Sold2021J CLASS YACHT ENDEAVOUR OF 1934Scale model of the British "J" Class Yacht "Endeavour". Planked deck with winches, toe rails, skylights, companionway, wheel, binnacle, etc. Rigged with a suit of stitched linen sails. Mounted into aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Half Model of Kings Yacht BritanniaScale half model of the British Royal racing yacht “Britannia”. Large model with hull painted black over bronze. Planked deck with skylights, tiller, companion ways, stubbed mast, anchor,See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Model Ship, Royal YachtVintage detailed model ship of a British royal yacht, freestanding height 18 in. x width 9 in. x depth 19 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quotSee Sold Price
Sold20231895 AMERICAS CUP YACHT DEFENDER HERRESHOFF MODELA handcrafted wooden ship model, Defender sailing yacht. Fine hand-painted details. Defender was the winner of the tenth Americas Cup competition in 1895 against British challenger Valkyrie III. DefenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 4 Waltham 6s Pocket WatchesLot of 4 Waltham 6s Pocket Watches. 1.) Hunter case S# 15188910. 15J 6s Model 1890, year 1906. Running. Good dial. Broke crystal. 2.) Hunter case S# 11927691, 15J, 6s. Model 1890, year 1902. Running,See Sold Price
Sold2016CASED SHIP MODEL - Scale Model of the Motor Yacht 'SoCASED SHIP MODEL - Scale Model of the Motor Yacht 'So Far, So Good' of Camden, Maine, by the American Marine and Ship Model Gallery, Salem MA. British modeler John R. Haynes from 46' design by E. SpauSee Sold Price
Sold2024Schooner Yacht America Static Display Scale ModelA static display featuring the schooner yacht "America," winner of the 1851 America's Cup Trophy. This scale model replicates the original schooner built by William H. Brown (1803–1855) and owned bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Van Ryper "Mauretania" Ocean Liner ModelShip model of Mauretania, an ocean liner of the British Cunard Line which was launched in 1906. With four red funnels. "Van Ryper" pierced on underside of hull. Name Mauretania is painted on the bow.See Sold Price
Sold2022RMS Mauretania Ship Model By Van RyperModel of the British Cunard Line four funnel ocean liner that was launched in 1906. The ship was built at Wallsend, United Kingdom. She was sister ship to Lusitania. Dimensions; 10"L X 1 1/8"W X 2 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF MISC. EPHEMERAIncluding: 1906 French Bond for Mille Piastres; 1903 British Cardboard Working Models of Steam Engines, in box; (2) Boxed Sets 1952 Audubon Bird & Flower litho cards, postcard sized but with scientifiSee Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS WALDO STORY (BRITISH, 1855 - 1915)Bust of a man,1886. White marble. Signed lower left side WALDO STORY, ROMA, 1886. Dimensions: H 19" x W 19" x D 10" Condition: Good. Some chips and some stains. Missing it's base.See Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM E. HARRIS (British 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "AWILLIAM E. HARRIS (British 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "A View of the Bridge on a Sunny Day," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 16 1/2" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13...Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount signed 'A WALLIS' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Ben Nicholson and Dame BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse 36 x 53.5 cm. (14 x 21 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse indistinctly signed 'alfred/wallis' (lower left), further signed 'alfred wallis' (centre right) pencil, charcoal and oil on board 36See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees 15 x 34.9 cm. (5 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees signed 'A WALLIS' (upper left); further signed and titled 'Alfred Wallis/3 Trees' (verso), and inscribed and dated 'for Bryan/St Ives 54/belongs to NichoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Kahler O/C Portrait of CatsCarl Kahler (1855-1906, Austrian, American) oil on canvas painting of 3 White Persian kittens; signed lower left “Buena Vista, Carl Kahler”. Buena Vista, California is where the summer home of milSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Ursula Fookes Linocuts, Built Up Town & PastoralTwo (2) Ursula Mary Fookes (British, 1906-1991) linocuts. 1st item: "Pastoral Scene," depicting a walled city rising above a landscape, signed "UMFookes" lower left and numbered 4/50. Sight: 9 3/8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY JOHN YEEND-KING (1855-1924) OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Women Gathering Twigs, signed lower right Yeend-King (Henry John Yeend-King, British, 1855-1924), verso frame stamped Stern Art Dealers, London, sight: approx 39.5"h, 29See Sold Price
Sold2022Mortimer Luddington Menpes, RI, RBA, RE (British, 1855-1938) A Quetta market stallMortimer Luddington Menpes, RI, RBA, RE (British, 1855-1938) A Quetta market stall signed 'Mortimer Menpes' (lower left) oil on board 41.2 x 33cm (16 1/4 x 13in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016YEEND KING, 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS "WATERING THE ROSES"19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS "WATERING THE ROSES" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT YEEND KING (JOHN YEEND KING BRITISH 1855-1924), HAVING SCHILLARY & REH INC LABEL ON REVERSE; 27.5"H X 21.5"W IMAGE, 34"H X 27.5" OVERALL;See Sold Price
Sold2024CARL KAHLER (New York/California/Austria/Australia, 1855-1906), "We are Seven"., Oil on canvas, 16"CARL KAHLERNew York/California/Austria/Australia, 1855-1906"We are Seven". Depicts seven white cats on a red velvet sofa. Signed lower left "Carl Kahler". Titled on frame plaque.Oil on canvas, 16" x 2See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY JOHN YEEND-KING (British 1855-1924) A PAINTING, "A Mill on the Stream," 19TH/20TH CENTURY$100
BonhamsArthur Melville ARSA RSW ARS (British, 1855-1904) Laban 26 x 16 1/4in (66 x 41.5cm)$3,200(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLimbert Arts & Crafts Mission sewing rocker with leather seat, model 594, ca. 1906 30" x 18" x 27"$50(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersL. & J.G. Stickley from the Onondaga Shops, Paneled even-arm settle, model 775$1,500