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER LEFT. TITLED DESERT ROAD NEAR PALM SPRINGS CA. CANVAS NEEDS CLEANED. 16" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 18" x 22" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles WordenCHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles Worden Bethell American, 1899-1951 Desert Sunset, Poss. Palm Springs California Signed: Worden Bethell (ll)See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sammons ''Mesquite on the Desert, Palm Springs"Carl Sammons (1883-1968 California) ''Mesquite on the Desert, Palm Springs'' 1947 Oil on Board 12''x16'' Image. Impressionist California landscape composition. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 18''x2See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Conner 4.5x5.5 WC "Near Palm Springs"Paul Conner (IN/CA, 1881-1968) 4.5x5.5 , WC , signed in mat lower right , "Near Palm Springs", Provenance: Estate of Gary Rickettssize as framed: 9.75 x 10.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Henry SharpEstate / Collection: Estate of Bartlett Burnap American, 1859-1953The Desert, Palm Springs, California, circa 1923Signed JH Sharp (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverseOil on board16 x 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gouache, Fred Grayson SayreFred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879-1939), Untitled (Landscape Near Palm Springs), gouache, signed lower left, sight: 9.25"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015California Impressionist Oil Painting by Leo Cotton20" x 16", signed LR "Leo Cotton 38", Verso "Barrel Cactus, Devil's Garden Near Palm Springs, Calif"See Sold Price
Sold2022William Alexander Griffith (1866-1940)Near Palm Springs Oil on canvas board Signed lower right: William A. Griffith; titled on a gallery label affixed verso 7" H x 9" W Provenance: Baird Collection (Monterey Museum) Inv. 278, label aSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. SCHUMACHER DESERT LANDSCAPE PAINTING"STUDIO IN THE DESERT PALM SPRINGS." OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. HOLE TO BOTTOM CENTER. 40" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 46" x 26" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
2018Isabel Robinson McCrae Painting - San Jacinto MountainsIsabel Robinson McCrae (1896-1982) oil painting on board of the San Jacinto Mountains near Palm Springs. 16"h x 20"w. Frame 20.5"h x 24.5"w Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage mid 20C California oil paintingARTIST: - (California, mid 20 century) TITLE: Landscape near Palm Springs, CA MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karl von Weidhofer, "Mt San Gorgonio", CaliforniaMt. San Gorgonio near Palm Springs, Oil on board by Karl Von Weidhofer. Approximately 19 x 16 x 1.5 in. Sight 10.5 x 13.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016John AJohn A. Dominique (American, 1893-1994), Near Palm Springs, oil on masonite, unsigned, artist stamp verso, overall (with frame): 18.75"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sammons ''Desert Mountains, Palm Springs'' OilCarl Sammons (1883-1968 California) ''Desert Mountains, Palm Springs'' Oil on Canvas 20''x26'' Image. A large impressionist California landscape composition. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Sammons (1883 - 1968 Oakland, CA)"Desert Lavender, Palm Springs", landscape oil on canvasboard signed lower right: Carl Sammons, titled verso 12" H x 16" W Notes: Framed size: 18" H x 22" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022DARWIN DUNCAN PALM SPRINGS DESERT OIL PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER LEFT. PALM SPRINGS DESERT PAINTING. TITLED ON REVERSE. NUMBERED 590. 12" x 16" IMAGE SIZE / 17" x 21" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2022PALM SPRINGS DESERT CIRCUS DEPUTY SHERIFF BADGEPALM SPRINGS DESERT CIRCUS DEPUTY SHERIFF BADGE Obsolete Palm Springs, California Desert Circus Deputy Sheriff pie plate badge. Marked L.A. STAMP STY.C LA CAL on reverse. Measurements: 3 X 3"See Sold Price
Sold2023Vladimir Cora (b. 1951): Untitledoil and acrylic on canvas 1990; signed and dated center left 79 x 118 in. (200.7 x 299.7 cm.), Frame: 80 x 119 in. (203.2 x 302.3 cm.) Provenance: Collection of the Palm Springs Desert Museum, gift ofSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONOriginal Portrait Photograph of Edward Weston by Lou Jacobs Jr.$110(3 bids)
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesEmile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Chrysanthemum Cameo Glass Table Lamp$850(8 bids)
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAlbert Frey, Custom Desk for the Clark and Frey office building, Palm Springs$3,000